Source: Franopolis

Heroes Lawn Care

Heroes Lawn Care is a landscaping and home services franchise serving homeowners with lawn maintenance, irrigation, lawn fertilization, and pet waste removal. Its services include soil testing technology and eco-conscious fertilization techniques intended to support outdoor spaces while protecting the environment. The franchise provides training in soil science and business operations, marketing campaigns, and ongoing assistance with operations and customer relations. Customers may bundle service lines for recurring lawn and outdoor-property care.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$96,290 to $176,686Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations65At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor grants qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells residential and commercial fertilization and irrigation products and services to residential and commercial customers under the marks “Heroes Lawn Care”, “Heroes Fertilizer Force”, “Heroes Irrigation Army”, and “Heroes Doody Duty”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on October 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells residential and commercial fertilization and irrigation products and services to residential and commercial customers under the marks “Heroes Lawn Care”, “Heroes Fertilizer Force”, “Heroes Irrigation Army”, and “Heroes Doody Duty”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on October 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$96,290 to $176,686

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Marketing and Advertising Expense$6,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Marketing and Advertising Expense (13) $6,000 $12,000

Rent & Utilities (90 days)$600 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Rent & Utilities (90 days) (6) $600 $10,000

ZeePartnerships Fee$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

ZeePartnerships Fee (14) $5,000 $5,000

Professional Fees$1,000 to $10,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Professional Fees (9) $1,000 $10,500

Dues and Subscriptions$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Dues and Subscriptions (10) $0 $1,500

Insurance (90 days)$3,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Insurance (90 days) (2) $3,000 $7,500

Vehicles$17,575 to $20,2112026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Vehicles (7) $17,575 $20,211

Brand Marketing Fee$2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Brand Marketing Fee (12) $2,500 $2,500

Initial Inventory Package$6,600 to $8,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Inventory Package (5) $6,600 $8,250

Tuition Fee$4,9952026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Tuition Fee (3) $4,995 $4,995

Total$96,290 to $176,6862026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total (16) $96,290 $176,686

Additional Funds (90 days)$20,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Additional Funds (90 days) (15) $20,000 $40,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Leasehold Improvements (11) $0 $15,000

Territory Fee$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Territory Fee (1) $15,000 $20,000

Opening Package$13,520 to $16,2302026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Opening Package (4) $13,520 $16,230

Licenses Certificates and Permits$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Licenses Certificates and Permits (8) $500 $3,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial TrainingCurrently the Tuition Fee is $4,995 and covers the costs of training during the Initial Training Program2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Territory FeeYou must pay Franchisor a lump sum territory fee (the “Territory Fee”) in an amount equal to the greater of: (i) Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00); or (ii) the sum of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) per 1,000 general population in the Protected Territories.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
ZeePartnerships FeeWithin forty-five (45) days after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay to us a one-time zeepartnerships fee (the “ZeePartnerships Fee”) of $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Tuition FeeWithin forty-five (45) days after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you must pay us our then current initial training Tuition Fee (defined herein) of $4,995 to attend our Initial Training Program (defined herein), for you, your Designated Manager (if applicable), and any other staff or personnel you designate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Late PaymentCurrently, $100 per incident plus 1½% interest per month, or maximum allowed by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You (or your principals) must devote his or her personal attention, skill and best efforts to the management and operation of the Heroes Lawn Care Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or your principals) must devote his or her personal attention, skill and best efforts to the management and operation of the Heroes Lawn Care Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 16 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the funding strategy, knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor’s franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 16 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the funding strategy, knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

Our franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised65

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023652026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 20 65 +45

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor grants qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells residential and commercial fertilization and irrigation products and services to residential and commercial customers under the marks “Heroes Lawn Care”, “Heroes Fertilizer Force”, “Heroes Irrigation Army”, and “Heroes Doody Duty”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on October 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells residential and commercial fertilization and irrigation products and services to residential and commercial customers under the marks “Heroes Lawn Care”, “Heroes Fertilizer Force”, “Heroes Irrigation Army”, and “Heroes Doody Duty”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on October 1, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $96,290 to $176,686. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (16) $96,290 $176,686

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 16 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the funding strategy, knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Phase I and Phase II Training will generally last 16 weeks but training time may vary depending upon the funding strategy, knowledge, qualifications, and experience of the franchisee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

Our franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You (or your principals) must devote his or her personal attention, skill and best efforts to the management and operation of the Heroes Lawn Care Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or your principals) must devote his or her personal attention, skill and best efforts to the management and operation of the Heroes Lawn Care Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer, use, and sell all private label products which the franchisor may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer, use, and sell all private label products which we may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The mediation will take place in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, under the auspices of the American Arbitration Association.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 17 · View Source

The arbitration will take place in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, under the auspices of the American Arbitration Association.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The mediation will take place in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, under the auspices of the American Arbitration Association.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 17

The arbitration will take place in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, under the auspices of the American Arbitration Association.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 71 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 65 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 20 65 +45

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.