Source: Franopolis

Fred Astaire Dance Studios

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$298,000 to $665,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations285At Year-End 2025Sources
Royalty7% of your Gross Revenue for the preceding week.Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$298,000 to $665,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Construction Management$0 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Construction Management (6) $0 $15,000

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$10,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (11) $10,000 $30,000

Captive Insurance$25,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Captive Insurance $25,600 $25,600

Professional Fees$2,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Professional Fees (18) $2,500 $10,000

Business Licenses$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Business Licenses (16) $500 $2,500

Construction Due Diligence$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Construction Due Diligence (7) $1,000 $5,000

Design, Architecture, Engineering$7,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Design, Architecture, Engineering (8) $7,000 $25,000

Supplies and Accessories$4,000 to $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Supplies and Accessories (14) $4,000 $14,000

Opening Kit: Supplies and Marketing Materials$2,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Opening Kit: Supplies and Marketing Materials (15) $2,800 $2,800

Rent for 3 Months$25,500 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Rent for 3 Months (5) $25,500 $60,000

Working Capital for 3 Months$50,000 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Working Capital for 3 Months (21) $50,000 $70,000

Grand Opening Marketing Budget$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Grand Opening Marketing Budget (20) $5,000 $5,000

Technology Fee for 3 Months$6002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Technology Fee for 3 Months (17) $600 $600

Travel Expenses to Training$1,000 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Travel Expenses to Training (3) $1,000 $3,500

Insurance$3,000 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Insurance (19) $3,000 $5,500

Franchise Fee$35,000 to $65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Franchise Fee (1) $35,000 $65,000

Net Leasehold Improvements$100,000 to $250,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Net Leasehold Improvements (10) $100,000 $250,000

Security Deposits for Leasehold and/or Utilities$8,500 to $25,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Security Deposits for Leasehold and/or Utilities (4) $8,500 $25,500

Studio Management and Technology System Components$5,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Studio Management and Technology System Components (12) $5,000 $20,000

TOTAL$298,000 to $665,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 32

TOTAL (22) $298,000 $665,000

Signage and Graphics$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Signage and Graphics (13) $10,000 $15,000

Initial Training Fee$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Initial Training Fee (2) $0 $5,000

Construction Permits and Permit Management$1,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Construction Permits and Permit Management (9) $1,000 $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
7% of your Gross Revenue for the preceding week.
View Disclosed Terms

7% of your Gross Revenue for the preceding week.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee (the “ Franchise Fee ”) for a single Studio ranges from $35,000 to $65,000 based upon a variety of factors including the number of households, average income of those households, the radius of the Territory, the location of the Studio, and the cost of living of the area in which your Studio is located.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology FeeCurrently, $50 per week for the first year of the initial term; $75 per week for the second year of the initial term; and $100 per week for the third year and each subsequent year of the initial term, subject to change annually in increments of $25 upon written notice to you ... The cap for the Technology Fee is $250 per week.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Late Feeplus $25 for each week or portion of a week that a payment is paid after the due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Local Marketing Spending Requirement2% of your Gross Revenue for the previous quarter2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Competition Fee$300 per member, in the aggregate for that calendar year for student or Astaire Pro that you failed to send to National Competitions and Regional Competitions2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Transfer FeeThe greater of $4,000 or 2% of the purchase price for any transfer resulting in a change of control; $2,500 for non-change of control transfers and transfers to entities for convenience of ownership2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Remedial Training FeeCurrently, $500 per day or partial day2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
EscrowCurrently, $5,000 to $25,000 plus 3% of Gross Revenue per month until $25,000 in escrow account2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Development FeeThe Development Fee will range between $70,000 to $550,000 if you commit to develop between 2 to 10 Studios.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Independent Competition FeeCurrently, $500 per student or Astaire Pro from your Studio2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Opening Extension FeeWe may require that you pay us an opening extension fee of $2,000 for each month (or portion of a month) for which the Opening Deadline is extended.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Captive InsuranceCurrently, $200 to $800 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Interest10% per annum (or the maximum rate permitted by law if less than 10%)2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Studio Management and Technology SystemWe estimate that the total cost to purchase the Studio Management and Technology System will range from approximately $5,000 to $20,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Temporary Management3% of the Studio’s Gross Revenue during the period of management, plus any direct out of pocket costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Opening KitBefore you open your Studio, you will purchase a $2,800 opening kit from us or our affiliates for supplies, marketing materials and equipment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Grand Opening AdvertisingYou must spend a minimum of $5,000 on the Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your Studio.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Optional FAM Assistance$250 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Continuing Business Education FeeCurrently, up to $250 per hour per person trained2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Additional or Replacement TrainingCurrently, $2,500 per trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Consulting FeeCurrently, up to $500 per employee or agent for each full or partial day, plus any travel and living expenses for each employee or agent2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Temporary Astaire ProCurrently, $500 per Astaire Pro for each full or partial day, plus their travel and living expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Royalty Fee7% of your Gross Revenue for the preceding week.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Advertising FeesCurrently $1502026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Renewal Fee50% of the original Franchise Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Training FeeIn addition to the Franchise Fee, you may be required, at our discretion, to pay us an initial training fee of $5,000 (the “ Initial Training Fee ”) upon execution of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
SMS Feeyou must pay an additional fee of $10 to $100 for any week in which you send more than 200 text messages.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Music License Fee$1,155 per year or $31 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

Your Key Manager or another trained manager must be available at all times the Studio is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Key Manager or another trained manager must be available at all times the Studio is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the franchise (whichever occurs first) and the opening of your Studio is approximately 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the franchise (whichever occurs first) and the opening of your Studio is approximately 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised285

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202324602026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20
2025285—2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 225 246 +21

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 261 285 +24

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Luann Pulliam (Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member), Pahjmon Lipsey (Vice President of Franchising and Business Development), Stephen Knight (Vice President, Chief Dance Director & Class Experience Officer & Board Member) and Gaetano Noce (Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Development Officer & Board Member).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 15, 16 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Luann Pulliam: Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2

Pahjmon Lipsey: Vice President of Franchising and Business Development

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 2

Stephen Knight: Vice President, Chief Dance Director & Class Experience Officer & Board Member

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 2

Gaetano Noce: Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Development Officer & Board Member

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $298,000 to $665,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (22) $298,000 $665,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the franchise (whichever occurs first) and the opening of your Studio is approximately 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the franchise (whichever occurs first) and the opening of your Studio is approximately 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

Your Key Manager or another trained manager must be available at all times the Studio is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Key Manager or another trained manager must be available at all times the Studio is open for business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 72 · Item 15
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 285 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 261 285 +24

2026 FDD · PDF Page 86 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.