Source: Franopolis

Insulation Commandos

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$220,350 to $514,750Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations1At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor was incorporated on April 10, 2023, under the laws of the State of Delaware.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were incorporated on April 10, 2023, under the laws of the State of Delaware.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$220,350 to $514,750

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Leasehold Improvements$0 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Leasehold Improvements $0 to $15,000

Opening Inventory$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Opening Inventory $0 to $10,000

Additional Funds – 3 months$50,000 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Additional Funds – 3 months $50,000 to $120,000

Lease Deposit, Rent, Utility Deposits – 3 Months$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Lease Deposit , Rent, Utility Deposits – 3 Months $0 to $10,000

Business Licenses & Permits$250 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Business Licenses & Permits $250 to $2,000

Development Fee and Three-Territory Investment$330,350 to $624,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTAL $330,350 to $624,750

Insurance – Approved Vehicle, Business and Other – (3 Months)$4,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Insurance – Approved Vehicle, Business and Other – (3 Months) $4,000 to $7,000

Expenses Associated with Initial Training Program$2,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Expenses Associated with our Initial Training Program $2,500 to $5,000

Professional Fees$2,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Professional Fees $2,500 to $10,000

Computer System$650 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Computer System $650 to $2,500

Initial Franchise Fee$65,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Franchise Fee $65,000

Pre-Opening Start-Up Package$75,000 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Pre-Opening Start-Up Package $75,000 to $120,000

Approved Vehicle Upfit$3,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Approved Vehicle Upfit $3,000 to $7,000

Required Software Subscription - 3 Months$750 to $3,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Required Software Subscription - 3 Months $750 to $3,750

Approved Vehicle$4,200 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Approved Vehicle $4,200 to $120,000

Grand Opening Event/Launch Marketing$12,500 to $17,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Grand Opening Event/Launch Marketing $12,500 to $17,500

Total Single Territory Investment$220,350 to $514,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 23

TOTAL $220,350 to $514,750

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $65,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum upon execution of your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (a) 6% of Gross Sales of your Franchised Business from the preceding reporting period; or (b) the applicable minimum royalty per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (a) 1% of the Gross Sales from all Designated Territories in which the Franchised Business operates over the preceding reporting period; or (b) $100 per month per Designated Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Insurance Reimbursementthe cost to obtain and maintain required insurance under the Franchise Agreement, plus an administrative fee of up to 10% of premiums.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Training FeeFor additional individuals to attend the Initial Training Program: $500 per person. For Additional and/or Remedial Training: $1,000 per day per trainer, plus costs and expenses of attending training2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Digital and Local Advertising RequirementThe greater of (i) 5% of Gross Revenue, or (ii) $1,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Minimum RoyaltyMonths 7-12 $500; Months 13-24 $1,000; Month 25 – 36 $1,500; Month 37 – Duration of Term $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Call Center Fee$150 per month, plus $25 per booked estimate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Required Software and Updates$250 per user per month, plus actual costs of updated software programs as incurred2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Veteran’s Discount Initial Franchise FeeWe are a veteran-owned company, and for qualified veterans, we will proudly offer you a 20% discount on the Initial Franchise Fee you are required to pay in connection with your first Franchise Agreement you enter into with us to operate your Franchised Business (meaning your reduced Initial Franchise Fee will be $52,000).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology Fee$250 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Pre-Opening Start-Up PackageWe estimate the Pre-Opening Start-Up Package will cost between $75,000 to $120,000, depending in part on the quantity, quality, make and model of the equipment you choose to purchase.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal Fee$5,000 (per Territory)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Management FeeEight percent (8%) of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business during the time period that Franchisor’s representatives are operating the Franchised Business, plus Franchisor’s actual costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Multi-Territory Development FeeYour Development Fee will vary based on the number of Designated Territories in which you are granted the right to operate under the Multi-Territory Addendum and is calculated as follows: (i) $65,000 for your initial Designated Territory; plus (ii) $55,000 for the second and each additional Designated Territory in which you are granted the right to operate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $65,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum upon execution of your Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
RoyaltyThe greater of: (a) 6% of Gross Sales of your Franchised Business from the preceding reporting period; or (b) the applicable minimum royalty per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee$10,000 (per Territory)2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Conference/Convention Fee$750 per attendee. ... If you fail to attend our annual Conference/Convention, we may assess a $2,000 non-attendance fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Brand Development Fund ContributionThe greater of: (a) 1% of the Gross Sales from all Designated Territories in which the Franchised Business operates over the preceding reporting period; or (b) $100 per month per Designated Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late Payment$100 per incident2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Delinquency Charges and Interest18% per year, or higher rate as permitted by applicable law2026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will take between two (2) months to three (3) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between two (2) months to three (3) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised1
Company-Owned0
Total1

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20231012026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 1 + 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor was incorporated on April 10, 2023, under the laws of the State of Delaware.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were incorporated on April 10, 2023, under the laws of the State of Delaware.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Chief Creative Officer (Dan Antonelli Dan Antonelli has served as our Chief Creative Officer since our inception.) and Chief Executive Officer (Dustin Ingle Dustin Ingle has served as our Chief Executive Officer since our inception.).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Creative Officer: Dan Antonelli Dan Antonelli has served as our Chief Creative Officer since our inception.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Chief Executive Officer: Dustin Ingle Dustin Ingle has served as our Chief Executive Officer since our inception.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $220,350 to $514,750. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $220,350 to $514,750

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We will not guarantee your note, lease, or other obligations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will take between two (2) months to three (3) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between two (2) months to three (3) months to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has not filed a patent application in connection with any product or service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have not filed a patent application in connection with any product or service.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You are prohibited from offering or selling any products or services not authorized in writing by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 16 · View Source

You are not permitted to distribute System products on a non-retail or wholesale basis without the franchisor’s prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are prohibited from offering or selling any products or services not authorized in writing by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 16

You are not permitted to distribute System products on a non-retail or wholesale basis without our prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 1 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 1 + 1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 68 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.