Source: Franopolis

Jan Pro Cleaning Disinfecting

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$3,433 to $66,770Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations6At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on July 11, 2022 as a Wisconsin limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor has been offering Unit Franchises since January 13, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has no affiliates that are selling Unit Franchises or that provide products or services to the franchisor’s Unit Franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Wisconsin limited liability company that was organized on July 11, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We have been offering Unit Franchises since January 13, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We have no affiliates that are selling Unit Franchises or that provide products or services to our Unit Franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$3,433 to $66,770

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Carpet Cleaning Machine$25 to $4,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Carpet Cleaning Machine (8) $25 $4,400

Office and Related Expenses$150 to $5502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Office and Related Expenses (2) $150 $550

Insurance$200 to $6202026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Insurance (9) (for 12 months) $200 $620

Initial Franchise Fee$1,008 to $51,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial Franchise Fee $1,008 $51,000

Floor Buffing Machine$50 to $1,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Floor Buffing Machine (7) $50 $1,300

Electrostatic Sprayer Machine$50 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Electrostatic Sprayer Machine (6) $50 $1,500

Additional Funds (3 Months)$650 to $1,0502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Additional Funds (3 Months) (12) $650 $1050

Real Estate$0 to $5502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Real Estate (5) $0 $550

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$3,433 to $66,7702026 FDD · PDF Page 29

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $3,433 $66,770

Legal & Organizational Costs$50 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Legal & Organizational Costs (11) $50 $2,000

Smart Phone$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Smart Phone (10) $0 $1,500

Initial Equipment Package$1,200 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial Equipment Package (4) $1,200 $1,500

Vehicle$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Vehicle (3) $0 $500

Travel and Living Expenses While Attending Certification Program$50 to $3002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Travel and Living Expenses While Attending Certification Program (1) $50 $300

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 12% of your Gross Billings for the previous month Monthly on the last business day of the month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
InterestInterest The lesser of: (i) 18% per annum; or (ii) the maximum rate of interest permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Key Return FeeKey Return Fee $500 for each day that you do not return customer keys or other means of access to your customers’ premises2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Initial Franchise Fee - Self-Acquired AccountsThis fee is $1,008.00 if you elect not to purchase an Initial Plan from us and desire to pursue “ Self-Acquired Accounts” only when you sign your Franchise Agreements.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee - Initial PlansIf you elect to purchase an Initial Plan from us, the Initial Franchise Fee ranges from $5,008 to $51,000, depending on the Account Gross Billings (as defined below in Item 5) of the Initial Plan you purchase.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Advance Assurance FeeAdvance Assurance Fee 2% of Gross Billings for the previous month Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Additional Persons Certification FeeAdditional Persons Certification Fee The then-current fee (currently $250 per additional person) for attendance at the Certification Program2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Business Protection Program FeeBusiness Protection Program Fee Amount of the premium, fees payable to us for administering the program, and other related and incidental costs (currently 5% of Gross Billings for the previous month, subject to change based on cost of insurance).2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
National Account Support ChargeNational Account Support Charge 1% of Gross Billings from National Accounts for the previous month Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Support Services FeeSupport Services Fee 4% of your Gross Billings for the previous month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 12% of your Gross Billings for the previous month Monthly on the last business day of the month2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Administrative Fee for Special ServicesAdministrative Fee for Special Services 10% of your Gross Billings for Special Services for the previous month Monthly2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Business Transfer FeeBusiness Transfer Fee 10% of your annual Gross Billings of the Accounts being transferred, up to a maximum of $3,500 Before the transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Initial Equipment PackageBefore the Start Date and after you have completed our Certification Program, you must demonstrate that your entity possesses all the supplies listed in the Initial Equipment Package either from us for $1,200 to $1,500 plus any applicable sales tax, or from a third party or parties at their market price.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
FP-200 Initial PlanFP-200 Accounts totaling $200,000 per year $51,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
FP-75 Initial PlanFP-75 Accounts totaling $75,000 per year $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Monthly Phone Service ChargeMonthly Phone Service Charge $20 to $100 per month for the wireless plan2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
FP-24 Initial PlanFP-24 Accounts totaling $24,000 per year $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $1,500 Before the start of the renewal term2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
FP-48 Initial PlanFP-48 Accounts totaling $48,000 per year $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20
FP-12 Initial PlanFP-12 Accounts totaling $12,000 per year $5,0082026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical time between signing your Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchise is about 45 days, depending on when the initial Certification Program is scheduled and completed, and the needs of the Account contract(s) you purchased.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor does not have a national or regional advertising fund or regional advertising cooperative for unit franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical time between signing your Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchise is about 45 days, depending on when the initial Certification Program is scheduled and completed, and the needs of the Account contract(s) you purchased.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

We do not have a national or regional advertising fund or regional advertising cooperative for unit franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor may finance a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee and the Sales and Marketing Fee for Additional Accounts for qualified franchisees. Financing may also be available for equipment purchases. The franchisor offers no other financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You may pay the Promissory Note early with no prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may finance a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee and the Sales and Marketing Fee for Additional Accounts for qualified franchisees. Financing may also be available for equipment purchases. We offer no other financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10

You may pay the Promissory Note early with no prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised6
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
2023102026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
2024502026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
2025602026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 1 5 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 5 6 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on July 11, 2022 as a Wisconsin limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has been offering Unit Franchises since January 13, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has no affiliates that are selling Unit Franchises or that provide products or services to the franchisor’s Unit Franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Wisconsin limited liability company that was organized on July 11, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We have been offering Unit Franchises since January 13, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We have no affiliates that are selling Unit Franchises or that provide products or services to our Unit Franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $3,433 to $66,770. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $3,433 $66,770

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must buy or lease equipment, chemicals, supplies, inventory, advertising materials, and any other products and services used to operate your Franchise under the franchisor’s written requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must buy or lease equipment, chemicals, supplies, inventory, advertising materials, and any other products and services used to operate your Franchise under our written requirements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor may finance a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee and the Sales and Marketing Fee for Additional Accounts for qualified franchisees. Financing may also be available for equipment purchases. The franchisor offers no other financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

You may pay the Promissory Note early with no prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may finance a portion of the Initial Franchise Fee and the Sales and Marketing Fee for Additional Accounts for qualified franchisees. Financing may also be available for equipment purchases. We offer no other financing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10

You may pay the Promissory Note early with no prepayment penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical time between signing your Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchise is about 45 days, depending on when the initial Certification Program is scheduled and completed, and the needs of the Account contract(s) you purchased.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor does not have a national or regional advertising fund or regional advertising cooperative for unit franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical time between signing your Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchise is about 45 days, depending on when the initial Certification Program is scheduled and completed, and the needs of the Account contract(s) you purchased.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

We do not have a national or regional advertising fund or regional advertising cooperative for unit franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You may renew your Franchise for two additional ten- year periods if you satisfy the conditions in the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may renew your Franchise for two additional ten- year periods if you satisfy the conditions in the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 44 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 6 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 5 6 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024, 2025. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 21

Attached to this disclosure document as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for our fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.