Source: Franopolis

Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Grand Opening Advertising and Promotion Fee$0 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

Grand Opening Advertising and Promotion Fee 2 $0 $10,000

Environmental assessment$2,500 to $34,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Environmental assessment 5, 6 $2,500 $34,000

Uniforms$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Uniforms $3,000 $5,000

Professional Fee$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Professional Fee $1,000 $5,000

Nontraditional restaurant overall cost$990,000 to $2,300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 41

the overall cost for a nontraditional restaurant will likely range from $990,000 to $2,300,000.

Total estimated cost for prototypical restaurant$1,909,500 to $4,041,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Total estimated cost for prototypical restaurant (excluding land, financing and certain other costs) 15 $1,909,500 $4,041,500

Development Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Development Fee 16 $60,000 $60,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment for a Development Agreement$3,820,000 to $8,088,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 37

Total Estimated Initial Investment for a Development Agreement $3,820,000 $8,088,000

On-site improvements$337,000 to $825,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

On-site improvements 7 $337,000 $825,000

Additional funds (3 months)$165,300 to $458,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Additional funds 14 (3 months) $165,300 $458,600

Pre-opening training and inventory expenses$110,000 to $115,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Pre-opening training and inventory expenses 11 $110,000 $115,000

IT equipment and installation$45,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

IT equipment and installation 10 $45,000 $60,000

Operating cash$1,200 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Operating cash $1,200 $3,000

Pre-opening additional funds$14,000 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Pre-opening additional funds 12 $14,000 $17,000

Furniture, fixtures and equipment$499,000 to $967,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Furniture, fixtures and equipment 9 $499,000 $967,000

Fee for architect/engineering services$44,000 to $216,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Fee for architect/ engineering services 5 $44,000 $216,000

Building Improvements$626,000 to $1,250,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Building Improvements 8 $626,000 $1,250,400

Initial franchise fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 35

Initial franchise fee 2 $50,000 $50,000

Initial inventory$12,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Initial inventory $12,000 $20,000

Business licenses and utility deposits$500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Business licenses and utility deposits 13 $500 $3,000

Fee for trade area survey analysis$0 to $7,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 36

Fee for trade area survey analysis 3 $0 $7,500 (plus all expenses)

