Source: Franopolis

Granite Garage Floors

Granite Garage Floors is a home-based garage improvement and concrete floor refinishing franchise. Franchise owners provide industrial-grade epoxy and polyaspartic floor coating systems for residential and commercial clients, including garages, basements, patios, pool areas, and commercial floors. They also offer customizable storage solutions, such as slatwall, cabinets, and accessories, as part of complete space makeovers. The business serves homeowners and businesses seeking professionally installed floor coatings and organized storage systems for concrete surfaces and garage spaces.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Marketing & Advertising2% of Gross Sales.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on June 21, 2013 as a Georgia limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a Georgia limited liability company formed on June 21, 2013. The franchisor does not do business under any name other than Granite Garage Floors Franchising, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering franchises to open and operate businesses to sell, market and install or refurbish concrete garage floors with an epoxy coating system under the Granite Garage Floors marks in 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Georgia limited liability company formed on June 21, 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a Georgia limited liability company formed on June 21, 2013. We do not do business under any name other than Granite Garage Floors Franchising, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We began offering franchises to open and operate businesses to sell, market and install or refurbish concrete garage floors with an epoxy coating system (“Services”) under the Granite Garage Floors marks in 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Vehicle Wrap$4,900 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Vehicle Wrap (3) $4,900 to $5,500

Professional Service Fees and Licensing$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Professional Service Fees and Licensing ( 9 ) $1,000 to $2,000

Advertising$24,000 to $34,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Advertising (7) $24,000 to $34,000

Initial Training$2,000 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Training (5) $2,000 to $4,500

Initial Inventory and Equipment$24,000 to $37,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Inventory and Equipment ( 3 ) $24,000 to $37,000

Technology$2,400 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Technology (6) $2,400 to $3,000

Additional Funds - Initial 3 Months$20,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds - Initial 3 Months (1 0 ) $20,000 to $60,000

Vehicle Upfit$15,800 to $17,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Vehicle Upfit (3) $15,800 to $17,900

Rent$0 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Rent (4) $0 to $800

Vehicle$4,400 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Vehicle (2) $4,400 to $6,000

Insurance$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance (8) $1,000 to $1,500

Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Franchise Fee (1) $50,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You will pay us an initial franchise fee of $50,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

6.5% of Gross Sales or minimum Monthly Royalty payment as outlined in the schedule below. Month 4-12: $500 Month 13-24: $1,500 Month 25 to end of term: $2,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of Gross Sales.
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Supplier ReviewOur reasonable cost of inspecting the supplier or testing the proposed equipment, including personnel or travel costs, not to exceed $5,000 per request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Step in Fee$200 per hour per employee that we assign, plus any expenses they incur and any attorneys’ fees we incur in connection with the exercise and maintenance of the rights.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Training Fee for each additional individualWe charge a training fee of $500 for each additional individual who attends our Initial Training Program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Bookkeeping Software$55 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Inspection$500 per day per person plus our expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Postcard Marketing Services$199/mo. for up to 120 postcards. $1.65 per additional postcard.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late Submission Fee$100 per time any payment (including a late fee), request for information, forms, data, or item/information is not received when due, plus 12% interest/year, or the maximum rate allowed by law, from date due until paid.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Payment Processing Fee$35 per month per account and applicable per transaction fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Convention FeeUp to $1,500 depending upon costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Phone and Messaging Services$34.99 per month per user, plus $0.012 cents per text message.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fees during 2025During 2025 our franchise offering included waivers, discounts and refunds such that our Initial Franchise Fees ranged from $0 to $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Digital Lead Generation Services20% of total advertising spend or $100, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise FeeYou will pay us an initial franchise fee of $50,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Consulting Fee$500 per day, per person, plus our expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Royalty Fee6.5% of Gross Sales or minimum Monthly Royalty payment as outlined in the schedule below. Month 4-12: $500 Month 13-24: $1,500 Month 25 to end of term: $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Email Licenses$15 per month, per license2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Referral FeeCurrently, the Referral Fee is $25,000 for each successful referral of a candidate who is not a current franchisee of our brand or any of our affiliate brands.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Technology Fee$650 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Brand Fund Fee2% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Email Marketing Services$169/mo. for up to 5,000 emails2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Demonstration Kits$525 per Kit2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Agentic Customer Assistance Services$0.75 to $2.50 per conversation or call2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Digital Marketing Services$305 per month per territory or $595 per month, per territory, depending on the level of service, plus $49 per month for additional optional tools .2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
InterestThe lesser of 12% per annum, or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You or your Operating Principal must at all times be supervising the operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or your Operating Principal must at all times be supervising the operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and beginning to perform Services for your Franchised Business is approximately 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must obtain, maintain and use in your business the bookkeeping software and field service software the franchisor requires, along with other software that the franchisor may specify from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and beginning to perform Services for your Franchised Business is approximately 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

You must obtain, maintain and use in your business the bookkeeping software and field service software we require, along with other software that we may specify from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on June 21, 2013 as a Georgia limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Georgia limited liability company formed on June 21, 2013. The franchisor does not do business under any name other than Granite Garage Floors Franchising, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering franchises to open and operate businesses to sell, market and install or refurbish concrete garage floors with an epoxy coating system under the Granite Garage Floors marks in 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Georgia limited liability company formed on June 21, 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a Georgia limited liability company formed on June 21, 2013. We do not do business under any name other than Granite Garage Floors Franchising, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We began offering franchises to open and operate businesses to sell, market and install or refurbish concrete garage floors with an epoxy coating system (“Services”) under the Granite Garage Floors marks in 2013.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor may require you to purchase or lease goods, services or supplies from the franchisor, or from the franchisor’s affiliates, or from approved third-party suppliers or vendors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may require you to purchase or lease goods, services or supplies from us, or from our affiliates, or from approved third-party suppliers or vendors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and beginning to perform Services for your Franchised Business is approximately 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

You must obtain, maintain and use in your business the bookkeeping software and field service software the franchisor requires, along with other software that the franchisor may specify from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and beginning to perform Services for your Franchised Business is approximately 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

You must obtain, maintain and use in your business the bookkeeping software and field service software we require, along with other software that we may specify from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 12
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The principal trademarks that you will use in the operation of your Franchised Business are the Granite Garage Floors name and logo.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The principal trademarks that you will use in the operation of your Franchised Business are the Granite Garage Floors name and logo.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor owns no rights in, or licenses to, any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We own no rights in, or licenses to, any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You or your Operating Principal must at all times be supervising the operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or your Operating Principal must at all times be supervising the operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may not offer any products or services that the franchisor has not approved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may not offer any products or services that we have not approved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.