Source: Franopolis

Gold's Gym

Gold’s Gym is a fitness franchise that operates gyms serving first-time exercisers, fitness enthusiasts, and serious athletes. Its facilities provide strength-training equipment, free weights, functional training zones, cardio areas, recovery areas, group exercise rooms, and optional small-group training studios. The franchise supports owners with site selection, gym design and equipment layout, preferred vendors, training systems, marketing assets, media-planning tools, staffing resources, and ongoing field support. Gold’s Gym operates as part of a worldwide franchise system.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$2,356,000 to $5,162,000Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations158At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on July 27, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent is RSG Group USA Inc.. Immediate Parent’s parent company is RSG Group GmbH.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has offered franchises for the operation of Gold’s Gym Facilities since March 26, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on July 27, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our parent is RSG Group USA Inc. (“Immediate Parent”). Immediate Parent’s parent company is RSG Group GmbH (“Ultimate Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We have offered franchises for the operation of Gold’s Gym Facilities since March 26, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$2,356,000 to $5,162,000

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Signage$40,000 to $85,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Signage (6) $40,000 to $85,000

Initial franchise fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial franchise fee (1) $40,000

Initial inventory, other equipment and supplies$7,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial inventory, other equipment and supplies (7) $7,000 to $40,000

3 months’ rent$52,500 to $320,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

3 months’ rent (3) $52,500 to $320,000

Development Fee under Development Rights Agreement$10,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Development Fee (1) $10,000 to $40,000

Advertising and marketing$50,000 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Advertising and marketing (9) $50,000 to $120,000

Additional funds – 3 months$40,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional funds – 3 months (11) $40,000 to $100,000

Miscellaneous opening costs$10,000 to $65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Miscellaneous opening costs (10) $10,000 to $65,000

Selectorized equipment and free weights$425,000 to $850,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Selectorized equipment and free weights (5) $425,000 to $850,000

Travel and living expenses during training$4,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Travel and living expenses during training (2) $4,000 to $7,000

Security deposit for lease$17,500 to $110,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Security deposit for lease (3) $17,500 to $110,000

Total estimated initial investment$2,356,000 to $5,162,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12 ) $2,356,000 to $5,162,000

Cardiovascular equipment$160,000 to $275,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Cardiovascular equipment (5) $160,000 to $275,000

Computer system and Gym Management System$10,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer system and Gym Management System (8) $10,000 to $25,000

Leasehold improvements and construction costs$1,500,000 to $3,125,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Leasehold improvements and construction costs (4) $1,500,000 to $3,125,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

If you sign the Franchise Agreement for a new Gold’s Gym Facility, then unless you qualify for a Veteran Discount (described below), you will pay us a $40,000 initial franchise fee in a lump sum when you sign that Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of 5% of Facility’s Gross Revenue (2) each month or $2,000 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Marketing ContributionGreater of 2% of Facility’s Gross Revenue (2) each month or $1,350 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Studio Program initial fees totalAccordingly, the initial fees for the Studio Programs will range from $0 (if you elect not to offer any Studio Programs) to $1,000 (if you elect to offer both of the Studio Programs that are currently offered).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer fee - control transfer$10,000 for control transfers2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Fee for ongoing training$500 per person per session2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Studio Program training fee per traineeYou will incur training fees of $250 per trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer fee - non-control transfer$2,500 for non-control transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
RoyaltyGreater of 5% of Facility’s Gross Revenue (2) each month or $2,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Interestinterest at 1.5% per month or highest interest rate the law allows, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Interim Operations fee3% of Gross Revenue (2) plus direct out-of-pocket costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Veteran Discount initial franchise feeIf you qualify for the Veteran Discount, your initial franchise fee is $32,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Follow-up inspection feeOur cost (estimated to be $300 to $500 per inspection, but could increase if our costs increase)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Administrative fee$100 administrative fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Studio Program initial fee per programIf you participate in one or both optional Studio Programs (the Gold’s Fit program and/or the Gold’s Burn program), you must pay us an initial fee of $500 per program at the time you sign the Studio Program Addendum.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise feeIf you sign the Franchise Agreement for a new Gold’s Gym Facility, then unless you qualify for a Veteran Discount (described below), you will pay us a $40,000 initial franchise fee in a lump sum when you sign that Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional training feeWe currently charge $500 per person per session for this additional training, and this fee is not refundable.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Studio Program instructor travel expensesWe estimate these expenses to range from $1,500 (if you only elect to participate in one training program, with one instructor attending) to $3,000 (if you elect to participate in both currently offered Studio Programs, with one instructor attending).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Development feeYour development fee is $10,000 multiplied by the number of Gold’s Gym Facilities you agree to develop in the Development Area, subject to a minimum of 2 Gold’s Gym Facilities.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Successor franchise fee50% of the standard initial franchise fee we then charge for new Gold’s Gym Facility franchises (currently would be $20,000)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Studio Program field-based training feeAs an example, if you participate in both Studio Programs, and each training program is conducted by field-based training, you will incur a minimum (based on 5 trainees for each program) of $1,250 in training fees (if only one instructor attends the training session for each program) plus approximately $3,000 in instructor travel expenses payable to us (depending on whether the training for both programs is conducted back-to-back).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Non-Compliance Fee$500 per default per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Supplier testing feesOur cost (estimated to be $500 to $5,000)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Studio Program software fees for first 3 monthsIn addition, you will pay us $300 to $750 for the first 3 months of software fees related to the optional Studio Programs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Facility’s manager does not need to have an equity interest in the Facility (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Facility’s manager does not need to have an equity interest in the Facility (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised158

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20231582026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 158 158 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on July 27, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent is RSG Group USA Inc.. Immediate Parent’s parent company is RSG Group GmbH.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has offered franchises for the operation of Gold’s Gym Facilities since March 26, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed on July 27, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our parent is RSG Group USA Inc. (“Immediate Parent”). Immediate Parent’s parent company is RSG Group GmbH (“Ultimate Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We have offered franchises for the operation of Gold’s Gym Facilities since March 26, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Jörg Fockenberg (Chief Development Officer and Vice President Strategy, Expansion & Franchise).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Jörg Fockenberg - Chief Development Officer and Vice President Strategy, Expansion & Franchise

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $2,356,000 to $5,162,000. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate purchase costs) (12 ) $2,356,000 to $5,162,000

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor owns no patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We own no patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Facility’s manager does not need to have an equity interest in the Facility (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Facility’s manager does not need to have an equity interest in the Facility (or in you).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 15
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 158 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 158 158 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.