Source: Franopolis

Lightspeed Restoration

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$157,180 to $268,950Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations40At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company formed December 15, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor has been offering franchises for businesses that perform water and fire damage restoration and indoor air quality services in residential and commercial properties under the LIGHTSPEED RESTORATION® trademark since June 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC, and the franchisor’s ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed December 15, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We have been offering franchises for businesses that perform water and fire damage restoration and indoor air quality services in residential and commercial properties under the LIGHTSPEED RESTORATION® trademark since June 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC ("HFC"), and our ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc. ("JMF").

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$157,180 to $268,950

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Professional Fees$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Professional Fees $2,000 to $5,000

Licenses and Certifications$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Licenses and Certifications 13 $3,000 to $5,000

Vehicle$0 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Vehicle 5 $0 to $60,000

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Travel and Living Expenses While Training 3 $1,000 to $1,500 per person

Technology Systems Package$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Technology Systems Package 8 $0 to $3,000

Auto Insurance$1,800 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Auto Insurance 10 $1,800 to $3,500

Initial Territory Fee$40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Territory Fee 2 $40,000

Additional Funds - Before Opening and First 3 months$25,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Additional Funds - Before Opening and First 3 months 14 $25,000 to $50,000

Commercial General Liability, Contractor's Environmental Liability, Professional Liability, Contractor's Equipment, Employment Practices, Workers' Compensation, Property Insurance$3,000 to $6,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Commercial General Liability, Contractor's Environmental Liability, Professional Liability, Contractor's Equipment, Employment Practices, Workers' Compensation, Property Insurance 11 $3,000 to $6,500

Contractor's License and Bonds$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Contractor's License and Bonds 12 $0 to $1,500

Initial Marketing$10,000 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Marketing $10,000 to $15,000

TOTAL$157,180 to $268,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 23

TOTAL 15 $157,180 to $268,950

Credit Card Processing Technology$30 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Credit Card Processing Technology $30 to $500

Office Equipment, Furniture and Supplies$400 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Office Equipment, Furniture and Supplies 9 $400 to $1,000

Initial Equipment Package$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Equipment Package 7 $50,000

Real Estate Rent and Security Deposits$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Real Estate Rent and Security Deposits 6 $1,000 to $5,000

Initial Franchise Fee$19,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $19,950

In-Person Training for Additional Personnel$0 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

In -Person Training for Additional Personnel ($1,500 per person) 4 $0 to $1,500

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $19,950 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

The greater of: (a) the monthly Royalty fee as calculated in the table in note 2 or (b) a minimum Royalty of $500 per month for months seven through twelve and $1,000 per month thereafter. There is no minimum Royalty payable for the first six months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional Training Requested by YouCurrently $500 per day, plus travel and expenses, but never more than $1,500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Discounted Initial Territory Fee for veterans, active service members, or spousesIf you are a veteran, active service member or spouse of a veteran or active service member, you will therefore pay a discounted Initial Territory Fee of $37,400.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal Fee$5,000 per territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Late Reporting Administrative FeeCurrently $300, subject to change, but never more than $500 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Technology FeeCurrently $750 per month for first territory; $250 for second and subsequent territories.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Equipment PackageThe price of the Initial Equipment Package is $50,000 for up to two (2) territories including applicable sales tax and shipping charges.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Encroachment Payment100% of your gross sales in another franchisee's territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
AuditCost of inspection or audit, not to exceed $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Training for Additional PersonnelFirst 2 attendees are free. We may charge up to $1,500 per additional attendee we approve.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Fees on Transfer to Existing FranchiseeIf selling to an existing franchisee, $5,000 transfer fee per territory, up to a maximum of $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Discounted Initial Franchise Fee for veterans, active service members, or spousesIf you are a veteran, active service member or spouse of a veteran or active service member of the United States armed forces, you will therefore pay a discounted Initial Franchise Fee of $16,957.50.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Fees on Transfer to New FranchiseeIf selling to a new franchisee, transfer fee of $5,000 per territory or 6% of sale price, whichever is greater, up to maximum of $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer Lead Referral FeeOur then-applicable lead referral fee, currently $15,000 or the amount of any broker fees that we must pay a third party (not an employee of ours).2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Insufficient Funds or Late Payment FeeCurrently $300, subject to change, but never more than $500 per occurrence.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Personnel Training FeeYou may send additional persons to Initial Training with our approval. If you do so, you may be required to pay us $1,500 per additional person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Convention FeeFee will vary depending on venue and location but will not exceed $2,000 annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Territory Fee for additional territory purchased simultaneously with first territoryIf you enter into multiple franchise agreements at the same time as the first, the Additional Territory Fee will be $30,000 per additional territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Territory Feeyou will also pay us an Initial Territory Fee of $40,000 for the first territory you obtain under your first franchise agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Optional Meetings and TrainingsAs determined by us, but generally $100 to $1,500 depending on venue and mode of delivery plus travel, accommodation and some meals, but never more than $1,500 per person per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
RoyaltyThe greater of: (a) the monthly Royalty fee as calculated in the table in note 2 or (b) a minimum Royalty of $500 per month for months seven through twelve and $1,000 per month thereafter. There is no minimum Royalty payable for the first six months.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise FeeYou will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $19,950 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
National Advertising Fund PaymentThe greater of 2% of your Bank Deposits for the preceding month or $500, per territory. May increase but not above the greater than 3% of your Bank Deposits or $500 per month, per territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised40
Company-Owned0
Total40

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023180182026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20
2024270272026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20
2025400402026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 18 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 0 18 +18

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 18 27 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 18 27 +9

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 27 40 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 27 40 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor is a Delaware limited liability company formed December 15, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has been offering franchises for businesses that perform water and fire damage restoration and indoor air quality services in residential and commercial properties under the LIGHTSPEED RESTORATION® trademark since June 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC, and the franchisor’s ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company formed December 15, 2022.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We have been offering franchises for businesses that perform water and fire damage restoration and indoor air quality services in residential and commercial properties under the LIGHTSPEED RESTORATION® trademark since June 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our immediate parent is Home Franchise Concepts, LLC ("HFC"), and our ultimate parent is JM Family Enterprises, Inc. ("JMF").

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Paul Ebert (Group President), Heather Cates (Chief Marketing Officer), Amir Yeganehjoo (Chief Financial Officer) and Corey Benish (Chief Executive Officer and President).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 13, 14 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Paul Ebert - Group President

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Heather Cates – Chief Marketing Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Amir Yeganehjoo – Chief Financial Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2

Corey Benish – Chief Executive Officer and President

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 2
Source Notes
05Fees Paid To Get Started

The initial franchise fee for your first territory is $19,950, due when you sign the franchise agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will pay us an Initial Franchise Fee of $19,950 when you sign the franchise agreement for your first territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $157,180 to $268,950. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL 15 $157,180 to $268,950

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase from the franchisor certain supplies and restoration equipment, and inventory required for the initial establishment of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase from us certain supplies and restoration equipment, and inventory required for the initial establishment of your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 12
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer, use and sell all private label products which the franchisor may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer, use and sell all private label products which we may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 51 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 40 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 27 40 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 27 40 +13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.