Source: Franopolis

LivAway Suites

Sources2026 FDD Research
RoyaltyRoyalty Fee 5% of Total Operating RevenueSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Architect and engineering fees$150,000 to $240,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Architect and Engineering Fees $150,000 to $240,000

Total initial investment excluding real estate — four-hotel area development$11,331,600 to $13,764,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total Estimated Initial Investment 20 $11,331,600 to $13,764,150 (excluding real estate costs)

Professional fees$15,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional Fees 17 $15,000 to $30,000

Business licenses and permits$10,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business Licenses and Permits (excludes building permits addressed above) $10,000 to $150,000

Utility deposits and fees$150,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Utility Deposits & Fees $150,000 to $300,000

Digital key system included in construction$65,000 to $75,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Digital Key System ($65,000 to $75,000)

Preopening call center fees$600 to $1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Preopening Call Center Fees 15 $600 to $1,800

GM training fee$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

GM Training Fee 4 $500 to $1,000

Opening inventory$27,750 to $48,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Opening Inventory 14 $27,750 to $48,150

Computer system$7,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Computer system $7,000 to $9,000

Preopening payroll$37,500 to $50,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Preopening Payroll 18 $37,500 to $50,500

Preopening technology fees paid to franchisor$1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Preopening Technology Fees 11 (paid to us) $1,500

Preopening marketing and advertising$2,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Preopening Marketing & Advertising 16 $2,000 to $10,000

Security system$15,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Security system $15,000 to $25,000

Total third-party technology fees$63,050 to $86,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Total $63,050 to $86,650

Initial franchise fee$35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee 3 $35,000

Total initial investment excluding real estate$11,226,600 to $13,659,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Total Estimated Initial Investment 20 $11,226,600 to $13,659,150 (excluding real estate costs)

Technology systems training$1,000 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Technology Systems Training Fees 13 $1,000 to $1,500

Insurance — preopening and three months after opening$45,000 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (preopening period and 3 months after opening) $45,000 to $55,000

Telephone system$23,000 to $27,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Telephone system $23,000 to $27,000

Development fee — four-hotel area development$140,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Development Fee 21 $140,000

Building permits$25,000 to $100,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Building Permits 7 $25,000 to $100,000

Preliminary site studies$7,500 to $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Preliminary Site-Related Studies 6 $7,500 to $15,000

Check-in kiosk leased$2,500 to $10,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Self-serve check-in kiosk (the “ Check-In Kiosk ”) $2,500 if leased or $10,100 if purchased

Signage$35,000 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signage 9 $35,000 to $70,000

Preopening technology paid to third parties$63,050 to $86,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Preopening Technology Fees and Costs 12 (paid to third parties) $63,050 to $86,650

Additional funds — three months$200,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional Funds 19 (3 months) $200,000 to $300,000

Basic office supplies$9,000 to $11,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Basic Office Supplies $9,000 to $11,000

Furniture, fixtures, equipment and decor$610,000 to $650,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment & Decor 10 $610,000 to $650,000

Comfort letter fee$0 to $2502026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Comfort Letter Fee $0 to $250

Initial investment to open first hotel — four-hotel area development$11,191,600 to $13,624,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Investment to Open First Hotel $11,191,600 to $13,624,150

Smart parcel locker system including estimated shipping$15,5502026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Automated smart parcel locker system (the “ Locker System ”) $15,550*

Construction and improvements$9,800,000 to $11,500,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Construction & Improvements 8 $9,800,000 to $11,500,000

Uniforms$1,200 to $1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Uniforms $1,200 to $1,800

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
Royalty Fee 5% of Total Operating Revenue
View Disclosed Terms

