Source: Franopolis

Glow Sauna Studios

Glow Sauna Studios is a health and wellness franchise that operates sauna studios focused on wellness and relaxation. Its services center on sauna therapy, including infrared sauna experiences, and are intended for local men and women seeking personal care, health, and relaxation services. The business is a consumer-facing wellness studio franchise. Franchisees receive guidance through site selection, construction, operational systems training, staffing, sales and marketing, and opening support.

Sources2025 FDD Research
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on September 21, 2022 as a Texas limited liability company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Texas limited liability company formed on September 21, 2022

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Insurance – Pre-Opening and 3 Months$1,500 to $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance – Pre-Opening and 3 Months $1,500 $2,500

Initial Franchise Fee$49,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $49,000 $49,000

Professional Fees, Licenses, and Permits$500 to $3,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees, Licenses, and Permits $500 $3,250

Total — 3-pack development rights and initial business$343,096 to $535,2562025 FDD · PDF Page 22

3-pack $343,096 to $535,256

Initial Marketing Spend$12,500 to $17,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Marketing Spend 12 $12,500 $17,500

Project Management$5,000 to $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Project Management $5,000 $10,000

Opening Inventory and Supplies$3,000 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Opening Inventory and Supplies 11 $3,000 $6,000

Additional Funds – 3 Months$15,000 to $20,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – 3 Months 15 $15,000 $20,000

Total — 2-pack development rights and initial business$306,096 to $498,2562025 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL 4 2-pack $306,096 to $498,256

Development Fee — 2-pack$93,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Development Fee 2 2-pack $93,000

Lease-Related Payments – Security/Utility Deposit and 3 Months of Rent$16,000 to $32,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease-Related Payments – Security/Utility Deposit and 3 Months of Rent 5 $16,000 $32,500

Total — 5-pack development rights and initial business$417,096 to $609,2562025 FDD · PDF Page 22

5-pack $417,096 to $609,256

Development Fee — 5-pack$204,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

5-pack $204,000

Initial Investment to Open Initial Franchised Business under Development Agreement$213,096 to $405,2562025 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Investment to Open Initial Franchised Business 3 $213,096 to $405,256

Operational Equipment Package$45,000 to $80,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Operational Equipment Package 2 $45,000 $80,000

Total — single franchised business$262,096 to $454,2562025 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL ESTIMATES $262,096 $454,256

Design and Architect Fees$10,000 to $14,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Design and Architect Fees 6 $10,000 $14,000

Initial Training – Costs and Expenses$500 to $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Training – Costs and Expenses 4 $500 $2,500

Leasehold Improvements$70,000 to $150,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Leasehold Improvements 7 $70,000 $150,000

Freight of Operational Equipment Package$1,246 to $10,8062025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Freight of Operational Equipment Package 3 $1,246 $10,806

Other Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment$3,500 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Other Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment 9 $3,500 $6,000

Technology Setup, AV, and Security$4,000 to $7,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Technology Setup, AV, and Security 10 $4,000 $7,000

Development Fee — 3-pack$130,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

3-pack $130,000

Millwork, Benches, Desk, Retail, etc.$20,000 to $32,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Millwork, Benches, Desk, Retail, etc. 8 $20,000 $32,500

Development Fee — 10-pack$389,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 22

10-pack $389,000

Total — 10-pack development rights and initial business$602,096 to $794,2562025 FDD · PDF Page 22

10-pack $602,096 to $794,256

Laundry Equipment Rental – 3 Months$1,350 to $2,7002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Laundry Equipment Rental – 3 Months 14 $1,350 $2,700

Signage$4,000 to $8,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 19

Signage 13 $4,000 $8,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $49,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us, which is deemed fully earned when paid and is non-refundable upon payment.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

