Source: Franopolis

HOMEstretch

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$104,000 to $216,850Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations164At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$104,000 to $216,850

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Rent$250 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Rent (Note 8) $250 to $3,000

Initial Marketing Collateral and Company Attire$2,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Marketing Collateral and Company Attire (Note 15) $2,000 to $2,500

Initial Marketing Requirement$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Marketing Requirement (Note 16) $5,000 to $15,000

Vehicle and Vehicle Wrap$2,500 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Vehicle and Vehicle Wrap (Note 10) $2,500 to $60,000

Utility and Security Deposits$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Utility and Security Deposits (Note 6) $0 to $1,500

Equipment$2,000 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment (Note 3) $2,000 to $7,500

Furniture and Fixtures$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Furniture and Fixtures (Note 9) $0 to $1,500

Additional Funds (3 Months)$25,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds (3 Months) (Note 17) $25,000 to $45,000

Vehicle Insurance$600 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Vehicle Insurance (Note 12) $600 to $1,000

Training Expenses$850 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Training Expenses (Note 5) $850 to $3,500

Professional Fees$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (Note 14) $3,000 to $5,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Leasehold Improvements (Note 7) $0 to $750

Office Equipment, Computers, Office Supplies$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Office Equipment, Computers, Office Supplies (Note 4) $2,000 to $5,000

TOTAL$104,000 to $216,8502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL (Note 18) $104,000 to $216,850

Business Insurance$600 to $3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Business Insurance (Note 13) $600 to $3,600

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 2) $60,000

Business Licenses$200 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Business Licenses (Note 11) $200 to $2,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $60,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (i) 7.25% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business during the prior month; and (ii) the Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

The Brand Fund is currently 1% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business. We reserve the right to increase this amount up to a maximum of 3% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Veterans DiscountFor qualified individuals who were honorably discharged from any branch of the United States Military, the Initial Franchise Fee will be discounted by $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Transfer Fee - Other TransfersThe transfer fee for any other type of transfer is $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Insufficient Funds$250. An insufficient funds fee is due any time an EFT withdrawal is denied due to insufficient funds in your account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $60,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Annual Conference Feethe then-current annual conference fee, which is currently $1,000 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Late FeeYou must also pay us $100 for each week that a payment is paid after the due date which is in addition to the interest above.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal FeeTen percent (10%) of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional User Technology Feewhich is currently $185 per additional user.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Product, Service, Supplier, and Service Provider ReviewA $1,000 alternative supplier or new product review fee plus our actual costs of the inspection and our actual cost of testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including personnel and travel costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Brand FundThe Brand Fund is currently 1% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business. We reserve the right to increase this amount up to a maximum of 3% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Temporary Designated Manager; Temporary Management Assistance$500 per employee or agent for each full or partial day, plus their travel and living expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Training Fee$500 per day per trainer, plus travel and related expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology FeeCurrently, $600 per month (the “Technology Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Advertising RequirementThe greater of (i) $750 per franchisee per month, or (ii) 1.5% of Gross Revenue. We reserve the right to increase this amount to the greater of (i) $750 per franchisee per month, or (iii) 3% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business each month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Multi-Territory Fee - 10+ Territories10+ $395,000 (plus $35,000 for each additional Franchised Business above ten)2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Royalty FeeThe greater of: (i) 7.25% of the Gross Revenue generated by the Franchised Business during the prior month; and (ii) the Minimum Monthly Royalty Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer Fee - Certain Transfersthe transfer fee ... is $1,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Business Development Manager and Project Manager (or other on-premises supervisor) are not required to have an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Business Development Manager and Project Manager (or other on-premises supervisor) are not required to have an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates about 60 days between signing and opening.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business is approximately 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised164

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
202302026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
2024672026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
20251642026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 0 67 +67

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 67 164 +97

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Nick Lobert (President Mr. Lobert has been our President since our inception in Cincinnati, Ohio.) and Derek Shewmon (Chief Executive Officer Mr. Shewmon has been our Chief Executive Officer since our inception in Cincinnati, Ohio.).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Nick Lobert: President Mr. Lobert has been our President since our inception in Cincinnati, Ohio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Derek Shewmon: Chief Executive Officer Mr. Shewmon has been our Chief Executive Officer since our inception in Cincinnati, Ohio.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $104,000 to $216,850. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (Note 18) $104,000 to $216,850

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase paint, carpet/LVP (flooring), technology platforms, and all marketing materials in accordance with the franchisor’s standards and specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase paint, carpet/LVP (flooring), technology platforms, and all marketing materials in accordance with our standards and specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates about 60 days between signing and opening.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing a Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business is approximately 60 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Designated Territory may be described in terms of zip codes, streets, landmarks (both natural and man-made) or county lines, or otherwise delineated on a map.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Business Development Manager and Project Manager (or other on-premises supervisor) are not required to have an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Business Development Manager and Project Manager (or other on-premises supervisor) are not required to have an ownership interest in the franchisee entity.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 164 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 67 164 +97

2026 FDD · PDF Page 73 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31st.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 77 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.