Source: Franopolis

Lifetime Green Coatings

Sources2025 FDD Research
Franchised Locations38At Year-End 2024Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingUp to 2% of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2025Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor’s business is operating Lifetime Green Coatings franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a Delaware Limited Liability Company established on November 8, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our business is operating Lifetime Green Coatings franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a Delaware Limited Liability Company established on November 8, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Grand Opening Marketing$5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Grand Opening Marketing (Note 8) $5,000

Additional Funds - Three Months$15,000 to $42,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds – Three Months (Note 14) $15,000 to $42,000

Total Estimate - Base Territory$127,500 to $238,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total Estimate (Note 15) $127,500 to $238,250

Initial Franchise Fee - Base Territory Plus Additional Single Family Dwellings$60,001 to $99,9992025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $60,001 to $99,999

Service Vehicle$4,000 to $41,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Service Vehicle (Note 6) $4,000 to $41,500

Initial Franchise Fee - Base Territory Plus Additional Territories$100,000 to $340,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $100,000 to $340,000

Construction and Leasehold Improvements$0 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Construction and Leasehold Improvements (Note 2) $0 to $4,000

Travel for Initial Training$500 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Travel for Initial Training (Note 11) $500 to $5,000

Total Estimate - Base Territory Plus Additional Single Family Dwellings$127,501 to $278,2492025 FDD · PDF Page 23

Total Estimate (Note 3) $127,501 to $278,249

Initial Inventory$15,000 to $20,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Inventory (Note 5) $15,000 to $20,000

Computer, Software and Point of Sales System$3,500 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Computer, Software and Point of Sales System (Note 7) $3,500 to $5,000

Professional Fees$2,000 to $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Professional Fees (Note 12) $2,000 to $5,000

Insurance Deposits - Three Months$750 to $1,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance Deposits – Three Months (Note 9) $750 to $1,500

Equipment$0 to $2,5002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Equipment (Note 4) $0 to $2,500

Total Estimate - Base Territory Plus Additional Territories$167,500 to $518,2502025 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total Estimate (Note 3) $167,500 to $518,250

Initial Franchise Fee - Base Territory$60,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $60,000

Lease Deposits - Three Months$1,500 to $4,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Lease Deposits – Three Months (Note 3) $1,500 to $4,000

Payroll$20,000 to $42,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 20

Payroll (Note 10) $20,000 to $42,000

Licenses and Permits$250 to $7502025 FDD · PDF Page 21

Licenses and Permits (Note 13) $250 to $750

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or Minimum Weekly Royalty Requirements. The Royalty Rate is 9% of Gross Sales for Out of Territory Customers.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Up to 2% of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

