Source: Franopolis

Garage Force

Garage Force is a home-improvement franchise that specializes in applying polyurea floor coatings for residential garages and commercial spaces. Its businesses sell coating services and related products to homeowners and commercial customers, issuing customer invoices for services and products. The franchise currently offers businesses that operate full-time, and its coating products and supplies are supplied through Garage Force or its affiliates.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$132,900 to $200,600Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

A Garage Force Business provides products and services for residential garages, including the application and installation of coatings for concrete and concrete floors; the repair, maintenance and renovation of concrete and concrete floors; and the design and installation of cabinets and related storage accessories and organization systems.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

A Garage Force Business provides products and services for residential garages, including the application and installation of coatings for concrete and concrete floors; the repair, maintenance and renovation of concrete and concrete floors; and the design and installation of cabinets and related storage accessories and organization systems.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$132,900 to $200,600

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total$132,900 to $200,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Total (14) $132,900 $200,600

Vehicle$1,500 to $41,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Vehicle (9) $1,500 $41,500

Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Payroll Services, etc.)$900 to $1,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Payroll Services, etc.) $900 $1,900

Wages, Travel and Living Expenses for You and Your General Manager During Initial Training Program$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Wages, Travel and Living Expenses for You and Your General Manager During Initial Training Program (6) $1,000 $5,000

Initial Fee$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Fee (3) $49,500 $49,500

Office and Storage Space (3 Months)$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Office and Storage Space (3 Months) (8) $0 $3,000

Opening Assistance and Travel Expenses$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Opening Assistance and Travel Expenses (11) $0 $2,500

Grand Opening Advertising$5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Grand Opening Advertising (12) $500 $500

Computer Hardware and Software$600 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Computer Hardware and Software (7) $600 $5,000

Office Furniture, Supplies and Equipment$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Office Furniture, Supplies and Equipment (10) $0 $2,500

Additional Funds (3 Months)$3,600 to $12,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Additional Funds (3 Months) (13) $3,600 $12,100

Initial Coating Products$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Coating Products (5) $10,000 $10,000

Initial Equipment Package$65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Initial Equipment Package (4) $65,000 $65,000

Insurance (3 Months)$300 to $2,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Insurance (3 Months) $300 $2,100

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional TrainingCurrently $250 per day plus training expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Continuing Fee5% of your Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Coating ProductsBefore opening your Garage Force Business, you must purchase from Franchisor initial coating products in the amount of $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Audit FeesAmount the Franchisor incurs to audit your Garage Force Business; generally estimated to range from $2,500 to $ 5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Consulting ServicesCurrently $375 per day plus travel expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Technology FeeOur then-current fee, currently $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Population FeeIf we permit you to purchase one or more Franchised Territories that exceed the respective baseline population, then you must pay Franchisor an additional fee in an amount equal to the number of persons in your Franchised Territory that exceeds the baseline population multiplied by 25 cents ($0.25) (the “Additional Population Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Digital Marketing FeesCurrently, a total of $1,000 each month2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Branding Fees1% of your Gross Revenues2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Interest Charges for Unpaid FeesThe lesser of 18% per annum or the maximum legal rate allowable in the state in which your Garage Force Business is located2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Territory Fee$0.25 per person in the additional area(s)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Equipment PackageYou will pay Franchisor a lump sum of $65,000 for the purchase of the Initial Equipment Package at or before you attend our initial training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Review of Unapproved SupplierEstimated to range from $1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

The Franchisor currently recommends that you have or acquire a personal computer for use only in your Garage Force Business with Microsoft Office and invoicing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchisor currently recommends that you have or acquire a personal computer for use only in your Garage Force Business with Microsoft Office and invoicing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

A Garage Force Business provides products and services for residential garages, including the application and installation of coatings for concrete and concrete floors; the repair, maintenance and renovation of concrete and concrete floors; and the design and installation of cabinets and related storage accessories and organization systems.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

A Garage Force Business provides products and services for residential garages, including the application and installation of coatings for concrete and concrete floors; the repair, maintenance and renovation of concrete and concrete floors; and the design and installation of cabinets and related storage accessories and organization systems.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Patrick J. Ilfrey (Director) and Michael J. Peterson (President, Chief Executive Officer, Treasurer, Secretary and Director).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Patrick J. Ilfrey: Director

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2

Michael J. Peterson: President, Chief Executive Officer, Treasurer, Secretary and Director

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $132,900 to $200,600. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (14) $132,900 $200,600

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The Franchisor currently recommends that you have or acquire a personal computer for use only in your Garage Force Business with Microsoft Office and invoicing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchisor currently recommends that you have or acquire a personal computer for use only in your Garage Force Business with Microsoft Office and invoicing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 11
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the Franchisor in writing. You must sell all products and services that the Franchisor requires.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the Franchisor in writing. You must sell all products and services that the Franchisor requires.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You do not have the right to renew the Franchise Agreement, but have the right to reacquire the franchise for the Franchised Territory by entering into the Franchisor’s then-current standard Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 17 · View Source

Litigation must be in La Crosse County, Wisconsin, subject to applicable state law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not have the right to renew the Franchise Agreement, but have the right to reacquire the franchise for the Franchised Territory by entering into the Franchisor’s then-current standard Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 17

Litigation must be in La Crosse County, Wisconsin, subject to applicable state law.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 17
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.