Source: Franopolis

HouseMaster

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$73,878 to $132,689Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations242At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s franchisees will operate a business providing building inspection and related services to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was organized as a Delaware limited liability company on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our franchisees will operate a business providing building inspection and related services to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We were organized as a Delaware limited liability company on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$73,878 to $132,689

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Starter Tool Kit$475 to $7002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Starter Tool Kit 13/ $475 to $700

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending for Marketing Start-up Phase$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Advertising & Promotional and Local Marketing Spending for Marketing Start-up Phase 14/ $5,000 to $15,000

Rent$0 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Rent 8/ $0 to $750

Professional Fees$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Professional Fees 11/ $0 to $2,000

Marketing Materials and Supplies$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Marketing Materials and Supplies 4/ $1,000 to $2,000

Vehicle & Vehicle Branding$3,000 to $5,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Vehicle & Vehicle Branding 12/ $3,000 to $5,700

Computer System$100 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Computer System 6/ $100 to $2,500

Software$1,053 to $2,3612026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Software 7/ $1,053 to $2,361

Prepaid Expenses$250 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Prepaid Expenses 9/ $250 to $750

Training Expenses$500 to $2,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Training Expenses 2/ $500 to $2,900

Total Single Franchise$73,878 to $132,6892026 FDD · PDF Page 37

TOTALS Single Franchise $73,878 to $132,689

Insurance$4,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Insurance 10/ $4,000 to $9,000

Additional Funds for 3 months$15,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Additional Funds for 3 months 15/ $15,000 to $30,000

Office Equipment, Furniture$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Office Equipment, Furniture 5/ $0 to $1,500

Reunion Travel Expenses$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Reunion Travel Expenses $1,000 to $3,000

Licensing Compliance Costs$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Licensing Compliance Costs 3/ $0 to $10,000

Initial Franchise Fee$42,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Initial Franchise Fee 1 / $ 42,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Late Fees on Software System Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional Training FeesOur then - current fee per trainee/per day, currently $0. If you request any other training in addition to the Initial Training Program, we may charge you a training fee of up to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Technology Package FeeTechnology Package Fee: currently $156.45/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Transfer FeeThe greater of (i) $7,500 or (ii) 5% of the sales price of the Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
QuickBooks OnlineIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Software System Enrollment FeeThe amount of the enrollment fee is $1,250.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Minimum Monthly License FeeYou must pay a minimum monthly License Fee for each Territory as follows: Months 0 to 9 None Months 10 to 15 Five Hundred Fifty Dollars ($550.00) per month Months 16 to 27: Six Hundred Fifty Dollars ($650.00) per month Months 28 and thereafter: Seven Hundred Fifty Dollars ($750.00) per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Insurance FineThe greater of $10,000 or the cost of extended reported period insurance plus our expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Cross Territory FineUp to $5,000 per occurrence plus 50% of revenue generated from such infringing activity2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Key Accounts/Management FeeUp to 5% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Internet Training FeeCurrently $0, but reserve the right to charge up to $50 per module (approximately 11 modules for initial training), or up to $500 for all modules.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit)2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
MAP Fee2½% of first $200,000 in Gross Sales per year, 2¼% on Gross Sales of $200,001 to $250,000, and 2% on Gross Sales over $250,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Annual Convention Registration FeeCurrently $1,000 or less per registrant2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountsAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
VetFran DiscountIf you qualify for the VetFran discount, you will receive a $6,000 discount.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 Email AccountsAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 Email accounts are available at $5.50 to $30/month depending on type of account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Renewal Fee$2,500 for a five- year renewal term; $3,500 for a ten-year renewal term2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Initial Franchise Fee Paid by FranchiseesWe collected initial franchise fees ranging from $42,676 to $57,924.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Community Heroes Program DiscountWe have established a Community Heroes Program and may offer up to a $3,000 discount to qualifying franchisees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Call Center Service Fees$349.99 to $449.99/month plus $25 per booked appointment2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
NIBI Technical Training Materials FeeThe cost of training materials, up to $350, plus shipping for each additional trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised242

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20232422026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 247 242 - 5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s franchisees will operate a business providing building inspection and related services to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was organized as a Delaware limited liability company on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our franchisees will operate a business providing building inspection and related services to residential and commercial customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We were organized as a Delaware limited liability company on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $73,878 to $132,689. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTALS Single Franchise $73,878 to $132,689

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor’s affiliate ZorWare is currently the sole supplier of the Software System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our affiliate ZorWare is currently the sole supplier of the Software System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the initial franchise fee for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 10
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 242 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 247 242 - 5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.