Source: Franopolis

InXpress

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$86,900 to $169,290Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$86,900 to $169,290

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Funds — range low$10,000 to $61,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds – (12 Months) (11) $10,000 $61,500 As Arranged As Incurred Third Parties

Office Equipment — range low$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Equipment & Supplies (6) $1,000 $4,000 As Arranged Before Opening Third Parties

Insurance — range low$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance (5) $500 $2,500 As Agreed Before Opening Insurance Company

TOTAL — range low$86,900 to $169,2902026 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (12) $86,900 $169,290

Office Expenses — range low$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Expenses (3) $0 $3,000 As Arranged Before Opening Third Parties

Professional Fees — range low$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Professional Fees (9) $0 $2,000 As Arranged As Incurred Your Attorneys, Advisors, CPA’s and Other Professionals

Initial Franchise Fee (1) — range low$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $50,000 $50,000 Lump Sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement Us

Computer Hardware — range low$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Computer Hardware & Software – (per person) (6) $1,000 $3,000 As Arranged Before Opening Third Parties

Start-Up Marketing — range low$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Start-Up Marketing Fee (10) $10,000 $10,000 As Agreed Before Opening Us

Training Transportation — range low$1,500 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Training Transportation and Expenses (2) $1,500 $7,500 As Arranged Before Opening Third Parties

Business Licenses — range low$100 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Business Licenses & Permits (7) $100 $2,000 As Arranged Before Opening Licensing Authorities

Training Fee (2) — range low$5,000 to $5,9902026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Training Fee (2) $5,000 $5,990 Lump Sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement Us

