Source: Franopolis

Fox S Pizza Den

Fox’s Pizza Den is a quick-service restaurant chain serving pizza, subs, wings, salads, and related items for dine-in, takeout, and delivery. Its customers include individuals, families, and groups ordering casual meals.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$136,600 to $424,500Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$136,600 to $424,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold Improvements — $25000$25,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Leasehold Improvements, Construction and/or Remodeling 4 $25,000 to $150,000 As required by supplier, contractor or landlord Before opening, as required by supplier. Suppliers, Approved Contractors, Approved Architects and/or Landlord

Lease & Utilities — $1000$1,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Lease & Utilities deposits 3 $1,000 to $7,000 As required by landlord & utility providers As required by landlord & utility providers Landlord, Utility providers

Site Consulting/Project — $8000$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Site Consulting/Project Management Fee 2 $8,000 Lump sum Upon execution of Franchise Agreement. Us

Initial Inventory — $11000$11,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Inventory 9 $11,000 to $25,000 As required by suppliers Before opening Suppliers

Computer System — $850$850 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Computer System $850 to $1,500 As required by supplier As required by supplier Designated Supplier

Total investment — $136600$136,600 to $424,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

TOTAL $136,600 to $424,500

Additional Funds — $10000$10,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Additional Funds– 3 months 12 $10,000 – 25,000 As incurred Payroll weekly, other purchases Employees, utilities, suppliers, etc.

Signage 7 — $3500$3,500 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Signage 7 $3,500 to $15,000 As incurred Before opening Suppliers

Initial New Store — $8000$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial New Store Grand Opening fee 1 $8,000 Lump sum Upon execution of Franchise Agreement. Us

Advertising 10 — $1500$1,500 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Advertising 10 $1,500 to $4,500 As required by supplier As required by supplier Suppliers

Real Estate/Rent — $2000$2,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Real Estate/Rent 6 $2,000 to $7,000 As required by landlord. Before opening Landlord

Initial Franchise Fee — $20000$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Franchise Fee $20,000 Lump sum payment in cash or available funds. Upon signing the Franchise Agreement. Us

Rural monthly rent low end — $500$500 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

In rural or in economically depressed locations, monthly rentals may range as low as $500 to $750 monthly for suitable rental premises; whereas comparable premises in high traffic and density areas located within affluent trade markets may be rented for as much as four times higher.

Furniture, Fixtures — $40000$40,000 to $135,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment 5 $40,000 to $135,000 As required by supplier Before opening Suppliers

Business Licenses — $3000$3,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Business Licenses and Permits 8 $3,000 to $15,000 As required by local, state and government agencies Before opening, as required by government agencies Government Agencies

Insurance 11 — $2750$2,750 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Insurance 11 $2,750 to $3,500 As required by insurer Before opening Insurer

