Source: Franopolis

Koala Insulation

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations96At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor was originally an Ohio corporation known as USA Insulation Franchise Corporation formed on March 20, 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were originally an Ohio corporation known as USA Insulation Franchise Corporation formed on March 20, 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Opening Inventory$14,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Opening Inventory (See Note 10) $14,000 to $30,000

Initial Training Expenses$8,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Training Expenses (See Note 12) $8,000 to $18,000

Professional Fees$500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Professional Fees (See Note 8) $500 to $5,000

Telematics$4,900 to $6,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Telematics (See Note 6) $4,900 to $6,750

Initial Marketing Spend$29,000 to $67,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Marketing Spend (See Note 11) $29,000 to $67,000

Office Supplies, Fixtures & Signs$8,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Supplies, Fixtures & Signs (See Note 7) $8,000 to $15,000

Leasehold Improvements$12,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Leasehold Improvements (See Note 4) $12,000 to $15,000

Insurance$4,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance (See Note 13) $4,000 to $6,000

Deposits$2,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Deposits (See Note 9) $2,000 to $10,000

Real Property$12,000 to $24,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Real Property (See Note 3) $12,000 to $24,000

Additional Funds – [3 months]$40,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds – [3 months] (See Note 14) $40,000 to $60,000

TOTAL$304,400 to $476,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL $304,400 to $476,750

Insulation Truck and Upfit$120,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insulation Truck and Upfit (See Note 5) $120,000 to $150,000

Initial Franchise Fee$45,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Franchise Fee (See Note 2) $45,000 to $55,000

Equipment$5,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Equipment (See Note 6) $5,000 to $15,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (a) 5% of Gross Sales of your Franchised Business from the prior month; or (b) $1,000 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (a) 2% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business from the prior month; or (b)$500 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Agentic Customer Assistance Services$0.75 to $2.50 per conversation or call2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Relocation FeeActual cost incurred by us, not to exceed $5,000 per request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Ongoing TrainingUp to $2,000 per attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Referral FeeCurrently, the Referral Fee is $25,000 for each successful referral of a candidate who is not a current franchisee of our brand or any of our affiliate brands.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial stock of Proprietary Foam Insulation Products inventory and additional truck inventory suppliesthe initial stock of the Proprietary Foam Insulation Products inventory and additional truck inventory supplies, which we estimate will cost between $14,000 to $30,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Digital Marketing Services$595 per month, per territory, plus $49 per month for additional optional tools2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Payment Failure$50 per check or electronic transfer that is dishonored, fails to process, or is returned.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Truck Upfit Packagethe “Truck Upfit Package”) which we estimate will cost between $59,000 to $72,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Training Fee for additional traineesOur current training fee for any additional trainees is $500 per day, per trainer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Convention FeeUp to $1,500 per attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Postcard Marketing Services$199/mo. for up to 120 postcards, and $1.65 per additional postcard.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise Fee charged in 2025In 2025 we charged an Initial Franchise Fee ranging from $0 to $55,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise Fee - Large Market territoryYou must pay us an initial franchise fee of $55,000 for the Large Market territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Email Marketing Services$169/mo. for up to 5,000 emails2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology Fee$300 to $500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Phone and Messaging Services$34.99 per month per user, plus $0.012 cents per text message.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Digital Lead Generation Services20% of total advertising spend or $100, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Product/Supplier Approval CostsReasonable cost of inspection or testing, plus actual cost of laboratory fees, professional fees and travel and living expenses of our personnel, not to exceed $5,000 per request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial Franchise Fee - Small Market territoryand an initial franchise fee of $45,000 for the Small Market territory2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Late Submission Fee and Interest$100 per violation and 12% interest per year, or maximum rate permitted by applicable state law if lower.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Training Fees$500 per day per trainer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Royalty FeeThe greater of: (a) 5% of Gross Sales of your Franchised Business from the prior month; or (b) $1,000 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Payment Processing Fee$35 per month per account and applicable per transaction fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Brand Fund FeeThe greater of: (a) 2% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business from the prior month; or (b)$500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You must personally participate in the actual operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must personally participate in the actual operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The number of Older Homes will be determined based upon the figures available from the United States Census Bureau.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The number of Older Homes will be determined based upon the figures available from the United States Census Bureau.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor expects the Initial Training Program, will take 150-180 days to complete.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that it will take 5-6 months to open your Franchised Business from the time you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We expect the Initial Training Program, will take 150-180 days to complete.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 11

We estimate that it will take 5-6 months to open your Franchised Business from the time you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised96
Company-Owned1
Total97

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202310211032026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
202410911102026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
2025961972026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 91 102 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 92 103 +11

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 102 109 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 103 110 +7

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 109 96 - 13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 110 97 - 13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor was originally an Ohio corporation known as USA Insulation Franchise Corporation formed on March 20, 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were originally an Ohio corporation known as USA Insulation Franchise Corporation formed on March 20, 2006.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor expects the Initial Training Program, will take 150-180 days to complete.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that it will take 5-6 months to open your Franchised Business from the time you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We expect the Initial Training Program, will take 150-180 days to complete.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 11

We estimate that it will take 5-6 months to open your Franchised Business from the time you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The number of Older Homes will be determined based upon the figures available from the United States Census Bureau.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The number of Older Homes will be determined based upon the figures available from the United States Census Bureau.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own rights in, or license to, patents or any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own rights in, or license to, patents or any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You must personally participate in the actual operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must personally participate in the actual operation of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You are prohibited from offering or selling any products or services not authorized in writing by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16 · View Source

You are not permitted to distribute the franchisor’s products on a non-retail or wholesale basis without the franchisor’s prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are prohibited from offering or selling any products or services not authorized in writing by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16

You are not permitted to distribute our products on a non-retail or wholesale basis without our prior written consent.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The mediation shall be held in the city where the franchisor’s principal office is located at the time of the mediation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 125 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The mediation shall be held in the city where our principal office is located at the time of the mediation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 125 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 47 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 96 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 109 96 - 13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 110 97 - 13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.