Source: Franopolis

Jdog Franchises

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$30,000 to $187,250Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations123At Year-End 2024Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingCurrently $0, not to exceed $300 per month.Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is JDog Franchises, LLC a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 16, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are JDog Franchises, LLC a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 16, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$30,000 to $187,250

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Cell phone, computer/software/email$650 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Cell phone, computer/software/email 8 $650 $1,500

Storage Unit or Warehouse$100 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Storage Unit or Warehouse 10 $100 $3,000

Travel, accommodations and meals during Initial Training$300 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Travel, accommodations and meals during Initial Training 9 $300 $3,000

Initial Marketing$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Marketing 11 $3,000 $6,000

Total$30,000 to $187,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total 14 : $30,000 to $187,250

Trailer$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Trailer 3 $0 $1,000

Permits & Licenses$200 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Permits & Licenses 5 $200 $750

Equipment carts/dollies, uniforms, misc.$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Equipment carts/dollies, uniforms, misc. 4 $500 $2,500

Signage-vehicle wrap$1,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage-vehicle wrap 6 $1,000 $8,000

Wages$4,000 to $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Wages 12 $4,000 $35,000

Insurance$750 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance 7 $750 $12,000

Additional Funds 3 months$9,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds 3 months 13 $9,000 $60,000

Initial Franchise Fee$10,000 to $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $10,000 $45,000

Professional Fees$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees $500 $2,000

Approved towing vehicle$0 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Approved towing vehicle 2 $0 $7,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

The initial franchise fee for a JDog Junk Removal & Hauling franchise Business range between $10,000 and $45,000 depending on the population of your territory (“Initial Fee”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Currently $0, not to exceed $300 per month.
View Disclosed Terms

Currently $0, not to exceed $300 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Tier 2 Initial FeeThe Tier 2 Initial Fee, which applies to territories with populations between 50,000 and 100,000 people, is $25,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Transfer$10,000, plus any broker fee payable by franchisor as a result of your transfer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Tier 3 Royalty(a) $400 each month for the twelve (12) months beginning on the Scheduled Opening; (b) $600.00 each month for months thirteen (13) through the end of the Term2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Late Payment$100 for first occurrence; $200 for second occurrence; $300 for third occurrence and subsequent occurrences2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Marketing FundCurrently $0, not to exceed $300 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial franchise feeThe initial franchise fee for a JDog Junk Removal & Hauling franchise Business range between $10,000 and $45,000 depending on the population of your territory (“Initial Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Tier 1 Initial FeeThe Tier 1 Initial Fee, which applies to territories with populations of approximately 200,000 people, is $45,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Advertising CooperativeCurrently $0. If advertising cooperative is created, must contribute the greater of 2% of the previous month’s sales or $500.00 per territory/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local Advertising FundCurrently $0. If fund is established, the greater of 2% of previous month gross sales or $500.00 per territory/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Tier 3 Initial FeeThe Tier 3 Initial Fee, which applies to territories with populations less than 50,000 people, is $15,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Territorial PolicyReturn of fees collected for first occurrence; return of fees collected plus $500 for second occurrence and return of fees plus $1,000 for subsequent occurrences2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Tier 1 Royalty(a) $800.00 each month for the first twelve months beginning on the Scheduled Opening Date; (b) $1200.00 each month for the months thirteen through twenty- four (13-24) of the Term; (c) $1600.00 each month for months twenty-five through thirty six (25-36) of the Term; (d) $2000.00 each month, for months thirty-seven (37) through the end of the Term2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Tier 2 Royalty(a) $400.00 each month for the first twelve months beginning on the Scheduled Opening Date; (b) $600.00 each month for the months thirteen through twenty- four (13-24) of the Term; (c) $800.00 each month for months twenty-five through thirty-six (25-36) of the Term; (d) $1,000.00 each month, for months thirty-seven (37) through the end of the Term2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

You will receive a designated exclusive territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by the franchisor without your permission.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive a designated exclusive territory (“Territory”) in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by us without your permission.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You will be permitted to have at least two (2) attendees at initial training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The minimum length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will be permitted to have at least two (2) attendees at initial training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11

The minimum length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised123

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20231922026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20
20241232026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 174 192 18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 192 123 -69

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is JDog Franchises, LLC a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 16, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are JDog Franchises, LLC a Delaware limited liability company formed on June 16, 2014.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes James R. Griffiths (Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Tracey Flanagan (Senior Vice President and Co-Founder), Terry Corkery (Vice President of Franchise Development) and Thomas Starke (President and Chief Operating and Training Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 11, 12 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Vice President and Chief Financial Officer: James R. Griffiths

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 2

Senior Vice President and Co-Founder: Tracey Flanagan

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Vice President of Franchise Development: Terry Corkery

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

President and Chief Operating and Training Officer: Thomas Starke

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $30,000 to $187,250. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total 14 : $30,000 to $187,250

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You will be permitted to have at least two (2) attendees at initial training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

The minimum length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will be permitted to have at least two (2) attendees at initial training.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11

The minimum length of time between signing of the Franchise Agreement and the operation of the Franchise Business is estimated to be six (6) to eight (8) weeks.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You will receive a designated exclusive territory in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12 · View Source

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by the franchisor without your permission.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive a designated exclusive territory (“Territory”) in which to operate the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 12

Your Territorial rights are not dependent upon achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration or other contingency, and cannot be unilaterally altered by us without your permission.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

Franchisee may only sell goods or services as approved by the franchisor either in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchisee may only sell goods or services as approved by the franchisor either in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 16
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 123 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 192 123 -69

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.