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Overdue Amounts Interest Charge — 18%Overdue Amounts Interest Charge 18% per annum from due date, or maximum allowed by law. As incurred If you fail to pay us any amount when due, we may charge you interest on the unpaid balance until the payment is received.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Technology Fee — $0Technology Fee Currently $0 As we determine We reserve the right to impose a fee for new or2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Reimbursement of Cost — 10%Reimbursement of Cost and Expenses for Non- compliance Actual costs and expenses, plus additional 10% administrative fee. As incurred. See footnote 10. Reimbursement of legal fees and expenses Our costs and expenses, including but not limited to attorneys’ fees, incurred for your failure to pay amounts when due or failure to comply in any way with the Franchise Agreement. As incurred Payable to us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Continuing Royalty Fee — $30000Continuing Royalty Fee of $30,000 over 5 years $500 per month Payable monthly by the 10 th day of each month. Payable to us. Secured by a 5-year, non-interest- bearing promissory note. See footnote 1.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Interim Management — 20%Interim Management Support Fee Our then-current per diem rate for on-site management, plus expenses. Our current rate is 20% of Gross Sales, plus travel and other expenses. As incurred. We may impose this fee (in addition to all regularly occurring fees such as the Continuing Royalty Fee), payable to us, if we provide on-site management of your Franchised Business. See footnote 6.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial new store grand opening feeAlso, we will charge you an initial new store grand opening fee of Eight Thousand Dollars ($8,000) and a site consulting/project management fee of Eight Thousand Dollars ($8,000) both of which are payable before opening, upon signing of the agreement, in a single lump sum. The Initial New Store Grand Opening fee is fully earned at the time your retail store is opened and is non-refundable. The site-consulting fee is fully earned at the time your retail store is opened and is non-refundable. These fees are uniform. Under limited circumstances, and on a case-by-case basis, we may waive one or more of the franchise fee, training fee, site-consulting fee, or royalty fee. For example, if an existing Fox’s franchisee is opening an additional Fox’s retail pizza store, we may not require payment of a training fee from that existing franchisee. From time to time, we may offer special incentive programs as part of our franchise development activities. We reserve the right to offer, modify or withdraw any incentive program without notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
We currently offer — 50%We currently offer a ten percent (50%) discount of the initial franchise fee to active members and honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise. We also offer to first responders, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise and three or more years of service (firefighters/Paramedics/law Enforcement Officers/Other positions as determined), a discount of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) off of the Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Additional Training Fee — $500Additional Training Fee $500 per person per day plus costs of travel, room and board As incurred. Payable to us. See footnote 4.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
First responder discount minimum franchise ownershipWe currently offer a ten percent (50%) discount of the initial franchise fee to active members and honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise. We also offer to first responders, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise and three or more years of service (firefighters/Paramedics/law Enforcement Officers/Other positions as determined), a discount of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) off of the Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
First responder initial franchise fee discountWe currently offer a ten percent (50%) discount of the initial franchise fee to active members and honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise. We also offer to first responders, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise and three or more years of service (firefighters/Paramedics/law Enforcement Officers/Other positions as determined), a discount of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) off of the Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Site consulting/project management feeAlso, we will charge you an initial new store grand opening fee of Eight Thousand Dollars ($8,000) and a site consulting/project management fee of Eight Thousand Dollars ($8,000) both of which are payable before opening, upon signing of the agreement, in a single lump sum. The Initial New Store Grand Opening fee is fully earned at the time your retail store is opened and is non-refundable. The site-consulting fee is fully earned at the time your retail store is opened and is non-refundable. These fees are uniform. Under limited circumstances, and on a case-by-case basis, we may waive one or more of the franchise fee, training fee, site-consulting fee, or royalty fee. For example, if an existing Fox’s franchisee is opening an additional Fox’s retail pizza store, we may not require payment of a training fee from that existing franchisee. From time to time, we may offer special incentive programs as part of our franchise development activities. We reserve the right to offer, modify or withdraw any incentive program without notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Late charge on past due paymentsA late charge for past due payments in the amount of 5% of any past due amount will be added to your account, and the same will be due and payable upon receipt of notice.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Continuing Royalty Fee — $500Continuing Royalty Fee of $30,000 over 5 years $500 per month Payable monthly by the 10 th day of each month. Payable to us. Secured by a 5-year, non-interest- bearing promissory note. See footnote 1.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Continuing Royalty Fee per month upon renewalUpon renewal of the Franchise for any reason, the Continuing Royalty Fee will automatically increase to $600 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer Fee — $3000Transfer Fee $3,000 for transfer to a new franchisee. $1,000 for transfer to an existing franchisee Payable prior to the transfer of your Franchise Business to another franchisee. Payable to us If you sell your Franchised Business to another franchisee. See footnote 5.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Non-Sufficient Funds Fee — $50Non-Sufficient Funds Fee $50 per violation As incurred If your check is returned or an electronic funds transfer from your bank account is denied for insufficient funds, for each occurrence we may charge you an Non-sufficient Funds Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Insurance reimbursement administrative fee — 10%Insurance Reimbursement Amount paid by us for your insurance obligations plus additional 10% administrative fee. As incurred You must reimburse us for any insurance costs and other fees we incur due to your failure to meet the insurance obligations required by the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Non-Compliance Fee — $500Non-Compliance Fee $500 per incident. As incurred Payable to us if you are not in compliance with any terms of the franchise agreement or operations manual. See footnote 8.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer Fee — $1000Transfer Fee $3,000 for transfer to a new franchisee. $1,000 for transfer to an existing franchisee Payable prior to the transfer of your Franchise Business to another franchisee. Payable to us If you sell your Franchised Business to another franchisee. See footnote 5.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Military discount minimum franchise ownershipWe currently offer a ten percent (50%) discount of the initial franchise fee to active members and honorably discharged veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise. We also offer to first responders, with at least 51% ownership within the Franchise and three or more years of service (firefighters/Paramedics/law Enforcement Officers/Other positions as determined), a discount of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) off of the Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
POS/Software — $1000POS/Software/Applications Fees Up to $1,000 annually As incurred. You must pay any and all regularly recurring fees for software and applications license and access fees, help desk fees, or user- based fees for a franchise portal or a benchmarking platform. Payable to third- party providers. Indemnification Amount of loss or damages plus costs As incurred. See footnote 9.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal Fee — $0Renewal Fee Currently $0. Upon renewal Payable to us in the event your franchise is renewed. See footnote 2.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $136,600 to $424,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $136,600 to $424,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.