Source: Franopolis

Hole in the Wall

Hole in the Wall Drywall Repair is a home-services franchise that provides drywall repair services to communities. Franchisees operate their own businesses and receive training in estimating, sales, software implementation, and jobsite tasks, followed by on-site training at their location. The franchise does not require prior experience in the trades or home services and provides support, advice, and methods for operating the business.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations217At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor began offering franchises for Studios in July of 2011.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Studios in July of 2011.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Professional Fees$4,000 to $5,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees 13 $4,000 to $5,240

Total Estimated Initial Investment for Area Development$302,735 to $548,8692026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total Estimated Initial Investment $302,735 to $548,869

Lease Deposit & Rent (3 Months)$8,000 to $24,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Lease Deposit & Rent 5 (3 Months) $8,000 to $24,000

Initial Franchise Fee$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee $49,500

MUO Training Fee$0 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

MUO Training Fee 20 (applies to area developers) $0 to $2,500

First Aid Equipment$1,350 to $2,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

First Aid Equipment 10 $1,350 to $2,100

Additional Funds (3 months)$30,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds 17 (3 months) $30,000 to $45,000

Grand Opening Marketing Commitment$29,195 to $43,2752026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Grand Opening Marketing Commitment 12 $29,195 to $43,275

Uniforms$600 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Uniforms $600 to $1,000

Development Fee$40,000 to $65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Development Fee 19 $40,000 to $65,000

Opening Inventory$2,550 to $4,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Opening Inventory 11 $2,550 to $4,250

Total Estimated Initial Investment$262,735 to $481,3692026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total Estimated Initial Investment 18 $262,735 to $481,369

Insurance$800 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance 14 $800 to $1,500

Surety Bond Premium (Initial)$500 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Surety Bond Premium (Initial) 15 $500 to $1,500

Construction$0 to $85,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Construction 6 $0 to $85,000

Business Licenses$250 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Business Licenses $250 to $750

Legal Fee Reimbursement$3,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Legal Fee Reimbursement 4 (lease review services) $3,500 to $5,000

Initial Training Fee$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Training Fee 2 $5,000

Pre-opening Payroll$10,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Pre-opening Payroll 15 $10,000 to $20,000

Utilities Deposits$100 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utilities Deposits $100 to $1,000

Interior & Exterior Signage$2,300 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Interior & Exterior Signage 7 $2,300 to $8,000

Initial Training Expenses$1,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Training Expenses 3 $1,500 to $10,000

Decorating, Cleaning Station, Furniture, Fans & Furnishings$4,200 to $6,3152026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Decorating, Cleaning Station, Furniture, Fans & Furnishings $4,200 to $6,315

Equipment Package$106,540 to $156,0892026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Equipment Package 8 $106,540 to $156,089

Technology Systems$2,850 to $6,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Technology Systems 9 $2,850 to $6,850

