Source: Franopolis

Lifestyle Publications LLC

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$37,600 to $46,350Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$37,600 to $46,350

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Insurance (10) — $750$750 to $1,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance (10) $750 to $1,100 As Agreed Upon Before Opening Third Party Supplier

Furniture (4) — $0$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Furniture (4) $0 to $1,000 As Agreed Upon. Before Opening. Various Third- Party Suppliers

Computer System (7) — $500$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Computer System (7) $500 to $2,000 As Agreed Upon As Incurred Various Third- Parties

Office Equipment & Supplies — $50$50 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Office Equipment & Supplies (6) $50 to $200 As Agreed Upon Before Opening Various Third- Party Suppliers

Business Licenses — $200$200 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Business Licenses and Permits (8) $200 to $500 As Incurred Before Opening Licensing Authority

Additional Funds — $2660$2,660 to $3,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds – 3 M onths (12) $2,660 to $3,800 As Incurred As Incurred Various Third- Party Suppliers

Initial Franchise Fee (2) — $30000$30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Franchise Fee (2) $30,000 Lump Sum When you sign the Publisher Agreement Us

Professional Fees — $800$800 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Professional Fees (9) $800 to $2,000 As Agreed Upon As Incurred Various Third- Parties

Utility Deposits — $0$0 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Utility Deposits and Fees (5) $0 to $250 As Agreed Upon As Incurred Various Third- Party Suppliers

Training Expenses — $1500$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Training Expenses (11) $1,500 to $2,500 As Agreed Upon As Incurred Various Third- Parties

Rent and Security — $1140$1,140 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Rent and Security Deposit (3) $1,140 to $3,000 As Agreed Upon As Incurred Various Third- Party Suppliers

TOTAL (13) — $37600$37,600 to $46,3502026 FDD · PDF Page 17

TOTAL (13) $37,600 to $46,350

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty (the “Lifestyle Publications Cost”) 7% of the Advertising Value Monthly The Lifestyle Publications Cost is deducted from amounts that are paid to us by advertisers you engage. See Notes (2) and (3).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Liquidated Damages — $50000Liquidated Damages $50,000 When incurred If the Publisher Agreement is terminated due your default under the Publisher Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Publication expenses per home for 36-page Magazine — $1.50 to $1.94The Publication Expenses for Lifestyle Publication Magazines currently range from $1.50 to $1.94 per home on your mailing list for 36-page Magazine.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Existing franchisee additional Publisher Agreement fee — $20,000If you are an existing franchisee signing an additional Publisher Agreement, you must pay us a Franchise Fee of $20,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional Trainees or — $1000Additional Trainees or Replacement Training Our then-current fee, currently $1,000 per trainee At time of training See Note (4).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee — $30,000You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $30,000 (“Franchise Fee”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Additional sample cost — $1.25 per sampleAdditional sample costs are estimated to be $1.25 per additional sample.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
RoyaltyRoyalty (the “Lifestyle Publications Cost”) 7% of the Advertising Value Monthly The Lifestyle Publications Cost is deducted from amounts that are paid to us by advertisers you engage. See Notes (2) and (3).2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Amount retained from conditional franchise fee refund — $1,500We will refund you the Franchise Fee less $1,500 if:2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee Equal — 20%Transfer Fee Equal to the greater of Lifestyle Publications’ then-current Initial Franchise Fee or 20% of the purchase price paid by the transferee to Publisher (or other transferor) Before transfer We must approve of any transfer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Conference Fee — 20%Conference Fee Our then-current fee, which is currently $2,000 per attendee per conference Upon demand We may increase this fee up to 20% per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Resale Assistance Fee — $10000Resale Assistance Fee $10,000, subject to applicable law At time of engagement If you engage us to assist you in finding a buyer for your Magazine2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Ad creation fee — $50 per ad over 8 new creations when advertiser does not payAd creation fees currently are $50 per ad over 8 new creations and only apply if the advertiser does not pay for it in its contract.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Conference Fee — $2000Conference Fee Our then-current fee, which is currently $2,000 per attendee per conference Upon demand We may increase this fee up to 20% per year.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Growth to Gold — $1000Growth to Gold Training Program $1,000 At time of training You are responsible for transportation and expenses for food (if any), and wages while attending training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Non-Attendance Fee — $5000Non-Attendance Fee $5,000 Upon demand Payable if you fail to attend any in-person conference that we have designated as “mandatory” in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $37,600 to $46,350. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (13) $37,600 to $46,350

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.