Source: Franopolis

Lime Painting

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations78At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial On-Site Training Fee$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial On-Site Training Fee 2 $8,000 $8,000

Travel Expenses to Corporate Training$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Travel Expenses to Corporate Training 3 $0 $3,000

Insurance – Initial Premium(s)$3,500 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Insurance – Initial Premium(s) 11 $3,500 $5,000

Professional Fees$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Professional Fees 12 $2,000 $4,000

Mobile Unit and Vehicle Wrap Package – Lease or Financing$6,000 to $8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Mobile Unit and Vehicle Wrap Package – Lease or Financing 5 $6,000 $8,500

Additional Territory Fee for 2 Additional Territories$85,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Territory Fee (for 2 Additional Territories) $85,000

Start-Up Branding Package$2,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Start-Up Branding Package 4 $2,500 $3,500

Licenses and Certifications$250 to $6752026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Licenses and Certifications 10 $250 $675

TOTAL - 1 Additional Territory and 2 Territories Total$183,250 to $327,0752026 FDD · PDF Page 26

TOTAL (1 Additional Territory and 2 Territories Total) $183,250 to $327,075

TOTAL$133,250 to $277,0752026 FDD · PDF Page 24

TOTAL 14 $133,250 $277,075

Technology Fee(s) – 3 to 6 months post-opening$1,500 to $5,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Technology Fee(s) – 3 to 6 months post-opening 7 $1,500 $5,400

Initial Franchise Fee$60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $60,000 $60,000

Additional Funds - 3 to 6 Months$20,000 to $140,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Additional Funds - 3 to 6 Months 13 $20,000 $140,000

Initial Technology Hardware Package$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Technology Hardware Package 6 $10,000 $10,000

Initial Marketing Spend$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Marketing Spend 8 $15,000 $20,000

Digital Marketing Requirement – 3 to 6 months post-opening$4,500 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Digital Marketing Requirement – 3 to 6 months post-opening 9 $4,500 $9,000

Additional Territory Fee for 1 Additional Territory$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Territory Fee (for 1 Additional Territory) $50,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $60,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us, which is deemed fully earned when paid and is non-refundable upon payment.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

On your first $2,500,000 in annual Gross Sales, the Royalty Fee is 7% of Gross Sales. The Royalty Fee is 5% of Gross Sales on your Gross Sales between $2,500,000.01 and $5,000,000. The Royalty Fee on Gross Sales of $5,000,000.01 or greater is 4% of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

