Source: Franopolis

JDog Carpet Cleaning Floor Care

JDog Carpet Franchising, LLC offers franchises for businesses operating under the JDog Carpet Cleaning & Floor Care brand. These businesses provide carpet cleaning and floor care services and are categorized in carpet and upholstery services. Franchise opportunities are offered exclusively to honorably discharged U.S. Armed Forces veterans, military families, active-duty personnel, reservists, and National Guardsmen.

Sources2025 FDD Research
Startup Investment$42,909 to $206,447Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations12At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is JDog Carpet Franchising, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on March 19, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is wholly owned by the franchisor’s parent company, JDog Carpet Services, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on January 2, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are JDog Carpet Franchising, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on March 19, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are wholly owned by our parent company, JDog Carpet Services, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on January 2, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$42,909 to $206,447

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Equipment, uniforms, misc.$3,609 to $13,1972025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Equipment, uniforms, misc. 3 $3,609 $13,197

Permits & Licenses$200 to $7502025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Permits & Licenses 4 $200 $750

Initial Inventory$7,000 to $8,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Inventory 11 $7,000 $8,000

Approved vehicle$3,000 to $89,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Approved vehicle 2 $3,000 $89,000

Insurance$750 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Insurance 6 $750 $6,000

Professional Fees$500 to $2,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Professional Fees $500 $2,000

Storage Unit or Warehouse$50 to $1,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Storage Unit or Warehouse 9 $50 $1,500

Initial Marketing$3,000 to $6,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Marketing 10 $3,000 $6,000

Cell phone, computer, email$350 to $2,8502025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Cell phone, computer, email 7 $350 $2,850

Signage-vehicle wrap$0 to $7,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Signage-vehicle wrap 5 $0 $7000

Required software$1502025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Required software 7 $150 $150

Initial Franchise Fee$15,000 to $35,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $15,000 $35,000

Travel, accommodations and meals during Initial Training$300 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Travel, accommodations and meals during Initial Training 8 $300 $5,000

Total$42,909 to $206,4472025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Total 13 : $42,909 to $206,447

Additional Funds 3 months$9,000 to $30,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds 3 months 12 $9,000 $30,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee for a JDog Carpet Cleaning & Floor Care franchise Business ranges between $15,000 and $35,000 depending on the population of your territory (“Initial Fee”).

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Marketing Fund Currently $0, not to exceed $300 per month. First Business Day of Month.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Marketing FundMarketing Fund Currently $0, not to exceed $300 per month. First Business Day of Month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology FeeTechnology Fee Currently $0 As determined by Franchisor. We do not currently charge a technology fee, but reserve the right to do so in the future.2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Territorial PolicyTerritorial Policy $500 for first occurrence; $1,000 for second occurrence and subsequent occurrences62025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Email FeeAdditional Email Fee $12 per month per additional email address2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer feeTransfer $10,000, plus any broker fee payable by franchisor as a result of your transfer. $5,000 upon announcing intention; $5,000 upon approval of transfer.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise feeThe initial franchise fee for a JDog Carpet Cleaning & Floor Care franchise Business ranges between $15,000 and $35,000 depending on the population of your territory (“Initial Fee”).2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Marketing FeeInitial Marketing Fee $3,000.00 to $6,000.00 Thirty (30) days prior to through the first thirty (30) days of operation. Payable to third parties.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Payments to VendorsReimbursement of amount paid by Franchisor, plus (i) $50 for first occurrence; (ii) $100 second occurrence; and (iii) $150 for third occurrence 52025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late PaymentLate Payment $100 for first occurrence; $200 for second occurrence; $300 for third occurrence and subsequent occurrences 42025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local Advertising CooperativeLocal Advertising Cooperative Currently $0. If advertising cooperative is created, must contribute the greater of 2% of the previous month’s sales or $500.00 per territory/month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Tier 2 Royalty- Tier 2 Royalty (a) $400 each month for month one through twelve (1-12) of the Term; (b) $600 each month for the months thirteen through twenty- four (13-24) of the Term; (c) $800 each month for months twenty-five through thirty-six (25-36) of the Term; (d) $1000 each month, for months thirty-seven (37) through the end of the Term.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Tier 3 Royalty- Tier 3 Royalty $500 each month2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Required minimum expenditure for local marketing and advertisingMinimum of the greater of 2% of previous month gross sales 3 or $500.00 per territory/month.2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Tier 1 RoyaltyRoyalty - Tier 1 Royalty 2 (a) $800 each month for month one through twelve (1-12) of the Term; (b) $1200 each month for the months thirteen through twenty- four (13-24) of the Term; (c) $1600 each month for months twenty five through thirty-six (25-36) of the Term; (d) $2000 each month, for months thirty-seven (37) through the end of the Term.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal feeRenewal $10,000 Six months before the expiration of current term None.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The franchisor requires that your Franchised Business be under the direct supervision, at all times, of one (1) full time general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We require that your Franchised Business be under the direct supervision, at all times, of one (1) full time general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will receive a designated exclusive territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by the franchisor without your permission.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive a designated exclusive territory (“Territory”) in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by us without your permission.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised12

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
2023122025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 9 12 3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is JDog Carpet Franchising, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on March 19, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is wholly owned by the franchisor’s parent company, JDog Carpet Services, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on January 2, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are JDog Carpet Franchising, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on March 19, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We are wholly owned by our parent company, JDog Carpet Services, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed on January 2, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes James R. Griffiths (Chief Financial Officer), Thomas Starke (Vice President of Operations and Training), Tracey Flanagan (Senior Vice President and Co-Founder) and Terry Corkery (Vice President of Franchise Development).

2025 FDD · PDF Pages 10, 11 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Chief Financial Officer: James R. Griffiths

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Vice President of Operations and Training: Thomas Starke

2025 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Senior Vice President and Co-Founder: Tracey Flanagan

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Vice President of Franchise Development: Terry Corkery

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $42,909 to $206,447. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total 13 : $42,909 to $206,447

2025 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor’s current approved vendor is The Butler Corporation, which may change in the franchisor’s sole discretion.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 8 · View Source

Your service vehicle must be wrapped in the franchisor’s standard graphics according to the franchisor’s specifications from the franchisor’s designated vendor, Focus Graphics Fulfillment.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our current approved vendor is The Butler Corporation, which may change in our sole discretion.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 8

Your service vehicle must be wrapped in our standard graphics according to our specifications from our designated vendor, Focus Graphics Fulfillment.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You will receive a designated exclusive territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by the franchisor without your permission.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive a designated exclusive territory (“Territory”) in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by us without your permission.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The franchisor requires that your Franchised Business be under the direct supervision, at all times, of one (1) full time general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We require that your Franchised Business be under the direct supervision, at all times, of one (1) full time general manager.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

Franchisee may only sell goods or services as approved by the franchisor either in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchisee may only sell goods or services as approved by the franchisor either in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 16
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 12 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 9 12 3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.