Source: Franopolis

Fresh Coat

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$86,150 to $125,250Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in January 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

Fresh Coat is an Ohio corporation that was incorporated on January 1, 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered Fresh Coat franchises since January 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Fresh Coat is an Ohio corporation that was incorporated on January 1, 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$86,150 to $125,250

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Insurance$2,800 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Insurance (Note 5) $2,800 to 8,000

Monthly Office Rental Payment$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Monthly Office Rental Payment (Note 7) $0 to 1,000

Initial Franchise Fee$54,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Franchise Fee $54,900

Grand Opening Promotion$3,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Grand Opening Promotion (Note 9) $3,000 to 4,000

Total$86,150 to $125,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Total (Note 8) $86,150 to $125,250

Compliance with regulations$450 to $1,3502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Compliance with regulations (Note 10) $450 to $1,350

Additional Funds – 3 Months$21,000 to $43,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Additional Funds – 3 Months (Note 6) $21,000 to 43,000

Initial Rent, Telephone, Bank, Licensing Fees, and Other Deposits$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Rent, Telephone, Bank, Licensing Fees, and Other Deposits (Note 4) $0 to 2,000

Furniture and Equipment$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Furniture and Equipment $0 to 1,000

Vehicle$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Vehicle (Note 11) $0 – 2,500

Computer System$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Computer System (Note 2) $1,000 to 3,000

Travel & living expenses while training$3,000 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Travel & living expenses while training (Note 3) $3,000 to 4,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The franchise fee for a territory with a population of between 175,000 and 200,000 is $54,900. If the population of your territory exceeds 200,000, you must pay an additional $500 for each 1,000-population unit (or any portion of a 1,000-population unit) in excess of 200,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty fee – Note 1 6% down to 4% of Gross Revenues; $500 monthly minimum for 1st year; $1,000 monthly minimum thereafter

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

National Branding Fund – Note 3 2% of Gross Revenues; $350 monthly minimum

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Technology/Software License FeeTechnology/Software License Fee – Note 9 $499 Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Lead Referral FeeLead Referral Fee $10,000 Upon the sale of your franchise to a third-party buyer who was already listed in our sales database at the time you and the buyer began discussing a sale2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Cooperative AdvertisingLocal Cooperative Advertising Up to 3% of your Gross Revenues unless a majority of the cooperative members agree on a higher contribution – Note 42026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late FeeLate Fee – Note 5 Greater of $100.00 or 10% of royalty or branding fee; $50.00 for ACH payments returned for insufficient funds; $100 for late sales reports or other business records; $250 for late annual income statement2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise feeThe franchise fee for a territory with a population of between 175,000 and 200,000 is $54,900. If the population of your territory exceeds 200,000, you must pay an additional $500 for each 1,000-population unit (or any portion of a 1,000-population unit) in excess of 200,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee – Note 1 The greater of either $12,500 or 5% of the purchase price, plus legal and administrative costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty feeRoyalty fee – Note 1 6% down to 4% of Gross Revenues; $500 monthly minimum for 1st year; $1,000 monthly minimum thereafter2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Franchise Owner MeetingsFranchise Owner Meetings $599 per person Prior to attending meeting2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
InterestInterest – Note 6 18% – Note 7 On demand2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local AdvertisingLocal Advertising The greater of 10% of Gross Revenues or $3,000 for first three years of operation; the greater of 8% of Gross Revenues or $3,000 thereafter Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Territory Amendment FeeTerritory Amendment Fee $1,500 Prior to amending Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Territory reservation depositYou can reserve a specific territory for up to 30 days by paying a $10,000 deposit and sending us a signed Remittance Form.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
National Branding FundNational Branding Fund – Note 3 2% of Gross Revenues; $350 monthly minimum2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202502026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2025 Year-End Counts

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in January 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Fresh Coat is an Ohio corporation that was incorporated on January 1, 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered Fresh Coat franchises since January 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Fresh Coat is an Ohio corporation that was incorporated on January 1, 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Katie Schoessel (Vice President of Marketing).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Vice President of Marketing: Katie Schoessel

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $86,150 to $125,250. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (Note 8) $86,150 to $125,250

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 14
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.