Source: Franopolis

Jan-Pro

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$130,000 to $421,500Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations108At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Empower Brands Franchising, LLC, formerly known as Lynx Franchising LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises for Jan-Pro Regional Franchise Development franchised businesses since 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a wholly-owned subsidiary of Empower Brands Franchising, LLC, formerly known as Lynx Franchising LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Empower Brands”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$130,000 to $421,500

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Legal Fees & Registration Expenses$1,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Legal Fees & Registration Expenses (7) $1,500 $10,000

Additional Funds – 3 months$50,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Additional Funds – 3 months (8) $50,000 $100,000

Initial Supplies$1,500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Supplies $1,500 $2,000

Initial Franchise Fee$50,000 to $250,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Franchise Fee $50,000 $250,000

Initial Advertising Expenses$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Initial Advertising Expenses $3,000 $5,000

Business Licenses & Permits, Deposits & Other Prepaid Expenses$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Business Licenses & Permits, Deposits & Other Prepaid Expenses (4) $1,000 $4,000

Real Estate$1,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Real Estate (2) $1,500 $5,000

Equipment & Office Furniture$10,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Equipment & Office Furniture (3) $10,000 $25,000

Insurance$1,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Insurance (5) $1,000 $3,000

Certification$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Certification (6) $3,000 $5,000

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$130,000 to $421,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (9) $130,000 $421,500

Computer Hardware & Software Licensing$7,500 to $12,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Computer Hardware & Software Licensing $7,500 $12,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee ranges from a minimum of $50,000 to $250,000 but may be more or less depending on the population in your Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
JanHub Software License FeeOur then-current fee (currently, there is no fee for JanHub)2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Email Service Feecurrently, $50 per month for email2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Advertising ContributionCurrently, contributions are the lesser of 0.5% of Gross Monthly Revenue or $3,500 per month. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the minimum monthly contribution is $450 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Transfer Fee10% of the purchase price subject to graduated rate reductions as set forth below in note 4.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Attendees at Initial CertificationWe may charge you $1,000 for each additional trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Appraisal Fee50% of actual costs incurred2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Additional Certification FeesOur then-current fee (currently, up to $1,000 per person)2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
National Accounts Support Fees25% of all “National Accounts” revenue (excluding Special Services) during the first full month that Services are performed; and 2% of National Account revenue (excluding Special Services) thereafter; and 2% of National Account revenue earned from the performance of Special Services thereafter2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Late Fees$50 per day for late reports; the lesser of 5% of amount due for late payment of fees or the maximum amount permitted by law, plus default rate interest at 18% per annum or the maximum interest rate permitted by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Equipment, Supply or Supplier Testing or Inspectionamount varies, but will generally range from $1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Sales Royalty Fee10% of (i) the total initial franchise fees for Unit Franchises; (ii) upgrade fees for additional Customer accounts; (iii) transfer fees for the transfer of a Unit Franchise; and (iv) all principal and interest collected during the previous calendar month2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Franchise FeeThe initial franchise fee ranges from a minimum of $50,000 to $250,000 but may be more or less depending on the population in your Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Contract Services Royalty Fee4% of Gross Monthly Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Web Hosting Feecurrently, $80 per month for web hosting2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Consultation Feecurrently $300 per day, plus travel expenses, currently not to exceed $350 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Initial Certification FeesOur then-current fee (currently, $1,000 per person) for each person over 2 trainees2026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

You will operate your Regional Developer Franchise in the exclusive Territory stated in your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will operate your Regional Developer Franchise in the exclusive Territory stated in your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the Regional Developer Franchise and the opening of the Regional Developer Franchise is eight weeks and may vary for each Regional Franchise Developer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the Regional Developer Franchise and the opening of the Regional Developer Franchise is eight weeks and may vary for each Regional Franchise Developer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised108

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20231072026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
20241072026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
20251082026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 104 107 3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 107 107 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 107 108 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Empower Brands Franchising, LLC, formerly known as Lynx Franchising LLC, a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have offered franchises for Jan-Pro Regional Franchise Development franchised businesses since 1995.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are a wholly-owned subsidiary of Empower Brands Franchising, LLC, formerly known as Lynx Franchising LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“Empower Brands”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $130,000 to $421,500. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (9) $130,000 $421,500

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the Regional Developer Franchise and the opening of the Regional Developer Franchise is eight weeks and may vary for each Regional Franchise Developer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical time between signing the Franchise Agreement or the first payment of any consideration for the Regional Developer Franchise and the opening of the Regional Developer Franchise is eight weeks and may vary for each Regional Franchise Developer.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You will operate your Regional Developer Franchise in the exclusive Territory stated in your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will operate your Regional Developer Franchise in the exclusive Territory stated in your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 12
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 108 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 107 108 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is September 30.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 66 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.