Source: Franopolis

Ivybrook Academy

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a North Carolina limited liability company formed under the name “IVYBROOK FRANCHISING, LLC” on March 26, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a North Carolina limited liability company formed under the name “IVYBROOK FRANCHISING, LLC” on March 26, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Construction, Leasehold Improvements$350,000 to $775,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Construction, Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $350,000 to $775,000

Furniture, Fixtures, Classroom Equipment, and Decor$75,000 to $110,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture, Fixtures, Classroom Equipment, and Decor (Note 3) $75,000 to $110,000

Development Agreement Total$50,000 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total $50,000 to $120,000

Rent Deposit$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Rent Deposit (Note 7) $15,000 to $25,000

Training & Opening Support Fee$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Training & Opening Support Fee $15,000 to $15,000

Grand Opening Advertising$35,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Grand Opening Advertising (Note 11) $35,000 to $50,000

Professional Fees$25,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (See Note 12) $25,000 to $35,000

Utility Deposits$1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Utility Deposits (Note 8) $1,000 to $2,500

Insurance Deposits and Premiums$3,000 to $8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance Deposits and Premiums (Note 9 ) $3,000 to $8,500

Real Estate and Facility Coordination Fee$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Real Estate and Facility Coordination Fee $10,000 to $10,000

Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee $50,000 to $50,000

Total$643,400 to $1,174,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total $643,400 to $1,174,500

Signage$8,000 to $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Signage (interior and exterior) (Note 5) $8,000 to $14,000

Outdoor Classroom$25,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Outdoor Classroom (playground equipment) (Note 4) $25,000 to $40,000

Pre-opening Travel Expense$400 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Pre-opening Travel Expense (Note 10) $400 to $2,000

Computer Hardware and Software$1,000 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer Hardware and Software (Note 6) $1,000 to $2,500

Additional initial franchise fees under Development Agreement$50,000 to $120,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional initial franchise fees $50,000 to $120,000

Additional Funds – 3 Months$30,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – 3 Months (See Note 13) $30,000 to $35,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 7% of Gross Revenue Payable monthly, by the 6 th day of the month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Development Fund Contribution 2% of Gross Revenue Payable monthly, by the 6 th day of the month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Real estate and facility coordination feeWhen you sign your franchise agreement you are required to pay us a $10,000 real estate and facility coordination fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Late Fees and InterestLate Fees and Interest 1.5% per month or the highest rate allowed by the state where you are located (whichever is lower)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,000 At the time of transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Training & Opening Support FeeWe charge a training and opening support fee of $15,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Inspection FeeInspection Fee Currently $750, plus our out-of- pocket costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial franchise fee for first schoolThe franchise fee is $50,000 for the first school, $40,000 for the second school, and $30,000 for the third school and each additional school thereafter.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Substitute or New School Administrator TrainingSubstitute or New School Administrator Training Currently, $500 per week for attendance at Ivybrook University or a similar program2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Brand Development Fund ContributionBrand Development Fund Contribution 2% of Gross Revenue Payable monthly, by the 6 th day of the month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise fee for second schoolThe franchise fee is $50,000 for the first school, $40,000 for the second school, and $30,000 for the third school and each additional school thereafter.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Marketing ExpenditureLocal Marketing Expenditure 1% of Gross Revenue (For the first twelve (12) months after your School opens, you must spend at least the greater of (a) $1,250 per month or (b) 1% of Gross Revenue on Local Advertising.)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Development deposit per franchised businessIf you sign a Development Agreement with us, you must pay a development deposit of $20,000 for each franchised business to be developed after your first School when you sign the Development Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Approval of Products, Services, or SuppliersApproval of Products, Services, or Suppliers $500 Time of evaluation2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Operations Assistance or TrainingAdditional Operations Assistance or Training Our then-current charge for such assistance or training. Currently, $500 per day plus our expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial franchise fee for third and each additional schoolThe franchise fee is $50,000 for the first school, $40,000 for the second school, and $30,000 for the third school and each additional school thereafter.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 7% of Gross Revenue Payable monthly, by the 6 th day of the month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late Reporting FineLate Reporting Fine Up to $1,000 per incident2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Technology FeeTechnology Fee $250 per month Payable monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Décor PackageThe current cost is $8,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Audit ExpensesAudit Expenses All costs and expenses associated with audit, approximately $1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Marketing CooperativeMarketing Cooperative As determined by Marketing Cooperative. Currently, none ... The maximum marketing cooperative fee that can be imposed is 2% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee The greater of (a) $10,000 or (b) 10% of the initial franchise fee then in effect for new franchisees2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Non-Compliance FeeNon-Compliance Fee Varies For ongoing non- compliance, up to $1,000 per week plus our costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer DamagesTransfer Damages $25,000 Within 15 days of demand2026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you are an entity, the franchisor does not require that your School Administrator have any ownership interest in the School.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are an entity, we do not require that your School Administrator have any ownership interest in the School.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will receive an exclusive Territory under your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Your rights to the Territory granted under the franchise agreement are not contingent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration, nor any other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive an exclusive Territory pursuant to your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

Your rights to the Territory granted under the franchise agreement are not contingent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration, nor any other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the franchise agreement and the opening of the franchise is 12 -18 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must use QuickBooks for accounting and bookkeeping.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The Student Hub is a required school management and payment processing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the franchise agreement and the opening of the franchise is 12 -18 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 11

You must use QuickBooks for accounting and bookkeeping.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

The Student Hub is a required school management and payment processing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any agreement or lease.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any agreement or lease.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a North Carolina limited liability company formed under the name “IVYBROOK FRANCHISING, LLC” on March 26, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a North Carolina limited liability company formed under the name “IVYBROOK FRANCHISING, LLC” on March 26, 2015.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee any agreement or lease.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee any agreement or lease.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between the signing of the franchise agreement and the opening of the franchise is 12 -18 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 11 · View Source

You must use QuickBooks for accounting and bookkeeping.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

The Student Hub is a required school management and payment processing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between the signing of the franchise agreement and the opening of the franchise is 12 -18 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 11

You must use QuickBooks for accounting and bookkeeping.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11

The Student Hub is a required school management and payment processing software.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You will receive an exclusive Territory under your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Your rights to the Territory granted under the franchise agreement are not contingent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration, nor any other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive an exclusive Territory pursuant to your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

Your rights to the Territory granted under the franchise agreement are not contingent upon achieving a certain sales volume, market penetration, nor any other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own the rights in, or licenses to any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor owns a copyright in the Confidential Brand Standards Manual, Curriculum, the franchisor’s website, the franchisor’s marketing materials and other copyrightable items that are part of the System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own the rights in, or licenses to any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14

We own a copyright in the Confidential Brand Standards Manual, Curriculum, our website, our marketing materials and other copyrightable items that are part of the System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you are an entity, the franchisor does not require that your School Administrator have any ownership interest in the School.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are an entity, we do not require that your School Administrator have any ownership interest in the School.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You are obligated to sell all of the products or services authorized by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 16 · View Source

You are only permitted to offer the services and products authorized by the franchisor and you must discontinue offering any services or products that the franchisor may disapprove.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are obligated to sell all of the products or services authorized by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 16

You are only permitted to offer the services and products authorized by us and you must discontinue offering any services or products that we may disapprove.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You may renew for two (2) successive additional terms of 10 years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may renew for two (2) successive additional terms of 10 years each.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not presently use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 18
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.