Royalty Fee 5% of Total Operating Revenue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Call center usage rate — 2,001 to 10,000 minutes2,001 to 10,000 $1.25 per minute2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Program feeProgram Fee 2% of Total Operating Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Call center usage rate — 75,001+ minutes75,001+ $0.88 per minute2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Estimated preopening call center fee per monthwe estimate most franchisees will pay pre-opening call center fees ranging from $100 to $300 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Technology monthly fee maximumTechnology Fee Up to $1,400 per month (currently $9 to $10 per Guest Room per month – see Note 5)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Default interest annual rate maximumDefault Interest Lesser of 18% per annum or highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Preopening reinspection fee plus travelyou must pay us a $2,500 reinspection fee for each subsequent inspection we conduct prior to your Hotel’s opening date.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Complaint resolution feeComplaint Resolution Fee $250 per complaint2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Property improvement plan fee plus travelPIP Fee $5,000 plus Travel Expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Systemwide call center monthly base fee allocated among hotelsa $2,500 monthly fee covering up to 2,000 minutes each month2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Call center usage rate — 25,001 to 50,000 minutes25,001 to 50,000 $0.98 per minute2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Estimated total preopening call center feestotaling $600 to $1,800 prior to the Hotel’s opening date2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Liquidated damages per approved room — less than 24 months after openingLess than 24 months after opening date $6,500 multiplied by number of approved Guest Rooms2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Preconstruction termination damages per approved guest room when replacement hotel opensliquidated damages calculated as $3,600 multiplied by the number of Guest Rooms we approve for your Hotel.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Construction deadline extension fee per 30 daysyou pay us an extension fee of $5,000 for each additional 30-day extension that we approve.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Unauthorized opening damages per dayyou must pay us liquidated damages in the amount of $5,000 per day from the date of opening until the date we authorize your Hotel to open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Training fee per personTraining Fee $500 per person2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Securities offering review fee — public offering plus costs$1,500 for private offering or $5,000 for public offering, plus reimbursement of our costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
California default interest annual maximumCalifornia limits default interest to 10% per annum.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Preapproved transfer processing feePreapproved Transfer No Fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty feeRoyalty Fee 5% of Total Operating Revenue2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial franchise fee per hotelYou pay us a $35,000 initial franchise fee for each Hotel.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Technology fee per guest room monthly — other payment platformIf you choose to use a different credit card payment processing platform, the fee is $10 per Guest Room per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Call center usage rate — 50,001 to 75,000 minutes50,001 to 75,000 $0.93 per minute2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Post-construction preopening termination damages per approved guest roomliquidated damages calculated as $5,000 multiplied by the number of Guest Rooms we approve for your Hotel.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Application fee credited toward initial franchise feeYou pay us a $35,000 application fee at the time you submit your application to acquire franchise rights.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Call center transfer charge per minute$0.04 per minute when a guest contacts the call center and requests that the call be transferred to your Hotel2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Additional default fee maximum per 48 hoursWe may impose an additional default fee of up to $2,500 for every 48 hours the breach remains uncured after the expiration of the cure period.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Development fee for four hotelsIf you sign an ADA to develop 4 Hotels, you pay us a $140,000 development fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Default fee maximum per incident plus travelDefault Fee Up to $2,500 per incident plus Travel Expenses if site visit required2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology fee per guest room monthly — Payment KeyThe fee is $9 per Guest Room per month if you choose to use Payment Key, which is the licensor’s credit card payment processing platform.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Special transfer processing feeSpecial Transfer $1,500 (waived for 1 Special Transfer prior to opening)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Consultation and service fee daily maximumConsultation and Service Fee Varies based on assistance needed (not to exceed $500 per day)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal fee as percentage of then-current initial franchise feeRenewal Fee 50% of then-current initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Franchisee conference feeFranchisee Conference Fee $500 per person per conference2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Call center monthly fee maximumCall Center Fee Up to $500 per month (currently pro-rata share of $2,500 monthly fee plus Usage Fees – see Item 5 for details)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
GM training fee with third-party management companyyou pay us a $1,000 fee for GM Training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Call center usage rate — 10,001 to 25,000 minutes10,001 to 25,000 $1.12 per minute2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Securities offering review fee — private offering plus costs$1,500 for private offering or $5,000 for public offering, plus reimbursement of our costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Change of ownership transfer processing feeChange of Ownership Transfer $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Room addition fee per guest roomRoom Addition Fee $250 per additional Guest Room2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Preopening technology implementation feePrior to opening, you pay us a non-recurring $1,500 technology fee for implementation of the Central Reservation System and Property Management System as well as the initial training program conducted by the licensor.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

19Reported Business Results

The franchisor does not provide claims about future franchisee financial results or past results of its company-owned or franchised locations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 19 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not make any representations about a franchisee’s future financial performance or the past financial performance of company-owned or franchised outlets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 19
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.