Up to 2% of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross Sales

2025 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Employee Initial TrainingOur then current training fee, currently $400 per person per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Veteran's DiscountFor qualified individuals who were honorably discharged from any branch of the United States Military the Initial Franchise Fee for the first / initial Base Territory is discounted by 10%.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Interest18% per annum from due date2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Contact CenterUp to 5% of monthly Gross Sales2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee - Base Territory Plus Additional Single Family DwellingsInitial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $60,001 to $99,9992025 FDD · PDF Page 23
TransferTransfer $10,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16
Supplemental TrainingCurrent rate is $400 per day2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee - Base Territory Plus Additional TerritoriesInitial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $100,000 to $340,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 24
Brand Development FundUp to 2% of Gross Sales, currently 1% of Gross Sales2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial InventoryYou must buy an initial inventory of primary coating materials, including base coat, topcoat and flakes from us or our affiliate at a cost ranging from approximately $15,000 to $20,000.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Payment Non-ComplianceThe lesser of 5% per month of any late payment or $502025 FDD · PDF Page 15
NSF Check or Failed Electronic Fund Transfer5% of amount or $50, whichever is greater, or maximum fee allowed by law2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Single Family Dwellings FeeIf at the time of signing your Franchise Agreement, subject to market type, availability, and our discretion, you wish to increase the size of your Base Territory by adding additional single-family dwellings, the Initial Franchise Fee will be increased $0.60 for each additional single family dwelling located within your Base Territory at the time of signing the Franchise Agreement.2025 FDD · PDF Page 11
Franchisee Directed Local Marketing5% of Gross Sales or Minimum Monthly Local Marketing Requirements2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Business Management System LicenseUp to $1,500 per month, currently $1,200 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Reporting Non-Compliance$50 to $100 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Minimum Weekly Royalty - One TerritoryMinimum Weekly Royalty Requirements Number of Territories Amount 1 $3752025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Grand Opening MarketingYou must spend a minimum of $5,000 to advertise and promote your Franchised Business during its grand opening phase according to our guidelines for grand opening marketing programs.2025 FDD · PDF Page 12
Product or Supplier Non-Compliance$1,000 per violation2025 FDD · PDF Page 15
RenewalRenewal $5,0002025 FDD · PDF Page 16
RoyaltyGreater of 7% of Gross Sales or Minimum Weekly Royalty Requirements. The Royalty Rate is 9% of Gross Sales for Out of Territory Customers.2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
Operational Non-Compliance$450 to $1,000 per occurrence2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Annual Conference AttendanceUp to $1,000, currently $750 per attendee2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Customer Reviews Non-Compliance$250 to $750 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 14
Local and Regional Advertising CooperativesAs established by cooperative members, but not exceeding 2% of Gross Sales2025 FDD · PDF Page 13
TechnologyUp to $400 per month2025 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of the franchisor’s minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes the franchisor’s initial training program; (c) the manager signs the franchisor’s confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of our minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes our initial training program; (c) the manager signs our confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The training program takes place at the franchisor’s training facility located in Dallas, Texas, or another location that the franchisor may designate.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The training program takes place at our training facility located in Dallas, Texas, or another location that we may designate.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised38
Company-Owned1
Total39

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2022—1—2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
2023351362025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
2024381392025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Company Owned 2022 2 1 -1

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 35 +35

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company Owned 2023 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 1 36 +35

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 35 38 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 36 39 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor’s business is operating Lifetime Green Coatings franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a Delaware Limited Liability Company established on November 8, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any predecessors and the franchisor does not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our business is operating Lifetime Green Coatings franchise system and granting franchises to third parties like you to develop and operate a Franchised Business.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We are a Delaware Limited Liability Company established on November 8, 2019.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We do not have any predecessors and we do not have any parent company.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 3
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

The franchisor is currently designated as the sole and exclusive supplier of floor coating materials.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are currently designated as the sole and exclusive supplier of floor coating materials.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease or other obligation.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The training program takes place at the franchisor’s training facility located in Dallas, Texas, or another location that the franchisor may designate.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The training program takes place at our training facility located in Dallas, Texas, or another location that we may designate.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The primary trademark that you will use in your business is not federally registered.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The primary trademark that you will use in your business is not federally registered.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 4 · Item 13
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of the franchisor’s minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes the franchisor’s initial training program; (c) the manager signs the franchisor’s confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may hire a manager to assume responsibility for the daily management and supervision of the Franchised Business, only if (a) the manager meets all of our minimum standards and criteria for managers; (b) the manager completes our initial training program; (c) the manager signs our confidentiality and non-competition agreements.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by the franchisor in writing. You must sell the products and services required by the franchisor.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may only sell the products and services specified or approved by us in writing. You must sell the products and services required by us.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You may renew your franchise for up to one additional 10 year renewal term, for a maximum total of 10 years in addition to your initial 10 year term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may renew your franchise for up to one additional 10 year renewal term, for a maximum total of 10 years in addition to your initial 10 year term.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor currently uses no public figure to promote the franchise, and none is involved in its management.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our franchise. No public figure is currently involved in our management.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 38 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2024 35 38 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company Owned 2024 1 1 0

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 36 39 +3

2025 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

Exhibit D contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2022, 2023, 2024. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Attached as Exhibit D are our audited financial statements as of December 31, 2022, and December 31, 2023 and December 23, 2024.

2025 FDD · PDF Page 57 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.