Source: Franopolis

Frontdoor Collective

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations16At Year-End 2025Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty (Notes 2 and 3) 8% of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company established on June 29, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent company is The FRONTdoor Collective, Inc. (the franchisor’s “Parent Company”), a Delaware corporation established on April 19, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company established on June 29, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

Our parent company is The FRONTdoor Collective, Inc. (our “Parent Company”), a Delaware corporation established on April 19, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Utility Deposits$0 to $4002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utility Deposits $0 to $400

Licenses and Permits$50 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Licenses and Permits (Note 11) $50 to $500

Travel for Initial Training$1,000 to $3,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Travel for Initial Training (Note 9) $1,000 to $3,100

Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $50,000 to $50,000

Additional Funds – Three Months$49,630 to $142,7952026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 13) $49,630 to $142,795

Computer, Software and Business Management System$75 to $2,1252026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Computer, Software and Business Management System (Note 7) $75 to $2,125

Professional Fees$4,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (Note 10) $4,000 to $7,000

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $0 to $500

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies$550 to $1,7752026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Printing, Stationery and Office Supplies (Note 12) $550 to $1,775

Signage$70 to $1752026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage (Note 6) $70 to $175

Equipment$7,500 to $187,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment (Note 5) $7,500 to $187,500

Furniture and Fixtures$0 to $6502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture and Fixtures Note 4) $0 to $650

Insurance Deposits – Three Months$12,500 to $67,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 8) $12,500 to $67,500

Lease Deposits – Three Months$0 to $1,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease Deposits – Three Months (Note 3) $0 to $1,750

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

When you sign a Franchise Agreement you will pay to us a non - refundable initial franchise fee in the amount of $50,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 8% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) 8% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Operations Non-ComplianceOperations Non - Compliance $ 100 to $1,000 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Management ServiceManagement Service 20% of Gross Sales, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Expedited Payment Term Option(a) 2.5% of the Gross Sales received by us from your The FRONTdoor Collective Business if you request to receive disbursement of the Gross Sales within seven days of completion of the Approved Services and Products; or (b) 2.0% of the Gross Sales received by us from your The FRONTdoor Collective Business if you request to receive disbursement of the Gross Sales within 14 days of completion of the Approved Services and Products2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Reporting Non-ComplianceReporting Non - Compliance $150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Routing SoftwareRouting Software Up to $25 per month per service vehicle, but not currently assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Supplemental TrainingOur then current daily rate per trainer, plus expenses we incur. Current rate is $500 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Payment Non-CompliancePayment Non - Compliance $150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
RenewalRenewal 25% of the then current initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Dropped RoutesDropped Routes $300 per route, per day dropped2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Annual Conference AttendanceOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
RoyaltyRoyalty (Notes 2 and 3) 8% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Service Vehicle Telematics SoftwareService Vehicle Telematics Software (Note 5 ) Currently $55 per month per service vehicle2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Operations Manual ReplacementOperations Manual Replacement Fee $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Fleet SolutionFleet Solution (Note 6) Up to $300 per service per month, currently $100 per service per month plus actual monthly costs as determined by our designated exclusive third party supplier that will vary based on the market you operate your the FRONTdoor Collective Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesEstablished by cooperative members, but not exceeding 2% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
InterestInterest 18% per annum from due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
NSF Check Fee of Failed Electronic Fund TransferNSF Check Fee of Failed Electronic Fund Transfer $50 per violation2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise FeeWhen you sign a Franchise Agreement you will pay to us a non - refundable initial franchise fee in the amount of $50,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You must be personally responsible for daily management and supervision. If a company owns the franchise, its managing shareholder or partner has that responsibility.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity , your managing shareholder or partner be personally responsible for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

Your Operating Territory will not be exclusive or protected in any way.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor may identify your Operating Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Operating Territory will not be exclusive or protected in any way.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12

We may identify your Operating Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised16

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023211222026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
202422——2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
202516——2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 17 21 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 18 22 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 21 22 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 22 16 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company established on June 29, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent company is The FRONTdoor Collective, Inc. (the franchisor’s “Parent Company”), a Delaware corporation established on April 19, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company established on June 29, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

Our parent company is The FRONTdoor Collective, Inc. (our “Parent Company”), a Delaware corporation established on April 19, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase the System Supplies from the franchisor, the franchisor’s affiliates, or the franchisor’s designated suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 8
Source Notes
12Territory

Your Operating Territory will not be exclusive or protected in any way.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12 · View Source

The franchisor may identify your Operating Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Operating Territory will not be exclusive or protected in any way.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12

We may identify your Operating Territory by zip code, boundary streets, highways, county lines, designated market area, and/or other recognizable demarcations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has not applied to the USPTO for the issuance of any patents.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor does not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have not applied to the USPTO for the issuance of any patents.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14

We do not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You must be personally responsible for daily management and supervision. If a company owns the franchise, its managing shareholder or partner has that responsibility.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity , your managing shareholder or partner be personally responsible for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor can change the products and services that you must offer. There is no limitation on the franchisor’s right to change the products and services offered and sold by The FRONTdoor Collective Businesses.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We can change the products and services that you must offer. There is no limitation on our right to change the products and services offered and sold by The FRONTdoor Collective Businesses.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 16 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 22 16 - 6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements as of December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.