Source: Franopolis

Hunting Lease Network

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$25,000 to $42,500Source Research · Item 7
Initial Franchise Fee“initial franchise fee of $15,000.00”Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$25,000 to $42,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial training fees and travel/living$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

“$500 to $3,000”

Additional funds for three months$2,500 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

“$2,500 to $7,000”

Equipment, software, and supplies$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

“$3,000 to $5,000”

Insurance$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

“$1,500 to $3,500”

Miscellaneous opening costs$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

“$500 to $1,000”

Interview travel and living$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

“$0 to $1,500”

Advertising and marketing materials$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

“$2,000 to $5,000”

Signage$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

“$0 to $500”

Initial franchise fee$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

“$15,000”

Real estate and improvements$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

“$0 to $1,000”

Total investment$25,000 to $42,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

“$25,000 to $42,500”

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
“initial franchise fee of $15,000.00”
View Disclosed Terms

“initial franchise fee of $15,000.00”

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Hunting lease liability insurance processing fee maximum: $300The current insurance premium for a Hunting Lease includes a processing fee of up to $300 and a $0.1123 per acre fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial franchise fee“initial franchise fee of $15,000.00”2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Marketing and promotional materials markup“NHLN's cost plus 10%”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Estimated annual marketing materials“between $2,000 and $5,000 per year”2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial training for additional trainees“$500/person”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional training“$500/day plus NHLN's expenses”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Optional territory reservation deposit“$7,500.00 of the initial franchise fee”2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Royalty rate“5% of Royalty Sales”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Late payment interest“18% interest per annum”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Retained application fee if applicant withdraws under conditions described“$750.00 of the deposit will be retained by NHLN as an application fee”2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Renewal fee; late notice fee“$1,000 (If franchisee notifies NHLN of its desire to renew less than ninety (90) days prior to the expiration of the applicable term, the renewal fee is $5,000)”2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Online document execution software fee“up to $10 per document”2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $25,000 to $42,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

“$25,000 to $42,500”

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.