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You pay us a nonrefundable $49,500 initial franchise fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of (a) 6% of Gross Sales or (b) $1,000 per month (royalty fee waived for 1 st full or partial month after Studio’s opening date)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Qualified Veteran Initial Franchise FeeQualified veterans receive a 10% discount on the initial franchise fee (the initial franchise fee is reduced to $44,550).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Proprietary Technology FeeUp to $1,000 per month (currently $518 per month - see Note 4)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Cooperative Advertising FeeUp to $2,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local Marketing During Grand Opening Period$15,000 during the 90-day post-opening phase of your Grand Opening Period2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
New Product or Supplier Testing$50 per hour for time spent reviewing/testing proposed supplier or product/service plus reimbursement of any Travel Expenses and other costs we incur2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Liquidated Damages$75,000 if more than 5 years left under the term; otherwise 2 years (or number of months left under term if less than 2 years) of royalty & brand fund fees – see note 62026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training FeeUp to $500 per person per day (plus Travel Expenses for onsite training)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
NSF Feewe may charge (in addition to the late fee) an NSF fee of $50 per incident.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
System Program FeesUp to $100 per month (not currently charged)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late Fee$100 plus default interest at lesser of (a) 18% per annum (prorated on daily basis) or (b) highest rate allowed by applicable law2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Management FeeUp to $275 per day during time we manage Studio2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
SBB Certification Fee[SBB Certification] Up to $550 per person per certification2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Digital Marketing FeeUp to $1,000 (currently $790 per month)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Noncompliance FeeUp to $500 per incident2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Third-Party Technology FeeUp to $750 per month (currently $596 per month - see Note 5)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
GSC Certification FeeUp to $250 per person per certification2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
EXERBOTICS Balance Tracker$799 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Area Development FeeMost area developers purchase the right to develop between 2 and 3 Studios, which results in development fees ranging from $40,000 to $65,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty FeeGreater of (a) 6% of Gross Sales or (b) $1,000 per month (royalty fee waived for 1 st full or partial month after Studio’s opening date)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
GSC Certification Training Feeyou must pay us a certification training fee of $250 for each person who registers for GSC Certification Training2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
SBB Certification Training Feeand $550 for each person who registers for SBB Certification Training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer Fee - Franchise Agreement$15,000 (or $7,500 if the buyer is an existing franchisee in our system)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise FeeYou pay us a nonrefundable $49,500 initial franchise fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Equipment PackageTotal Cost $106,540 to $156,0892026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Local Marketing After Grand Opening Period$4,000 per month (pro-rated 1 st month based on the date your Grand Opening Period expires)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Training FeeAt the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, you pay us a nonrefundable $5,000 initial training fee for our pre-opening initial training program2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional Management Training FeeIf you send more than 4 trainees to Management Training, we may charge an additional $625 initial training fee for each trainee in excess of 4.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Multi-Unit Operator Training Program FeeIf you sign an ADA, you pay us a nonrefundable $2,500 training fee for our Multi-Unit Operator Training Program (“MUO Training”) at the time you sign each Franchise Agreement under the ADA (excluding the 1 st Franchise Agreement).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Transfer Fee - ADA$25,000 (covers transfer fee under all Franchise Agreements transferred to buyer)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Conference Registration FeeUp to $500 per person per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Legal Support FeeUp to $500 per occurrence (not currently imposed)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Legal Fee ReimbursementWe estimate the legal fees would range from $3,500 to $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Studio as long as a trained manager is onsite. Except for the requirements imposed on the Managing Owner, the franchisor does not require that your owners personally participate in the management or operation of your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You may hire Studio managers to assist the Managing Owner with (or assume responsibility for) onsite management of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may hire Studio managers to assist the Managing Owner with (or assume responsibility for) onsite management of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Studio as long as a trained manager is onsite. Except for the requirements imposed on the Managing Owner, we do not require that your owners personally participate in the management or operation of your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement, the franchisor will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, another Studio that uses the franchisor’s Marks and is located in your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement, we will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, another Studio that uses our Marks and is located in your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor expects most franchisees will open within 300 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We expect most franchisees will open within 300 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any of your notes, leases or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any of your notes, leases or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised217
Company-Owned4
Total221

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202319141952026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
202421142152026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
202521742212026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 166 191 +25

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 4 4 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 170 195 +25

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 191 211 +20

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 4 4 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 195 215 +20

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 211 217 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 4 4 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 215 221 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor began offering franchises for Studios in July of 2011.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Studios in July of 2011.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any of your notes, leases or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any of your notes, leases or obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor expects most franchisees will open within 300 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We expect most franchisees will open within 300 days after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement, the franchisor will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, another Studio that uses the franchisor’s Marks and is located in your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement, we will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, another Studio that uses our Marks and is located in your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You may hire Studio managers to assist the Managing Owner with (or assume responsibility for) onsite management of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Studio as long as a trained manager is onsite. Except for the requirements imposed on the Managing Owner, the franchisor does not require that your owners personally participate in the management or operation of your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may hire Studio managers to assist the Managing Owner with (or assume responsibility for) onsite management of the Studio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Studio as long as a trained manager is onsite. Except for the requirements imposed on the Managing Owner, we do not require that your owners personally participate in the management or operation of your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor must approve all goods and services you sell. You must offer all goods and services the franchisor requires. You may not sell any goods or services the franchisor has disapproved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We must approve all goods and services you sell. You must offer all goods and services we require. You may not sell any goods or services we have disapproved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet all renewal conditions, you can enter into an unlimited number of successor franchise agreements. Each renewal term is 5 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet all renewal conditions, you can enter into an unlimited number of successor franchise agreements. Each renewal term is 5 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 217 franchised locations and 4 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 211 217 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 4 4 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 215 221 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.