MSP Fees — range low$7,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

MSP Fees – (12 Months) (8) $7,800 $7,800 As Incurred As Incurred Us

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Royalty gross margin — 30%Royalty (2) 30% of your Gross Margin Weekly While most franchisors charge a royalty on the gross revenue of the franchise business, we charge our “Royalty” on your “Gross Margin,” which equals your gross revenue minus certain expenses. See Notes 2 and 3 for more details. Your Royalty is an ongoing payment that allows you to use the Marks and the intellectual property of the System and pays for our ongoing support and assistance. We may also refer to the Royalty as the “Managed Service Fee.”2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial fee and veteran discount — 15%Initial Franchise Fee You must pay us an initial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $50,000 when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The Initial Franchise Fee is due in full at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, is uniform (except as provided in the next paragraph) and is fully earned by us once paid. The Initial Franchise Fee is not refundable under any circumstances. We participate in the VetFran program. Under this program, honorably discharged veterans of the United States armed forces receive a 15% discount on the Initial Franchise Fee. To receive the discount, you must submit a written request for the applicable discount at the same time that you submit all other information to prepare your franchise documents and you must be majority owner of the franchisee entity. Requests for discounts made after you sign the Franchise Agreement will not be granted.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Onsite hourly assistance and cap — $50Additional Onsite Training or Assistance Our then-current fee (currently $50 per hour), plus our personnel’s per diem charges and travel and living expenses Payable in advance of the training or assistance We may charge you for additional training for you or additional persons, for refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request. Although this fee may change, the fee is capped at 20% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
MSP annual increase — 10%modify, and add new software. You will be responsible for any increase in fees that result from any new suppliers, advanced integrations, add-on services, upgrades, modifications, or additional software. This fee begins on the last day of the month, four months after you sign your Franchise Agreement. If you purchase an additional InXpress franchise from another InXpress franchisee and merge that franchise into your own, you must pay an MSP fee for each franchise consolidated, even following the merger. Although this fee may change, the fee will increase to cover the additional costs implemented by any vendors and may also increase by 10% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Training fee and additional attendee — $495Training You will be enrolled in our initial training program after you sign the Franchise Agreement, which consists of both online and in-person training (see Item 11). You will be required to pay us a training fee of $5,000 (“Training Fee”) for up to two people to attend initial training. You may bring additional people for our then-current fee for such training, currently $495 per person. Generally, a franchisee will have between two and four individuals attend this initial training program. The Training Fee is due in full at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, is fully earned by us once paid and is not refundable under any circumstances. The Training Fee does not include travel related expenses to attend any training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Successor — $5000Successor Fee $5,000 At the time you sign the new franchise agreement Payable if you qualify to renew your Franchise Agreement and choose to enter into a successor franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Weekly MSP — $150Managed Service Program Fee (MSP Fee) Then-current fee (currently $150 every week) Same as Royalty This fee may be increased upon a 30-day notice to you. This program includes access to and development of designated software programs, email accounts and website hosting, including InXpress Shipping System, Customer management system, Franchise website, Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Software, one InXpress email address, and eCommerce integrated solutions. Because this fee is partly determined by the fees charged by our vendors, it may be adjusted throughout the year and may fluctuate from year to year. We reserve the right to upgrade,2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Start-up marketing — $10000Start-Up Marketing Fee You will be required to pay us a start-up marketing fee of $10,000 (“Start-Up Marketing Fee”) when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The Start-Up Marketing Fee is fully earned upon execution of the Franchise Agreement and is not refundable under any circumstances. We will use the Start-Up Marketing Fee to cover the costs of conducting a local marketing plan for your InXpress Business. See Item 7 and Item 11 for more information regarding the Start-Up Marketing Fee. You will also be required to pay this fee if you are the transferee purchasing an InXpress Franchise as a result of a transfer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Training fee and additional attendee — $5000Training You will be enrolled in our initial training program after you sign the Franchise Agreement, which consists of both online and in-person training (see Item 11). You will be required to pay us a training fee of $5,000 (“Training Fee”) for up to two people to attend initial training. You may bring additional people for our then-current fee for such training, currently $495 per person. Generally, a franchisee will have between two and four individuals attend this initial training program. The Training Fee is due in full at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, is fully earned by us once paid and is not refundable under any circumstances. The Training Fee does not include travel related expenses to attend any training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional training current and cap — 20%Additional Training Then-current fee (currently $495 per additional person for initial basic training and approximately $100 per attendee per day for additional training), plus our expenses Payable in advance of the training or assistance We may charge you for training additional persons, newly-hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request. These fees will depend on the training required. Although this fee may change, the fee is capped at 20% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Convention minimum and annual increase — $850Convention Fee The then-current fee (currently estimated to be a minimum of $850 per person) Upon demand Payable to us to help defray the cost of your attendance at the annual meeting that we choose to hold. This fee is due regardless of whether or not you attend our annual meeting in any given year. Although this fee may change, the fee may increase by up to 10% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Controlled entity transfer — $500Transfer to a Controlled Entity Fee $500 At the time of transfer For convenience of ownership, you may transfer a franchise agreement to an entity you own. You must first obtain our written consent, pay all amounts due to us and provide us with any requested documents, and all owners must sign a personal guaranty. There will be no fee if you are a sole proprietor and assign to an entity owned solely by you, during the first year after signing the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late fee/annual interest — $100Late Payment Fee $100 per occurrence, plus the lesser of the daily equivalent of 18% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law Upon demand Payable if any payment due to us or our affiliates is not made by the due date. Interest accrues from the original due date until payment is received in full.