Source: Franopolis

Gatsby Glass

Gatsby Glass is a home-improvement franchise providing commercial and residential glass installation. Founded in 1985 and franchising since 2022, it operates as part of HorsePower Brands. The business serves commercial and residential customers that need glass installation services and requires three to five employees to run.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$201,383 to $258,968Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations137At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on February 3, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on February 3, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$201,383 to $258,968

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total$201,383 to $258,9682026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Total (23) $201,383 $258,968

Tuition Fee$4,9952026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Tuition Fee (3) $4,995 $4,995

Brand Marketing Fee$15,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Brand Marketing Fee (17) $15,500 $15,500

CRM Fee$1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

CRM Fee (12) $1,800 $1,800

Initial Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Fee (1) $59,500 $59,500

Special Software Fee$9002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Special Software Fee (13) $900 $900

Dues and Subscriptions$800 to $1,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Dues and Subscriptions (15) $800 $1,700

Rent & Utilities (90 days)$5,700 to $13,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Rent & Utilities (90 days) (7) $5,700 $13,500

Travel and Living Expenses while Training$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Travel and Living Expenses while Training (4) $1,500 $3,500

ZeePartnerships Fee$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

ZeePartnerships Fee (21) $5,000 $5,000

Licenses Certificates and Permits$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Licenses Certificates and Permits (9) $0 $2,500

Initial Marketing Expenditure and Local Advertising Expenditure (90 days)$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Marketing Expenditure and Local Advertising Expenditure (90 days) (18) $20,000 $20,000

Accounting Services Fee$2,4352026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Accounting Services Fee (20) $2,435 $2,435

Insurance (90 days)$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance (90 days) (2) $3,000 $5,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Leasehold Improvements (16) $0 $2,500

Professional Fees$1,000 to $10,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (10) $1,000 $10,500

Additional Funds (90 days)$20,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds (90 days) (22) $20,000 $40,000

Initial Inventory Package$2,600 to $3,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Inventory Package (6) $2,600 $3,250

Contact Center Fee$850 to $1,6602026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Contact Center Fee (14) $850 $1,660

Vehicles$35,643 to $40,9882026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Vehicles (8) $35,643 $40,988

Digital Management Fee$1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Digital Management Fee (19) $1,500 $1,500

Technology Fee$1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Technology Fee (11) $1,800 $1,800

Opening Package$16,860 to $20,4402026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Opening Package (5) $16,860 $20,440

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

The Brand Fund Contribution shall not exceed 3% of your monthly Gross Revenues Collected

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Digital Management FeeCurrently, the Digital Management Fee is a monthly fee of $500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Marketing Expenditure RequirementYou are required to spend at least $20,000 within the first ninety (90) days of commencing operations2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Minimum Royalty FeeThe monthly Minimum Royalty is: (i) $500 per month for the period beginning on the one-year anniversary of the Effective Date and continuing through the remainder of the Term.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Special Software FeeCurrently, the Special Software Fee is $300 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Contact Center Feean AI Contact Center, which costs $200 per month ... or ... a live agent Contact Center, which costs $300 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Brand Marketing FeeWithin forty-five (45) days after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay us, or an affiliate (as we designate), a brand marketing fee (“Brand Marketing Fee”) of $15,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Annual ConferenceCurrently, $1,000 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Late PaymentCurrently, $100 per incident plus 1½% interest per month, or maximum allowed by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Assistance Training FeeCurrently, $500 per day per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
CRM FeeCurrently, $400 per month and a one-time set-up fee of $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Liquidated Damagesan amount equal to the greater of: (a) $150,000; or (b) the aggregate royalty and other ongoing fees due to us2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Tuition FeeWithin forty-five (45) days after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay us our then current initial training Tuition Fee (defined herein) of $4,9952026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Accounting Services Feethe current monthly Accounting Services Fee is $499 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Renewal FeeThe renewal fee will not exceed $30,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Brand Fund ContributionThe Brand Fund Contribution shall not exceed 3% of your monthly Gross Revenues Collected2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer FeeThe transfer fee will not exceed $30,000, subject to state law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Outstanding Account Receivable Feeyou must pay us a fee in the amount of 15% of the amount collected.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Local Advertising Expenditure RequirementThereafter on a monthly basis, the greater of either: (i) $2,000 per month; or (ii) 5% of your monthly Gross Revenues Collected2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
ZeePartnerships FeeWithin forty-five (45) days after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay to us a one-time zeepartnerships fee (the “ZeePartnerships Fee”) of $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 8
Initial TrainingCurrently the Tuition Fee is $4,9952026 FDD · PDF Page 9

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 8 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 8 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You may prepay the principal amount of the Secured Promissory Note at any time without prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the principal amount of the Secured Promissory Note at any time without prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised137

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023502026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
2024942026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
20251372026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 9 50 +41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 50 94 +44

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 94 137 +43

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on February 3, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on February 3, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $201,383 to $258,968. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (23) $201,383 $258,968

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You may prepay the principal amount of the Secured Promissory Note at any time without prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the principal amount of the Secured Promissory Note at any time without prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 8 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 8 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 12
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer, the franchisor e, and sell all private label products which the franchisor may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer, us e, and sell all private label products which we may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 137 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 94 137 +43

2026 FDD · PDF Page 83 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 88 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit E contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 88 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 88 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit E to this Disclosure Document are our audited financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2025, as of and for the year ended December 31, 2024, and as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 88 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.