Source: Franopolis

Hello Garage

Hello Garage is a home-services franchise system that provides garage floor coatings, storage solutions and organization systems for homeowners. Its independently owned and operated franchise locations help create clean, organized, functional garage spaces and aim to improve the contractor experience. The franchise business offers prospective owners onboarding, coaching, marketing support, supplier relationships, operational systems and software, and a network of franchise owners.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$165,340 to $205,250Source Research · Item 7
RoyaltyRoyalty Fee 5% of Gross Revenue Payable biweeklySources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a Nebraska limited liability company formed in November 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Nebraska limited liability company formed in November 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$165,340 to $205,250

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total$165,340 to $205,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

TOTAL (Notes 12) $165,340 to $205,250

Travel Expenses to Attend Initial Training In-Person$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Travel Expenses to Attend Initial Training In-Person (Note 9) $3,000 to $5,000

Minimum Opening Marketing Spend$20,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Minimum Opening Marketing Spend (Note 3 ) $20,000 to $30,000

Additional Funds – 3 Months$6,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Additional Funds – 3 Months (Note 1 1 ) $6,000 to $10,000

Initial Franchise Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 2) $59,500

Vehicle Financing & Vehicle Wrap$4,500 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Vehicle Financing & Vehicle Wrap (Note 4) $4,500 to $7,000

Opening Inventory Purchase and Initial Equipment Package$70,000 to $85,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Opening Inventory Purchase and Initial Equipment Package (Note 5) $70,000 to $85,000

Storage$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Storage (See Note 6) $1,500 to $3,000

Business Licenses and Permits$140 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Business Licenses and Permits (Note 7) $140 to $250

Insurance$700 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Insurance (Note 10) $700 to $1,500

Computer System$0 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Computer System (Note 8) $0 to $4,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Protected Territory is $59,500.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
Royalty Fee 5% of Gross Revenue Payable biweekly
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 5% of Gross Revenue Payable biweekly

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Customer Complaint FeeCustomer Complaint Fee 3% of total Gross Revenue in the 24 months prior to the termination or expiration of the Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 5% of Gross Revenue Payable biweekly2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Non-Compliance FeeNon-Compliance Fee Up to $1,000 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,000 Before completion of transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Management of the Franchised Businesswe may step in to manage the Franchised Business and charge you a reasonable fee, which will be no greater than $500 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial product inventory and certain equipmentYou also will purchase from Supportworks initial product inventory and certain equipment in the amount of $40,000 to $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Software License Fee - GarageView licenseSoftware License Fee $99 per GarageView license2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Technology FeeIf we implement a Technology Fee, the fee will be $300 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Summit RegistrationCurrently, $500 per attendee plus travel and related expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise FeeThe “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Protected Territory is $59,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Hello Garage Brand Fund ContributionHello Garage Brand Fund Contribution 2% of Gross Revenue Payable biweekly with the Royalty Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Software License Fee - email addressSoftware License Fee $11 per email address.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $15,000 At least 30 days before renewal of Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
National Appointment Center FeeNational Appointment Center 1% of Gross Revenue Payable biweekly with the Royalty Fee You must pay us 1% of Gross Revenue per Protected Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Software License Fee - CRMSoftware License Fee $150 for CRM2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Minimum Local Advertising Spend RequirementMinimum Local Advertising Spend Requirement 8% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Supplier Evaluation FeeIf we implement a Supplier Evaluation fee, we will charge no more than $10,000 per review.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a Nebraska limited liability company formed in November 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Nebraska limited liability company formed in November 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Dan Thrasher (CEO), Dave Banark (President), Laura Moore (Director of Marketing) and Lowell Miller (Senior Director of Operations).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 2, 3 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Dan Thrasher – CEO

2026 FDD · PDF Page 2 · Item 2

Dave Banark – President

2026 FDD · PDF Page 3 · Item 2

Laura Moore – Director of Marketing

2026 FDD · PDF Page 3 · Item 2

Lowell Miller – Senior Director of Operations

2026 FDD · PDF Page 3 · Item 2
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

For one Protected Territory, the initial franchise fee is $59,500.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The “Initial Franchise Fee” for a single Protected Territory is $59,500.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $165,340 to $205,250. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (Notes 12) $165,340 to $205,250

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor’s affiliate, Supportworks, is an approved supplier for floor coating systems.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our affiliate, Supportworks, is an approved supplier for floor coating systems.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 8
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor owns certain proprietary or confidential information relating to the operation of Franchised Businesses, including information in the Manuals.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor does claim copyright ownership and protection for the Manuals and for certain other written materials the franchisor provides to assist you in operating your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We own certain proprietary or confidential information relating to the operation of Franchised Businesses, including information in the Manuals (“Confidential Information”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14

We do claim copyright ownership and protection for the Manuals and for certain other written materials we provide to assist you in operating your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 14
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.