Source: Franopolis

Lawn Squad

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2023Sources
RoyaltyRoyalty Fee 7% of Gross RevenueSources
Marketing & AdvertisingCurrently, 2% of Gross RevenueSources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on June 26, 2023 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor began offering L AWN S QUAD franchises on September 1, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchises offer customers residential and commercial weed control, lawn care, and related services. Each franchise operates under the trademark L AWN S QUAD.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on June 26, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

We began offering L AWN S QUAD franchises on September 1, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

Our franchises offer customers residential and commercial weed control, lawn care, and related services (“Lawn Care Services”). Each franchise operates under the trademark L AWN S QUAD.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
TOTALS$93,930 to $132,7662026 FDD · PDF Page 30

TOTALS $93,930 $132,766

Telephone Services$450 to $6002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Telephone Services (12) $450 $600

Utility Deposits$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Utility Deposits (16) $0 $500

Start-up Supplies$1,3502026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Start-up Supplies (8) $1,350 $1,350

Franchise Fee$45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Franchise Fee (2) $45,000 $45,000

Leasehold Improvements$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Leasehold Improvements (15) $0 $5,000

Travel Expenses for Initial Training$800 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Travel Expenses for Initial Training (9) $800 $4,000

Professional Fees and Licensing$1,500 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Professional Fees and Licensing (18) $1,500 $3,000

Initial Call Center & Dashboard Analytics Setup Fee$7,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial Call Center & Dashboard Analytics Setup Fee (3) $7,600 $7,600

Computer and Technology Systems$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Computer and Technology Systems (11) $0 $2,000

Inventory$6,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Inventory (7) $6,300 $6,300

Additional Funds – 3 Months$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional Funds – 3 Months (19) $15,000 $20,000

Additional Equipment$380 to $1,1402026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Additional Equipment (6) $380 $1,140

Software$800 to $9012026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Software (10) $800 $901

Vehicle, Outfitting and Wrap$5,750 to $18,0752026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Vehicle, Outfitting and Wrap (4) $5,750 $18,075

Insurance$700 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Insurance (17) $700 $4,000

Grand Opening Marketing$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Grand Opening Marketing (5) $8,000 $8,000

Rent/Lease of Real Estate$0 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Rent/Lease of Real Estate (14) $0 $4,800

Internet Services$300 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Internet Services (13) $300 $500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
Royalty Fee 7% of Gross Revenue
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 7% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Currently, 2% of Gross Revenue
View Disclosed Terms

Currently, 2% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Opening Support FeeA reasonable fee, up to $500 per day, plus the reasonable travel, meal, and lodging expenses of our opening support personnel.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Website Feeyou are required to pay us a monthly website fee of $350.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Management FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Liquidated DamagesThe greater of: (i) two (2) years of Royalty Fees ... or (ii) $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Royalty FeeRoyalty Fee 7% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Insurance procurement feeCost of insurance, plus reasonable fee of up to 25% of total insurance premium cost.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Base initial franchise feeThe base initial franchise fee (“ Franchise Fee ”) is $45,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Existing franchisee affiliate discount franchise feewe will reduce the Franchise Fee for the first two territories to $15,000 per Franchised Business2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial franchise fees collected during fiscal year 2025During the fiscal year 2025, we collected Franchise Fees ranging from $15,000 to $45,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Training Fees – Remedial and Optional Training$500 per trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Late Fee$100 for second occurrence of payment more than 30 days past due; $200 for third occurrence; $300 for each subsequent occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Change of Ownership FeeCurrently, (a) the greater of $500 or our external legal and administrative costs; plus (b) our applicable training fee, currently $100 per day for each individual we require to attend training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Technology FeesCurrently, $450 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Pre-Opening Training Fee for extra traineeswe may charge you a fee of $300 per day per extra trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Diversity DiscountWe reduce the Franchise Fee by $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional email address feewe can charge up to $50 per month for each additional email address.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Opening Deadline Extension Feewe have the right to charge you an extension fee of up to $1,000 per month of extension.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Call Center Fee5% of Gross Revenue + $95/month for use of the Hubspot platform.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 or the amount the bank charges us due to the insufficient funds, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Transfer FeeGenerally, $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Step In FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24
Non-Attendance FeeTwo (2) times the amount of the published registration fee for the Annual Conference you missed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Brand Fund ContributionCurrently, 2% of Gross Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional SFDU Feefor a cost of $0.45 per additional Single-Family Dwelling Unit (“ Additional SFDU Fee ”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Annual Local Marketing Spendyou are required to spend $42,000 per calendar year for Local Marketing2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Call Center & Dashboard Analytics Setup Feeyou are required to pay us $7,600 for the initial setup and onboarding support for the Call Center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Operational Deficiency Fee$500 per day during the on-site visit or inspection and for each day you remain in default at the conclusion of the visit, plus our actual costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Training Fees – Pre-Opening extra traineesextra trainees at $1,000 per day per extra trainee, plus our trainers’ reasonable costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Interest12% per annum or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

The Training Program generally lasts approximately seven weeks and is comprised of three parts: (1) a 10-day self-paced virtual training, (2) a four-week guided virtual training course, and (3) a one-week in person classroom and field training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business will be approximately four (4) to six (6) months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

The training courses are conducted three times per year and must be completed within 30 days before the opening date of the Franchised Business. The franchisor may adjust the frequency of the Training Program depending on the time of the year and number of participants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business will be approximately four (4) to six (6) months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

The Training Program generally lasts approximately seven weeks and is comprised of three parts: (1) a 10-day self-paced virtual training, (2) a four-week guided virtual training course, and (3) a one-week in person classroom and field training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

The training courses are conducted three times per year and must be completed within 30 days prior to the opening date of the Franchised Business. We may adjust the frequency of the Training Program depending on the time of the year and number of participants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
202302026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on June 26, 2023 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering L AWN S QUAD franchises on September 1, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchises offer customers residential and commercial weed control, lawn care, and related services. Each franchise operates under the trademark L AWN S QUAD.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on June 26, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

We began offering L AWN S QUAD franchises on September 1, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 7 · Item 1

Our franchises offer customers residential and commercial weed control, lawn care, and related services (“Lawn Care Services”). Each franchise operates under the trademark L AWN S QUAD.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4
Source Notes
06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 7% of gross revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Royalty Fee 7% of Gross Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 18 · Item 6
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can prepay the balance at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business will be approximately four (4) to six (6) months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11 · View Source

The Training Program generally lasts approximately seven weeks and is comprised of three parts: (1) a 10-day self-paced virtual training, (2) a four-week guided virtual training course, and (3) a one-week in person classroom and field training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

The training courses are conducted three times per year and must be completed within 30 days before the opening date of the Franchised Business. The franchisor may adjust the frequency of the Training Program depending on the time of the year and number of participants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and opening your Franchised Business will be approximately four (4) to six (6) months after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 11

The Training Program generally lasts approximately seven weeks and is comprised of three parts: (1) a 10-day self-paced virtual training, (2) a four-week guided virtual training course, and (3) a one-week in person classroom and field training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11

The training courses are conducted three times per year and must be completed within 30 days prior to the opening date of the Franchised Business. We may adjust the frequency of the Training Program depending on the time of the year and number of participants.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any patents or patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 14
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote the sale of our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 75 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.