Source: Franopolis

H.H. Franchising Systems Inc

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$625,500 to $1,588,400Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The Predecessor (directly or through subsidiaries) operated Budget Rent A Car businesses and offered Budget Franchises from 1987 until 2002. Budget has been franchising car rental services since 1960 through various predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Predecessor (directly or through subsidiaries) operated Budget Rent A Car businesses and offered Budget Franchises from 1987 until 2002. Budget has been franchising car rental services since 1960 through various predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$625,500 to $1,588,400

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Furniture, fixtures, other fixed assets, and equipment$15,000 to $28,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Furniture, fixtures, other fixed assets, and equipment (4) $15,000 to $28,000

Travel and living expenses during training$3,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Travel and living expenses during training (3 months to understand) (10) $3,000 to $7,500

Miscellaneous opening costs$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Miscellaneous opening costs (8) $1,000 to $3,000

Signage$10,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Signage (5) $10,000 to $25,000

Additional funds— three months$55,000 to $72,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional funds— three months (12) $55,000 to $72,400

3 months’ rent and security deposits$9,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

3 months’ rent and security deposits (6) $9,000 to $18,000 for three month period

Automobiles$450,000 to $1,290,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Automobiles (9) $450,000 to $1,290,000 plus interest

Vehicle Insurance Premiums$15,000 to $37,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Vehicle Insurance Premiums (7) $15,000 to $37,500

Initial License Purchase Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial License Purchase Fee (2) $50,000

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$625,500 to $1,588,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (11) $625,500 to $1,588,400

Construction, remodeling, decorating, and leasehold improvements$15,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Construction, remodeling, decorating, and leasehold improvements (3) $15,000 to $50,000

Grand opening advertising and promotional costs$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Grand opening advertising and promotional costs $2,000 to $5,000

Office supplies$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Office supplies $500 to $2,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Current Rental System Service ChargeCurrent Rental System Service Charge $0.22 per Transaction2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Wizard Connection Start FeeYou must also pay a one-time Wizard Connection Start Fee of $320.00 per workstation, including Thin Client Terminals, before licensee begins to operate on Wizard.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Reservation Fee$2.75 – 5.50 per reservation2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
InterestInterest 2% over the prime interest rate (listed in the Wall Street Journal or other publication Budget selects) as of the 1 st day of each month or highest rate the law allows, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Thin Client Device and Set Up FeesApproximately $2,122 per device per location. In addition, $500 per site survey and $500 per 3 hours installation, per site.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Automated Reservation Fee$2.75 to $5.18 per reservation2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Wizard Administrative Reporting Service FeesWizard Administrative Reporting Service Fees $150.00 per month plus $0.22 times the total value of the Club Billing transactions (with a minimum monthly Club Billing charge of $55.00).2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Aruba/DSL Charges$135+ per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Automatic Payment Processing Fee$5.00 per reservation2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Joint Resolution Program PaymentUp to $150 per resolution of complaint without prior approval from you2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Transfer FeesThe transfer fee will be 5% of the sales price, ranging from $2,500 to $100,000 depending on your size and complexity of work needed. Out of pocket expenses range from $7,500 for very small franchisees to $100,000 for very large franchisees $2,500 deposit ($5,000 if private stock offering) when you request approval, remainder upon invoice from Budget including additional out of pocket expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Monthly Marketing FeeMonthly Marketing Fee Currently, $0 Not currently being collected2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial License Purchase Fee1. $45,000 for a territory with a population of 50,000 people (or under), plus 2. an additional $5,000 for each 5,000 population increment over 50,000 people.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Frame Relay/MPLS Network Infrastructure$5,000 to $12,000 depending upon the number of terminals and hardware selected.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Frame Relay/MPLS Charges$480 to $970 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Aruba/DSL Network Infrastructure$1,000 to $1,200 depending upon the local internet service provider fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Technical Support Service FeeTechnical Support Service Fee (Billed together with Wizard Internet Access Charge for a $42.00 charge) $24.00 per connected workstation per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Voucher Processing FeeCurrently it is 0.5%-4.5% of charges incurred net of tour operator commissions.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Wizard Internet Access ChargeWizard Internet Access Charge (Billed together with Technical Support Service Fee for a $42.00 charge) $18.00 per connected workstation per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Commission Reimbursement Payment5% commission is the standard paid to any travel sources referring business to Budget.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Current Intercity Program Revenue Fees and Expenses60% - 75% of the revenue per reservation2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Rebates for Various Corporate Rate Association Affinity Program Customerstypically 3% to 12% of Net Time and Mileage Revenue from transaction2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
International Phone Reservation Fee$11.50 per international reservation made by phone2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
License FeesLicense Fees 7.5% of the Gross Revenue (2) of your Budget Franchise for the preceding month2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Accounts Receivable Processing FeeCurrently it is 2%–7% of charges incurred.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The territory is usually described by political boundaries (for example, part of a city or county), but in certain areas might be a circle with your location at the center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12

The territory is usually described by political boundaries (for example, part of a city or county), but in certain areas might be a circle with your location at the center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You must complete the initial training at least 30 days before opening the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Budget offers web based training through Workday Learning allowing you and your approved employees to complete training on any device that allows web access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Budget provides web-based training and seminars, manuals, on-the-job instruction, and other programs and materials appropriate for you, your General Manager, and other employees Budget approves.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete the initial training at least 30 days before opening the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11

Budget offers web based training through Workday Learning allowing you and your approved employees to complete training on any device that allows web access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11

Budget provides web-based training and seminars, manuals, on-the-job instruction, and other programs and materials appropriate for you, your General Manager, and other employees Budget approves.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The Predecessor (directly or through subsidiaries) operated Budget Rent A Car businesses and offered Budget Franchises from 1987 until 2002. Budget has been franchising car rental services since 1960 through various predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Predecessor (directly or through subsidiaries) operated Budget Rent A Car businesses and offered Budget Franchises from 1987 until 2002. Budget has been franchising car rental services since 1960 through various predecessors.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $625,500 to $1,588,400. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (11) $625,500 to $1,588,400

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must complete the initial training at least 30 days before opening the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Budget offers web based training through Workday Learning allowing you and your approved employees to complete training on any device that allows web access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Budget provides web-based training and seminars, manuals, on-the-job instruction, and other programs and materials appropriate for you, your General Manager, and other employees Budget approves.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must complete the initial training at least 30 days before opening the business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11

Budget offers web based training through Workday Learning allowing you and your approved employees to complete training on any device that allows web access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11

Budget provides web-based training and seminars, manuals, on-the-job instruction, and other programs and materials appropriate for you, your General Manager, and other employees Budget approves.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12 · View Source

The territory is usually described by political boundaries (for example, part of a city or county), but in certain areas might be a circle with your location at the center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12

The territory is usually described by political boundaries (for example, part of a city or county), but in certain areas might be a circle with your location at the center.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents are pending that are material to Budget Franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents are pending that are material to Budget Franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You are not authorized to sell used vehicles using Budget’s Proprietary Marks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 16 · View Source

Your Budget Franchise may not offer any products or services that Budget has not authorized in advance in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are not authorized to sell used vehicles using Budget’s Proprietary Marks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 16

Your Budget Franchise may not offer any products or services that Budget has not authorized in advance in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You have the right to renew the Budget License Agreement for successive five (5) year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You have the right to renew the Budget License Agreement for successive five (5) year terms.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 17
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.