As of January 1, 2026, our standard Fund Contribution amounts to two percent (2%) of the Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business... reserve the right to increase the contribution requirement up to three percent (3%) of Gross Sales at any time on notice to you.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer Fee$10,000 per Designated Territory being assigned2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Local Advertising RequirementA minimum of $500/month for a Franchised Business operating in one (1) to three (3) total Designated Territories2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Management FeeUp to 8% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business during the period of time we or our representative manages your Franchised Business on your behalf2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us an initial franchise fee amounting to $60,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) in a lump sum at the time you enter into your Franchise Agreement with us, which is deemed fully earned when paid and is non-refundable upon payment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Training Fees1. $1,000/day for any additional Initial Training Program provided in connection with re-attendance or replacement management or other personnel 2. $2,500 for the complete salesperson training associated with the System; and 3. $500/day for all other training2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Renewal Fee$10,000 (per Designated Territory wherein the Franchised Business can operate as of the renewal of the governing Franchise Agreement)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Annual Conference Registration FeeCurrently, we expect our conference registration fee to be $1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Client Project Analysis and Proposal Preparation ServicesCurrently, we provide these services at a rate of $50/hour2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty FeeOn your first $2,500,000 in annual Gross Sales, the Royalty Fee is 7% of Gross Sales. The Royalty Fee is 5% of Gross Sales on your Gross Sales between $2,500,000.01 and $5,000,000. The Royalty Fee on Gross Sales of $5,000,000.01 or greater is 4% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Veterans DiscountWe are proud to offer a $5,000 on the Initial Franchise Fee to honorably discharged veterans of U.S. Armed Forces who otherwise meet our requirements.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial On-Site Training FeeThe fee we charge in connection with the provision of the on-site assistance and training our training personnel provides at your Franchised Business around or after you are authorized to launch your Franchised Business (the “Initial On-Site Training Fee”). $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Territory Fee - second and each further Additional Territory$35,000 for the second and each Additional Territory you are awarded under your Multi-Territory Addendum.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Fund ContributionAs of January 1, 2026, our standard Fund Contribution amounts to two percent (2%) of the Gross Sales generated by your Franchised Business... reserve the right to increase the contribution requirement up to three percent (3%) of Gross Sales at any time on notice to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Initial Marketing SpendInitial Marketing Spend (as further described in Item 7), which we reserve the right to collect and expend on one (1) or more Approved Suppliers commencing 1-2 months prior to your contemplated opening and ending around the time you commence operations of your Franchised Business. $15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late Reporting FeeWe reserve the right to charge you $200 per delinquent report2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
LIME LIGHT OUTREACH Program Management FeeThis annual fee is paid to our affiliate... reserves the right to collect up to $500 per year in connection with each Franchised Business you own and operate2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
InterestThe greater of (a) 1.5% per month (18% per year), or (b) highest commercial contract interest rate applicable laws permit2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Initial Technology Hardware PackageInitial Technology Hardware Package (as further described in Item 7). $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Relocation Fee$2,500, plus the costs and expenses we incur in connection with evaluating and, if applicable, approving your relocation request2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Technology FeeOur then-current technology fee, which is currently between $500 and $900 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Additional Territory Fee - first Additional Territory$50,000 for the first Additional Territory you are awarded2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Digital Marketing RequirementCurrently, the requirement is $1,500/month (or $375 per week) for a Franchised Business operating in one (1) to three (3) total Designated Territories2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
NSF or Dishonored Check ChargeNon-Sufficient Fund (NSF) or Dishonored Check Charge $1002026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Mystery Shopper Evaluation Costscurrently, we estimate these to be between $175 and $350 per evaluation2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Minimum Royalty(i) $500/month starting in your 7th calendar month of operation and continuing through your 12th month of operation; (ii) $1,500/month in months 13 through 18 of operation after your initial launch; and (iii) $3,000/month in your 19th and each subsequent calendar month of operation2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

With the franchisor’s pre-approval, you may hire an Executive Manager who manages a Designated Manager or team of Designated Managers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

With our pre-approval, you may hire an Executive Manager who manages a Designated Manager or team of Designated Managers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

There is no minimum territory granted to you under the Franchise Agreement or Multi-Territory Addendum.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12

There is no minimum territory granted to you under the Franchise Agreement or Multi-Territory Addendum.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that it will take between 45 and 120 days to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between 45 and 120 days to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised78

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023—3—2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
20246311742026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
202578——2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Company-Owned 2023 2 3 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 76 63 -13

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 3 11 +8

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 79 74 -5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 63 78 +15

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 4
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing. The franchisor does not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not offer direct or indirect financing. We do not guarantee your note, lease, or obligation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 33 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that it will take between 45 and 120 days to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that it will take between 45 and 120 days to open your Franchised Business from the time you execute your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12 · View Source

There is no minimum territory granted to you under the Franchise Agreement or Multi-Territory Addendum.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12

There is no minimum territory granted to you under the Franchise Agreement or Multi-Territory Addendum.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

With the franchisor’s pre-approval, you may hire an Executive Manager who manages a Designated Manager or team of Designated Managers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

With our pre-approval, you may hire an Executive Manager who manages a Designated Manager or team of Designated Managers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 50 · Item 15
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

Franchisee will have an option to renew the franchise relationship for two (2), consecutive 10-year periods.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchisee will have an option to renew the franchise relationship for two (2), consecutive 10-year periods.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not presently use any public figures to promote our franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 78 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 63 78 +15

2026 FDD · PDF Page 64 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 21 · View Source

Exhibit F contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements covering 2025, 2024, 2023. These statements describe the franchisor’s finances, not a franchise owner’s earnings.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 21

Attached as Exhibit F are our audited financial statements for our fiscal years ending December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.