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional training current and cap — $100Additional Training Then-current fee (currently $495 per additional person for initial basic training and approximately $100 per attendee per day for additional training), plus our expenses Payable in advance of the training or assistance We may charge you for training additional persons, newly-hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request. These fees will depend on the training required. Although this fee may change, the fee is capped at 20% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Insufficient funds cap — $100Insufficient Funds Fee The lesser of $100 per occurrence or the highest rate allowed by law As incurred Payable if any check or electronic funds transfer payment is not successful due to insufficient funds, stop payment, or any similar event.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Minimum monthly brand awareness fund contribution per franchiseUp to 3%, currently 1% of Gross Margin or a minimum of $100 per month per Franchise, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit threshold/annual interest — 2%Audit Expenses Cost of audit and inspection, any understated amounts, and any related accounting and legal fees On demand You will be required to pay this if an audit reveals that you understated Gross Margin by more than two percent (2%) or you fail to submit required reports. You must pay the underpayment plus interest from the date such amount was due until paid at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum or the maximum rate permitted by law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Convention minimum and annual increase — 10%Convention Fee The then-current fee (currently estimated to be a minimum of $850 per person) Upon demand Payable to us to help defray the cost of your attendance at the annual meeting that we choose to hold. This fee is due regardless of whether or not you attend our annual meeting in any given year. Although this fee may change, the fee may increase by up to 10% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column each year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Lead generation and cap — $15000Franchise Development Lead Generation Fee Then-current fee (currently $15,000) At the time of transfer and new Franchisee signs the Franchise Agreement In addition to the transfer fee, if you are transferring to a franchisee prospect that we referred you to, there will be a buyer finder fee to cover the marketing and recruitment expenses we incur (“Franchise Development Lead Generation Fee”). If a franchise broker provides the buyer, the broker’s fee for doing so will be in addition to transfer fee. Although this fee may change, the fee is capped at 20% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial fee and veteran discount — $50000Initial Franchise Fee You must pay us an initial franchise fee (“Initial Franchise Fee”) of $50,000 when you sign the Franchise Agreement. The Initial Franchise Fee is due in full at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement, is uniform (except as provided in the next paragraph) and is fully earned by us once paid. The Initial Franchise Fee is not refundable under any circumstances. We participate in the VetFran program. Under this program, honorably discharged veterans of the United States armed forces receive a 15% discount on the Initial Franchise Fee. To receive the discount, you must submit a written request for the applicable discount at the same time that you submit all other information to prepare your franchise documents and you must be majority owner of the franchisee entity. Requests for discounts made after you sign the Franchise Agreement will not be granted.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional training current and cap — $495Additional Training Then-current fee (currently $495 per additional person for initial basic training and approximately $100 per attendee per day for additional training), plus our expenses Payable in advance of the training or assistance We may charge you for training additional persons, newly-hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request. These fees will depend on the training required. Although this fee may change, the fee is capped at 20% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Audit threshold/annual interest — 18%Audit Expenses Cost of audit and inspection, any understated amounts, and any related accounting and legal fees On demand You will be required to pay this if an audit reveals that you understated Gross Margin by more than two percent (2%) or you fail to submit required reports. You must pay the underpayment plus interest from the date such amount was due until paid at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum or the maximum rate permitted by law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Late fee/annual interest — 18%Late Payment Fee $100 per occurrence, plus the lesser of the daily equivalent of 18% per year simple interest or the highest rate allowed by law Upon demand Payable if any payment due to us or our affiliates is not made by the due date. Interest accrues from the original due date until payment is received in full.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Current brand awareness fund contribution, percent of gross marginUp to 3%, currently 1% of Gross Margin or a minimum of $100 per month per Franchise, whichever is greater2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Unauthorized advertising — $500Unauthorized Advertising Fee $500 per occurrence Upon demand This fee is payable to us, or if established, the Brand Awareness Fund, if you use unauthorized advertising in violation of the terms of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Lead generation and cap — 20%Franchise Development Lead Generation Fee Then-current fee (currently $15,000) At the time of transfer and new Franchisee signs the Franchise Agreement In addition to the transfer fee, if you are transferring to a franchisee prospect that we referred you to, there will be a buyer finder fee to cover the marketing and recruitment expenses we incur (“Franchise Development Lead Generation Fee”). If a franchise broker provides the buyer, the broker’s fee for doing so will be in addition to transfer fee. Although this fee may change, the fee is capped at 20% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Onsite hourly assistance and cap — 20%Additional Onsite Training or Assistance Our then-current fee (currently $50 per hour), plus our personnel’s per diem charges and travel and living expenses Payable in advance of the training or assistance We may charge you for additional training for you or additional persons, for refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request. Although this fee may change, the fee is capped at 20% of the current rates listed in the “Amount” column.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $86,900 to $169,290. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (12) $86,900 $169,290

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.