Source: Franopolis

Joshua Tree

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations1At Year-End 2023Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 2 % of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchise that the franchisor offers is for Joshua Tree Experts, a business that provides tree maintenance and care, plant health care, lawn care, pest control, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on June 7, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The franchise that we offer is for Joshua Tree Experts, a business that provides tree maintenance and care, plant health care, lawn care, pest control, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

We are a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on June 7, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Uniforms and Office Supplies$720 to $2,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Uniforms and Office Supplies (Note 14) $720 to $2,300

Travel for Initial Training$1,000 to $3,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Travel for Initial Training (Note 10) $1,000 to $3,100

Vehicles and Machinery$288,000 to $394,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Vehicles and Machinery (Note 12) $288,000 to $394,000

Additional Funds — Three Months$36,000 to $58,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 15) $36,000 to $58,000

Total Estimate — Single Territory$438,325 to $618,4952026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total Estimate (Note 1 6 ) $ 438,325 – $ 618,495

Start-Up Marketing$20,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Start - Up Marketing (Note 8) $20,000 to $30,000

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $0 to $3,000

Storage Location$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Storage Location (Note 3) $0 to $3,000

Initial Franchise Fee — Single Territory$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $59,500 to $59,500

Total Estimate — Multiple Territories$480,325 to $920,4952026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total Estimate (Note 2) $ 480,325 – $ 920,495

Licenses and Permits$105 to $1452026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Licenses and Permits (Note 13) $105 to $145

Furniture and Fixtures$0 to $1,4502026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Furniture and Fixtures (Note 4) $0 to $1,450

Professional Fees$3,500 to $8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Professional Fees (Note 11) $3,500 to $8,500

Tools and Job Materials$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Tools and Job Materials (Note 5) $15,000 to $25,000

Insurance Deposits — Three Months$9,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 9) $9,000 to $20,000

Computer, Software, and Business Management System$2,500 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Computer, Software, and Business Management System (Note 7) $2,500 to $5,500

Vehicle Graphics$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Vehicle Graphics (Note 6) $3,000 to $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

6% of Gross Sales for Gross Sales of up to $19,231 per week 5% of Gross Sales of $19,232 to $38,462 per week 4% of Gross Sales of $38,463 to $57,692 per week 3.5% of Gross Sales of $57,693 or more per week

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 2 % of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2 % of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Supplemental Services local marketingnot less than $40,000 in addition to the local marketing requirement set forth above2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Supplemental Services Contact Center feea lump sum fee of 5% of Gross Sales from Supplemental Services during each year you offer Supplemental Services2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Royalty6% of Gross Sales for Gross Sales of up to $19,231 per week 5% of Gross Sales of $19,232 to $38,462 per week 4% of Gross Sales of $38,463 to $57,692 per week 3.5% of Gross Sales of $57,693 or more per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 9 Territories9 $30,000 $331,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 7 Territories7 $30,000 $271,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Marketing Management FeeCurrently $250 per month for either Google or Meta and $385 per month for both Google and Meta, up to $500 per month for either Google or Meta and/or both Google and Meta plus set up costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Supplemental TrainingCurrent rate is $500 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 6 Territories6 $32,000 $241,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Contact Center$400 to $600 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
NSF Check or Failed Electronic Fund Transfer5% of amount or $50, whichever is greater, or maximum fee allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Service Expansion — lawn careIf we approve your request to add lawn care services ... our estimate for your additional costs is $50,000 to $100,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 2 Territories2 $42,000 $101,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 10 Territories10 $30,000 $361,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 4 Territories4 $36,000 $175,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Interest18% per annum from due date2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Franchisee Directed Local Marketing — Year 1Year 1: $36,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Reporting Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Operations Non-Compliance$450 to $1,000 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional person feeThe Initial Franchise Fee will be increased $0.16 for each additional person located within your first Territory at the time of signing the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesUp to 2 % of monthly Gross Sales, currently not assessed2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
GPS Software FeeCurrently $35 per service vehicle ... shall not exceed $100 per service vehicle.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
TechnologyUp to $1,000 per month, currently $500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Development FundUp to 2 % of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 3 Territories3 $38,000 $139,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Annual Conference Attendance FeeOur then current conference fee, not greater than $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Payment Non-Compliance$150 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Service Expansion — pest controlIf we approve your request to add pest control services ... our estimate for your additional costs is $30,000 to $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 8 Territories8 $30,000 $301,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Advanced Operations Training$1,500 per employee per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee — single TerritoryThe Initial Franchise Fee is $59,500 for a geographic area that operates as a single territory with a population of up to 250,000 people (a “Territory”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Franchisee Directed Local Marketing — Year 2 and thereafterYear 2 and each year thereafter: 6.5% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Franchise Fee per Additional Territory — 5 Territories5 $34,000 $209,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised1
Company-Owned1
Total2

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20231122026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 1 2 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchise that the franchisor offers is for Joshua Tree Experts, a business that provides tree maintenance and care, plant health care, lawn care, pest control, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on June 7, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The franchise that we offer is for Joshua Tree Experts, a business that provides tree maintenance and care, plant health care, lawn care, pest control, and related services and products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1

We are a Pennsylvania limited liability company established on June 7, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor does not provide the franchisor’s franchisees with any material benefits based on a franchisee’s purchase of particular products or services or use of particular suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor requires that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your Joshua Tree Experts Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not provide our franchisees with any material benefits based on a franchisee’s purchase of particular products or services or use of particular suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain source restricted goods and services for the development and operation of your Joshua Tree Experts Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System. The franchisor may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, the franchisor’s Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any rights to, or licenses in any patent or copyrights material to the franchise System. We may copyright advertising materials and design specifications, our Manuals and other written materials and items.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the franchisor in writing. You must sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by us in writing. You must sell the products and services required by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the franchisor’s conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional 10 year renewal term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet our conditions for renewal, you may renew your franchise for one additional 10 year renewal term.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 1 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 1 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 1 2 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2023, 2024, 2025. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

our fiscal year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements for 2023, 2024, and 2025 .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.