Source: Franopolis

Life Saver Pool Fence

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations4At Year-End 2023Sources
Royalty3% of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a Florida corporation that was formed effective October 7, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchises for LSPF Businesses since February 2023

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a Florida corporation that was formed effective October 7, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Technology, Hardware and Software$1,968 to $3,6682026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Technology, Hardware and Software (6) $1,968 $3,668

Training Expenses$1,840 to $3,2802026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Training Expenses (11) $1,840 $3,280

Conversion Franchise Total Estimated Initial Investment$14,708 to $21,0232026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Total Estimated Initial Investment (14) $14,708 $21,023

Professional Fees$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Professional Fees (9) $2,000 $4,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment$71,658 to $105,9982026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total Estimated Initial Investment (14) $71,658 $105,998

Business Licenses & Permits$50 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Business Licenses & Permits (8) $50 $250

Initial Inventory$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Inventory (7) $2,000 $5,000

Additional Funds$4,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds (13) $4,000 $8,000

Initial Franchise Fee$35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (2) $35,000 $35,000

Business Insurance$1,200 to $3,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Business Insurance (10) $1,200 $3,600

Vehicle, Equipment, Signage$13,600 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Vehicle, Equipment, Signage (4) $13,600 $25,000

Grand Opening Advertising$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Grand Opening Advertising (12) $10,000 $15,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
3% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

3% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Customer Feedback FeeUp to $200 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Certified Installer TrainingNot currently charged, but will not exceed $500, subject to 3% annual inflationary adjustment2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial InventoryYou must purchase an initial inventory from us or our affiliates ranging from $2,000 to $5,000 as set forth on your Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Replacement-Manager Training$3,000 per trainee, plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Installer TrainingNot currently charged, but will not exceed $500, subject to 3% annual inflationary adjustment2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty Fee3% of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Interest on Late PaymentsLesser of 1.5% per month of amount past due or highest contract rate allowed by applicable law2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Transfer Fee75% of our then-current franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Call Center FeeNot currently charged, but will not exceed $500, subject to 3% annual inflationary adjustment2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Co-op ContributionsAs determined by the Co-op, not to exceed $2,000 (which we may increased by up to 15% per year) unless a greater amount is voted by the Co-op2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Software Set-Up FeeYou must pay us or our affiliates a $200 initial software set-up fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Convention Attendance FeeUp to $500, subject to 3% annual inflationary adjustment2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Sales Assistance FeeNot currently charged, but will not exceed $500, subject to 3% annual inflationary adjustment2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Technology Fee$25 per week2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Customer Responsiveness FeeNot to exceed $500, subject to 3% annual inflationary adjustment2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Management Fee3% of Gross Sales plus our travel and living expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Insufficient Funds Fee$100 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Additional Territory FeeCurrently, the additional territory fee is $1,000 per 10,000 households in the adjacent territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
System Fund ContributionsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales (currently 1% of Gross Sales)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Training Fee$400 per day, per trainer plus travel and related expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Inspection FeeUp to $300 per visit2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Local Advertising and MarketingYou must spend at least $2,800 each month on approved local marketing, promotion and/or advertising2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Customer Lead FeeNot currently charged, but will not exceed $500, subject to 3% annual inflationary adjustment2026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You or your principal owner must be actively involved in the management of all aspects of your LSPF Business, or by a manager that the franchisor has approved from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or your principal owner must be actively involved in the management of all aspects of your LSPF Business, or by a manager that we have approved from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised4

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
202342026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 4 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in February 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Florida corporation that was formed effective October 7, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have been offering franchises for LSPF Businesses since February 2023

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a Florida corporation that was formed effective October 7, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3
Source Notes
06Ongoing And Other Fees

The disclosed royalty is 3% of gross sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

3% of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 10
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate a LSPF Business under the trademark and service mark “LIFE SAVER POOL FENCE®” and related trademarks, service marks, logos and commercial symbols.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate a LSPF Business under the trademark and service mark “LIFE SAVER POOL FENCE®” and related trademarks, service marks, logos and commercial symbols.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You are allowed to use the franchisor’s proprietary information relating to the development, marketing and operation of a LSPF Businesses, including, methods, techniques, specifications, procedures, policies, marketing strategies and information comprising the System and the Manuals.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are allowed to use our proprietary information relating to the development, marketing and operation of a LSPF Businesses, including, methods, techniques, specifications, procedures, policies, marketing strategies and information comprising the System and the Manuals.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You or your principal owner must be actively involved in the management of all aspects of your LSPF Business, or by a manager that the franchisor has approved from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You or your principal owner must be actively involved in the management of all aspects of your LSPF Business, or by a manager that we have approved from time to time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You agree the franchisor has the right to approve all goods and services that you sell at or through your LSPF Business. You agree to offer all goods and services that the franchisor requires. You may not sell any goods or services that the franchisor has disapproved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You agree we have the right to approve all goods and services that you sell at or through your LSPF Business. You agree to offer all goods and services that we require. You may not sell any goods or services that we have disapproved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You will have the right to acquire a successor franchise for 3 additional 5-year periods on the terms and conditions of the franchisor’s then-current franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will have the right to acquire a successor franchise for 3 additional 5-year periods on the terms and conditions of our then-current franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 4 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 4 +4

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year ends December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.