Source: Franopolis

Hydrogen Fitness

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2023Sources
RoyaltyThe greater of 4 % of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per monthSources
Marketing & Advertising2% of Gross Revenue; Up to 4% of Gross RevenueSources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor grants franchises for the right to operate a luxury fitness facility which offers training classes and other services related to personal fitness under the Hydrogen Fitness name and mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant franchises for the right to operate a luxury fitness facility which offers training classes and other services related to personal fitness under the Hydrogen Fitness name and mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Equipment$200,000 to $800,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment 6 $200,000 $800,000

Development Fee$129,500 to $349,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Development Fee (1) $129,500 $349,500

Leasehold Improvments$520,000 to $1,300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Leasehold Improvments 2 $520,000 $1,300,000

Signage$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage 4 $15,000 $25,000

Business Permits and Licenses$1,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business Permits and Licenses 12 $1,000 $10,000

Grand Opening Marketing$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Grand Opening Marketing 10 $15,000 $15,000

Management and Technology System$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Management and Technology System 7 $10,000 $15,000

Estimated Initial Investment for First Franchised Business$933,500 to $2,755,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Estimated Initial Investment for First Franchised Business (2) $933,500 $2,755,000

Insurance$25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance 8 $25,000 $25,000

Rent – 3 Months$48,000 to $285,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Rent – 3 Months 3 $48,000 $285,000

TOTAL Multiple Franchised Businesses$1,063,000 to $3,104,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

TOTAL (3) $1,063,000 $3,104,500

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel and Living Expenses While Training 9 $5,000 $5,000

Additional funds – 3 Months$75,000 to $250,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional funds – 3 Months 13 $75,000 $250,000

Professional Fees$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees 11 $10,000 $10,000

Opening Inventory Package$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Opening Inventory Package 5 $10,000 $15,000

Initial Franchise Fee$49,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $49,500 $49,500

TOTAL$983,000 to $2,804,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

TOTAL 14 $983,000 $2,804,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $49,500 upon signing the Franchise Agreement

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
The greater of 4 % of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of 4 % of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of Gross Revenue; Up to 4% of Gross Revenue
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Revenue; Up to 4% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Management Fee5% of Gross Revenue for the period we manage the Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Advertising Cooperative ContributionYou will contribute to your respective cooperative an amount determined by the cooperative, but not to exceed two percent of your monthly Gross Revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Transfer Fee$10,000. $2,500 non-refundable deposit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Annual Convention Fee$1,500/attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology Fee$150 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Training Fee$0 for up to 3 people to attend our Initial Training Program $500 per additional person to attend the Initial Training Program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Opening Inventory PackageWe estimate the Opening Inventory Package will be approximately $10,000 to $15,000 depending on the size of your Franchised Business.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
$49,500You must pay us an initial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $49,500 upon signing the Franchise Agreement for the operation of a Franchised Business in a single territory (a “Designated Territory”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest5% per annum or the maximum rate permitted under applicable law, if less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Royalty FeeThe greater of 4 % of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $49,500 upon signing the Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Ongoing Training Fee$500 per day per employee, plus any costs of travel for additional or replacement training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Development Fee per Franchised Business over 5your Development Fee will be equal to (i) $199,500; plus (ii) $30,000 for each additional Franchised Business we grant you the right to develop.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal FeeWhichever is greater: (i) $10,000, or (ii) 25% of the then-current franchise fee per Designated Territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Local Advertising Requirement$4,000 per month during your first 12 months of operations. After the expiration of the 12- month anniversary of the opening date, we may, at our discretion, lower the expenditure requirement to $3,000 or such lower amount as we designate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Brand Fund Contribution2% of Gross Revenue; Up to 4% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The continuation of your right to operate in the Designated Territory is not dependent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12

The continuation of your right to operate in the Designated Territory is not dependent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The Management and Technology System currently includes a computer, a printer, and other equipment which is necessary to operate your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Management and Technology System will use third-party software from the franchisor’s approved vendors for point-of-sale functions, email marketing, and all customer management functions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Management and Technology System currently includes a computer, a printer, and other equipment which is necessary to operate your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11

The Management and Technology System will use third-party software from our approved vendors for point-of-sale functions, email marketing, and all customer management functions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
202302026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised Outlets 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor grants franchises for the right to operate a luxury fitness facility which offers training classes and other services related to personal fitness under the Hydrogen Fitness name and mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant franchises for the right to operate a luxury fitness facility which offers training classes and other services related to personal fitness under the Hydrogen Fitness name and mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

Jonathan Gutwein- President Jonathan Gutwein has served as the franchisor’s President since January 3, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Andrew Pinon- Chief Executive Officer Andrew Pinon has served as the franchisor’s Chief Executive Officer since January 3, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Jonathan Gutwein- President Jonathan Gutwein has served as our President since January 3, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Andrew Pinon- Chief Executive Officer Andrew Pinon has served as our Chief Executive Officer since January 3, 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase all gym equipment and certain branded inventory and supplements from approved suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase all gym equipment and certain branded inventory and supplements from approved suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The Management and Technology System currently includes a computer, a printer, and other equipment which is necessary to operate your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

The Management and Technology System will use third-party software from the franchisor’s approved vendors for point-of-sale functions, email marketing, and all customer management functions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Management and Technology System currently includes a computer, a printer, and other equipment which is necessary to operate your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11

The Management and Technology System will use third-party software from our approved vendors for point-of-sale functions, email marketing, and all customer management functions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12 · View Source

The continuation of your right to operate in the Designated Territory is not dependent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12

The continuation of your right to operate in the Designated Territory is not dependent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any registered patents which are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any registered patents which are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell products at retail and may not engage in the wholesale or distribution of any product.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16 · View Source

You may only offer or sell products and services that are approved by the franchisor and must offer for sale certain products and services as designated by the franchisor. The franchisor may add, delete or alter approved products or services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16 · View Source

Your franchise is limited to one location and all sales must be from that one location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell products at retail and may not engage in the wholesale or distribution of any product.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16

You may only offer or sell products and services that are approved by us and must offer for sale certain products and services as designated by us. We may add, delete or alter approved products or services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16

Your franchise is limited to one location and all sales must be from that one location.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You have the right to renew the franchise for 2 additional 5-year terms, if you meet certain requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You have the right to renew the franchise for 2 additional 5-year terms, if you meet certain requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised Outlets 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.