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Marketing fee — nontraditional locationsThe typical Marketing Fee for nontraditional locations is 1% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Development Fees — historical collected rangeDuring the past fiscal year, the Company collected Development Fees ranging from $0 to $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Development Incentive Program loanwe will loan you $150,000 at 0% interest to be used solely for development costs associated with that restaurant.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Digital ChecklistDigital Checklist $17.99 Monthly Fee paid quarterly2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Multi-Unit Development Fee — new developer, each additional restaurant$10,000 for each additional new restaurant.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Supplier / Distributor / Approval and Review FeeWe expect these costs to be $10,000 to $40,000 per approval2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Labor Management System fee$72 fee plus $2.50 administrative fee per restaurant per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
POS system installation feeYou will pay us $9,600 (in most cases) for installation of the point-of-sale (“POS”) system2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
New Prospect Referral Program — existing individual franchisee or owner$10,000 for an introduction made by an existing individual franchisee or an owner of an existing franchisee entity2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Multi-Unit Development Fee — existing developer, each restaurantIf you are an existing developer / franchisee with our System, when you sign the Multi-Unit Development Agreement, you must pay us a non-refundable Development Fee equal to $10,000 for each new restaurant.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Per Digital Transaction Feeplus the Per Digital Transaction Fee (currently $0.00).2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Sale or assignment feeUp to $2,500 per restaurant2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Sourcing Feecurrently a per-unit charge of sixteen cents ($0.16)2026 FDD · PDF Page 44
Initial Franchise Fee — historical collected rangeDuring the past fiscal year, the Company collected Initial Franchise Fees ranging from $0 to $50,000, excluding any franchises for which the fee was waived pursuant to our previous Development Incentive Program (discussed below), or otherwise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Project management and software configuration feeand $1,875 (in most cases) for project management and software configuration fees for that installation2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Extension Fee$5,000 times the number of development deadlines that you wish to extend for twelve months (“Extension Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Royalty for Games and Devices40% of net revenues from such games and devices2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Food Safety ReassessmentThe cost of a food safety re-audit is approximately $263.2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Initial Franchise Fee — reduced termIf your franchise term is for less than the standard 20 years, the Initial Franchise Fee is $2,500 for each year or partial year exceeding six months.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
OLO Ecommerce Platform FeeOLO Ecommerce Platform Fee $106.70 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Additional training and materialsWe expect these costs to be $1 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Service charge on overdue amountsThe lesser of 18% or maximum rate permitted by law. We are currently charging 12%.2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Jack’s Ca$hThe then-current fee per restaurant, which is currently $13 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Veterans Program reduced Initial Franchise FeeAccordingly, the Initial Franchise Fee paid to us is $37,500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Stored Value Card Services Program Service FeeThe service fee shall be determined annually, but will not exceed $34 a month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 32
Monthly Technology FeeThen current Monthly Technology Fee (currently $350 to $500 per restaurant)2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
IT equipment purchase and installationThe approximate cost for the purchase and installation of such equipment currently ranges from $45,000 to $60,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Single Unit Development FeeThe development fee for this agreement is $50,000, which is non-refundable and if you are in full compliance with the Single Unit Development Agreement and any other agreements with us, we will credit towards the Initial Franchise Fee for the restaurant.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Site development services feeIf we provide site development services, you will be required to pay us a fee of up to $50,000 for work we complete toward developing the site.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Monthly Digital Feeplus the then-current Monthly Digital Fee (currently $0.00)2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
New Prospect Referral Program — other person$1,000 for any other person who makes an introduction of a prospective franchisee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Grand Opening Advertising and Promotion Feeyou must pay the Company a $10,000 Grand Opening Advertising and Promotion Fee when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Initial Franchise Fee — traditional locationThe Initial Franchise Fee is typically $50,000 for each franchised restaurant, plus any tax or other fee imposed upon the Company due to the collection of the Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Multi-Unit Development Fee — new developer, first restaurant$50,000 for the first new restaurant2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Customer Fund FeeThis fee is currently a per-unit charge of $0.02 cents2026 FDD · PDF Page 45
Trade Area Survey AnalysisThe cost of a Trade Area Survey Analysis can range from $4,500 to $7,500, plus all expenses, which may vary.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Initial Franchise Fee — nontraditional locationIf you will be operating at a nontraditional location, the Initial Franchise Fee is $25,000 for each unit, plus any taxes and fees imposed on the Company due to collection of the Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

If you are franchising an existing restaurant, it typically takes between ten (10) and fourteen (14) weeks after signing the letter of intent and paying a deposit to the franchisor to take over operations of the restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are franchising an existing restaurant, it typically takes between ten (10) and fourteen (14) weeks after signing the letter of intent and paying a deposit to us to take over operations of the restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The Company does not regularly offer financing in connection with the establishment or operation of new franchised restaurants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Company does not regularly offer financing in connection with the establishment or operation of new franchised restaurants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned142

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
20231422026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Company- owned 2023 146 142 -4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The Company's standards and specifications apply to the vast majority of goods, services, supplies, uniforms, fixtures, equipment, real estate and inventory items you will use.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Company's standards and specifications apply to the vast majority of goods, services, supplies, uniforms, fixtures, equipment, real estate and inventory items you will use.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The Company does not regularly offer financing in connection with the establishment or operation of new franchised restaurants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Company does not regularly offer financing in connection with the establishment or operation of new franchised restaurants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

If you are franchising an existing restaurant, it typically takes between ten (10) and fourteen (14) weeks after signing the letter of intent and paying a deposit to the franchisor to take over operations of the restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are franchising an existing restaurant, it typically takes between ten (10) and fourteen (14) weeks after signing the letter of intent and paying a deposit to us to take over operations of the restaurant.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The Franchise Agreement requires a minimum of sixteen (16) hours of operation per day, as determined by the Company and you, seven (7) days a week, fifty-two (52) weeks a year.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires a minimum of sixteen (16) hours of operation per day, as determined by the Company and you, seven (7) days a week, fifty-two (52) weeks a year.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 16
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 142 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company- owned 2023 146 142 -4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 85 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.