Source: Franopolis

HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System

HHO Carbon Clean Systems is a preventive maintenance franchise that provides mobile hydrogen carbon-cleaning services for internal combustion engines in trucks and automobiles. Its proprietary system is intended to remove carbon buildup and is presented as a cleaner alternative to other cleaning methods. The business serves fleet owners, automotive shops, equipment operators, truck owners, and other customers with internal combustion engines. Franchisees operate mobile service vans and receive training in hydrogen carbon cleaning, engines, operations, and customer service.

Sources2025 FDD Research
Franchised Locations15At Year-End 2023Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 2 % of G ross S alesSources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor began offering franchises as of the October 21, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s business is operating HHO Carbon Clean Systems franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Kentucky limited liability company established on October 15, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises as of the October 21, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our business is operating HHO Carbon Clean Systems franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Kentucky limited liability company established on October 15, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Service Vehicle Equipment Installation$4,000 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Service Vehicle Equipment Installation (Note 5) $ 4,000 – $6,000

Insurance Deposits - Three Months$3,000 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 8) $ 3,000 – $ 5,000

Service Vehicle Initial Equipment Package$30,880 to $44,9302025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Service Vehicle Initial Equipment Package (Note 5) $ 30,880 – $ 44,930

Start-Up Marketing$3,000 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Start - Up Marketing (Note 7) $3,000 to $6,000

Licenses and Permits$500 to $1,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Licenses and Permits (Note 11) $500 to $1,000

Initial Franchise Fee - Single Territory$44,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $ 44,900

Vehicle Maintenance$500 to $7502025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Vehicle Maintenance $500 to $750

Storage Unit$0 to $7502025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Storage Unit (Note 3) $0 – $ 750

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $0 to $2,500

Software and Business Management System$1,500 to $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Software and Business Management System (Note 6) $1,500 to $3,000

Service Vehicle Wrap$2,500 to $3,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Service Vehicle Wrap (Note 5) $ 2,500 – $3,500

Initial Franchise Fee - Multiple Territories$79,900 to $279,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $ 79,900 – $279,900

Professional Fees$1,000 to $2,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees (Note 10) $1,000 to $2,000

Additional Funds - Three Months$10,000 to $21,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 12) $10,000 – $ 21,000

Total Estimate - Single Territory$108,380 to $185,3302025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total Estimate (Note 13) $ 108,380 – $ 185,330

Travel for Initial Training$1,500 to $3,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel for Initial Training (Note 9) $1,500 to $3,000

Estimated Initial Investment to Open Single Territory$63,480 to $140,4302025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Estimated Initial Investment to Open S ingle Territory $ 63,480 – $ 140,430

Service Vehicle$5,100 to $41,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Service Vehicle (Note 4) $5,100 to $41,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of 6% to 8% of G ross Sales or Minimum Month ly Royalty Fee Requirement

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 2 % of G ross S ales
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2 % of G ross S ales

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Franchise Fee - Five Territories5 $25,000 $154,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise Fee - Four Territories4 $25,000 $129,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Supplemental TrainingCurrent rate is $500 per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $400 per person per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee - Ten Territories10 $25,000 $279,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Brand Development FundUp to 2 % of G ross S ales2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
RenewalRenewal $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee - Nine Territories9 $25,000 $254,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Reporting Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
RoyaltyGreater of 6% to 8% of G ross Sales or Minimum Month ly Royalty Fee Requirement2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee - Eight Territories8 $25,000 $229,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise Fee - Single TerritoryThe Initial Franchise Fee is $ 44,900 for a geographic area that operates as a single territory with a population of approximately 250,000 people (a “ Territory ”).2025 FDD · PDF Page 10
Operations Non-Compliance$ 450 to $1,000 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesUp to 2 % of monthly Gross Sales , c urrently not assessed2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Service Vehicle Equipment InstallationWe estimate the cost of the installation will range from $4,000 to $6,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Annual Conference Attendance FeeOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee - Six Territories6 $25,000 $179,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
NSF Check Fee or Failed Electronic Fund Transfer5% of amount or $50, whichever is greater, or maximum fee allowed by law2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
TransferTransfer $15,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Franchisee Directed Local Marketing2% of monthly Gross Sales, but not less than $500 per month plus $500 per month for each Additional Territory2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee - Seven Territories7 $25,000 $204,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Interest18% per annum from due date2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
TechnologyCurrently $ 275 per month for two user s2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee - Three Territories3 $ 25,000 $104,9002025 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised15

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2022102025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
2023152025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 0 10 +10

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 10 15 +5

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor began offering franchises as of the October 21, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s business is operating HHO Carbon Clean Systems franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Kentucky limited liability company established on October 15, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises as of the October 21, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our business is operating HHO Carbon Clean Systems franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a Kentucky limited liability company established on October 15, 2020.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, the franchisor’s Manuals and other written materials and items.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, our Manuals and other written materials and items.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the franchisor in writing. You must sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 16 · View Source

The franchisor can change the products and services that you must offer. There is no limitation on the franchisor’s right to change the products and services offered by Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by us in writing. You must sell the products and services required by us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 16

We can change the products and services that you must offer. There is no limitation on our right to change the products and services offered by Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 15 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 10 15 +5

2025 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.