Source: Franopolis

Junk King

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations169At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 16, 2022 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor began offering Junk King® franchises in January 2023, although the franchisor’s predecessors first started offering franchises for the operation of a junk removal and recycling business and related services and products under certain standards and specifications under the Junk King® marks in February 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 16, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We began offering Junk King® franchises in January 2023, although our predecessors first started offering franchises for the operation of a junk removal and recycling business and related services and products pursuant to certain standards and specifications under the Junk King® marks in February 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Franchise Fee$55,000 to $77,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $55,000 $77,000

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$1,200 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Travel and Living Expenses While Training (Note 2) $1,200 $5,000

Professional Fees$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Professional Fees (Note 8) $0 $3,000

Inventory and Supplies$800 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Inventory and Supplies (Note 3) $800 $1,500

Signage$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Signage (Note 5) $500 $1,000

Office and Warehouse Lease$1,500 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Office and Warehouse Lease (Note 7) $1,500 $7,000

Additional Funds- 3 months$50,000 to $103,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Additional Funds- 3 months (Note 10) $50,000 $103,500

Vehicles$10,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Vehicles (Note 6) $10,000 $30,000

Security Deposits, Utility Deposits, Business Licenses and Other Prepaid Expenses$2,200 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Security Deposits, Utility Deposits, Business Licenses and Other Prepaid Expenses (Note 9) $2,200 $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Annual Convention FeeCurrently $1,000 plus travel, lodging, meals and other expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Key Account FeeVaries, typically a fee equal to 2% to 20% of the invoice amount2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Additional Email AccountsAdditional Microsoft Office365 Exchange, E1 and E3 email accounts are available at $5.50 to $30/month depending on type of email account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Software System Fee$303.49 per month, plus:2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Additional Tableau AccessAdditional access rights to the Tableau data warehouse (beyond the first license) may be granted for an additional $12/month or $144/year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Software System Enrollment FeeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Interest12% on unpaid balances2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Late Fee on Software System Monthly Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Training Fee for Purchase of Existing FranchiseIf you are purchasing an existing JUNK KING business, we do not charge you an Initial Franchise Fee but you must pay us, upon signing of your Franchise Agreement, a non-refundable $3,000 training fee for which we will provide you our initial training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
QuickBooks OnlineIf you obtain QuickBooks Online through ZorWare, you will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Late Fee under Franchise Agreement$10 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit) that you fail to timely make available to us in connection with an audit;2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Third-Party Payment Administrative FeeOur actual costs, including interest and penalties, plus a fee of the greater of $35 or 5% of the payment amount2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Additional Training FeeThe then-current fee, currently $500 per day, plus out-of-pocket expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Customer Care Center Fee5% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales; currently $400/month (and currently new franchisees receive a 6-month waiver of this fee).2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountsAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
License Fee(a) 8% of Gross Sales for the first 18 months immediately following the opening of the Franchised Business, and (b) beginning in the 19th month of operation of the Franchised Business, the greater of (i) 8% of Gross Sales; or (ii) $2,000 per month (“Minimum License Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Regional Meeting FeeCurrently $99 plus travel, lodging, meals and other expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Transfer FeeThe greater of: (i) $7,500 or (ii) 5% of the sale price.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Key Account Non-compliance FeeThe dollar value of the applicable Key Account job plus 20% processing fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 33

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised169

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20231692026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 158 169 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 16, 2022 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering Junk King® franchises in January 2023, although the franchisor’s predecessors first started offering franchises for the operation of a junk removal and recycling business and related services and products under certain standards and specifications under the Junk King® marks in February 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 16, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We began offering Junk King® franchises in January 2023, although our predecessors first started offering franchises for the operation of a junk removal and recycling business and related services and products pursuant to certain standards and specifications under the Junk King® marks in February 2005.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 2
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate a franchise under the name JUNK KING®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate a franchise under the name JUNK KING®.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 60 · Item 13
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 65 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 169 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 158 169 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 74 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.