An amount equal to the greater of (a) 6% of the Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period, or (b) $1,000 per month (collectively, the “Royalty” or “Royalty Fee”).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Non-Sufficient FundNon-Sufficient Fund (NSF) or Dishonored Check Charge $100 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Millwork, Benches, Desk, Retail PackageMillwork, Benches, Desk, Retail Package $20,000 to $32,500 Affiliate Supplier2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Operational Equipment PackageOperational Equipment Package $45,000 to $80,000 Affiliate Supplier2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
New Product or Supplier TestingWe reserve the right to reimbursement of the actual costs we incur in connection with the evaluation/testing procedure, not to exceed $500 per request2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,000 Payable prior approving your renewal request2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $49,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us, which is deemed fully earned when paid and is non-refundable upon payment.2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Technology FeeOur then-current technology fee (the “Technology Fee”) Currently, $125/month2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Webpage Design & SupportWebpage Design & Support Currently $300 per year Upon setup, annual thereafter on February 1 of each year.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Development Fee — third and subsequent franchise component(iii) $37,000 for the third (3 rd ) and each subsequent franchise you are awarded the right to develop, if and as applicable, under the agreement and within your Development Area2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Royalty FeeAn amount equal to the greater of (a) 6% of the Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period, or (b) $1,000 per month (collectively, the “Royalty” or “Royalty Fee”).2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Fund ContributionCurrently, you must contribute to the Fund in an amount equal to 2% of the Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business Same time and manner as your Royalty Fee. We expect and intend to establish and administer a brand development Fund to promote, market, advertise and otherwise develop the System, Marks and brand generally. We reserve the right to increase your Fund Contribution to an amount up to 2.5% of Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business upon 30 days’ prior advance notice in the Manual(s) or otherwise in writing.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee (Franchise Agreement and Development Agreement) $10,000, except as set forth in the Remarks column2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Annual Convention or Conference ContributionCurrently, we expect this contribution to be between $500 and $1,000 per attendee – once we determine it will be appropriate to establish such an annual meeting of System owners2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Advertising RequirementYou must ensure you expend a minimum amount equal to the greater of (a) 2.0% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business, or (b) $1,750 per month (the “LAR”)2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Shipping/Freight ChargesShipping/Freight Charges for Package Above (not installation) $1,246 to $10,806 Affiliate Supplier (or its designee)2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Qualified U.S. Military Veterans & First Responders discountthe Initial Franchise Fee is discounted by $7,500 (~15%).2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Relocation FeeWe reserve the right to charge a fee of $2,000 per relocation requested.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Qualified employee initial franchise fee discountWe currently offer a discount on our Initial Franchise Fee of $40,000 (~82%) off for (the first Franchised Business only) to qualified employees of our franchisees2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Development Fee — second franchise component(ii) $44,000 for the second (2 nd ) franchise you are awarded the right to develop;2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Required SoftwareCurrently, those ongoing fees are up to $850 per month for the designated point-of-sale (“POS”), customer record management (“CRM”), e- commerce, and other software required for use in your Franchised Business.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer administrative fee — exceptionsIn situations where Franchisor is approving a transfer in connection with (a) an individual assigning its rights to a wholly-owned corporation, or (b) the death or disability of the Franchisee or Franchisee’s principal, Franchisor will waive the transfer fee and only reserves the right to charge an administrative fee of $500.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Management FeeAn amount equal to 8% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business during the period of time we or our representative manages your Franchised Business on your behalf (the “Management Fee”), plus the costs and expenses we incur.2025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training FeeCurrently, our Training Fees amounts to $500/day per trainer in connection with any training for which we reserve the right to charge a fee2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
InterestInterest The greater of (a) 1.5% per month (18% per year), or (b) highest commercial contract interest rate applicable laws permit2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Development Fee — first franchise component(i) $49,000 for the first (1 st ) franchise you are awarded the right to develop;2025 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If the franchisee is a business entity, the franchisor does not require the Designated Manager to own an interest in the entity – but the Designated Manager must sign the franchisor’s prescribed form of Confidentiality and Non-Competition Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If the franchisee is a business entity, we do not require the Designated Manager to own an interest in the entity – but the Designated Manager must sign our prescribed form of Confidentiality and Non-Competition Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

You must comply with your development obligations under the Development Agreement, including your Development Schedule, in order to maintain your exclusive rights within the Development Area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12

You must comply with your development obligations under the Development Agreement, including your Development Schedule, in order to maintain your exclusive rights within the Development Area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will take between four (4) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between four (4) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on September 21, 2022 as a Texas limited liability company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Texas limited liability company formed on September 21, 2022

2025 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes John Kutac (Chief Operating Officer) and Joshua Terzo (Chief Executive Officer).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

John Kutac: Chief Operating Officer

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2

Joshua Terzo: Chief Executive Officer

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 3
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must operate all aspects of your Franchised Business in strict conformance with the methods, standards and specifications of the franchisor’s System.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

You may only market, offer, sell, and provide the Approved Services and Products at your Franchised Business in a manner that meets the franchisor’s System standards and specifications.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must operate all aspects of your Franchised Business in strict conformance with the methods, standards and specifications of our System.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8

You may only market, offer, sell, and provide the Approved Services and Products at your Franchised Business in a manner that meets our System standards and specifications.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will take between four (4) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between four (4) to nine (9) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

You must comply with your development obligations under the Development Agreement, including your Development Schedule, in order to maintain your exclusive rights within the Development Area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12

You must comply with your development obligations under the Development Agreement, including your Development Schedule, in order to maintain your exclusive rights within the Development Area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

You must comply with any changes, revisions and/or substitutions at your sole cost and expense.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must comply with any changes, revisions and/or substitutions at your sole cost and expense.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No agreement requires the franchisor to protect or defend any copyrights or you in connection with any copyrights.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor has no registered copyrights, nor are there any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

You do not receive the right to use any item covered by a patent or copyright, but you can use the proprietary information in the Manual.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No agreement requires us to protect or defend any copyrights or you in connection with any copyrights.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14

We have no registered copyrights, nor are there any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14

You do not receive the right to use any item covered by a patent or copyright, but you can use the proprietary information in the Manual.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If the franchisee is a business entity, the franchisor does not require the Designated Manager to own an interest in the entity – but the Designated Manager must sign the franchisor’s prescribed form of Confidentiality and Non-Competition Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If the franchisee is a business entity, we do not require the Designated Manager to own an interest in the entity – but the Designated Manager must sign our prescribed form of Confidentiality and Non-Competition Agreement.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If Franchisee satisfies all of the requirements of the Franchise Agreement, Franchisee will have an option to renew the franchise relationship for 2 consecutive, 5-year periods.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If Franchisee satisfies all of the requirements of the Franchise Agreement, Franchisee will have an option to renew the franchise relationship for 2 consecutive, 5-year periods.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not presently use any public figures to promote our franchises.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 56 · Item 18
Source Notes
22Agreements

The documents listed in this section include a confidentiality agreement, a non-compete agreement, a lease assignment, state-specific supplements and a general release form. Review the applicable agreements before signing; the list does not mean every form applies to every buyer.

2025 FDD · PDF Pages 66, 75 · Item 22 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement (if an as required) Exhibit G

2025 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 22

Exhibit E: Form of Confidentiality and Non-Competition Agreement (for use by Franchisee for Management Personnel of the Franchised Business and Officers/Directors of the Franchisee)

2025 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 22

Exhibit C: Form of Collateral Assignment and Lease Addendum/Consent with Landlord

2025 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 22

State Specific Addenda (if and as applicable) Exhibit I

2025 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 22

Sample Form of General Release Agreement (example only) Exhibit H

2025 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 22
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.