Source: Franopolis

Mac Tools

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations813At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Truck Lease or Purchase$13,800 to $239,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Truck Lease or Purchase ... $13,800 to $239,000

Opening Advertising and Business Cards$50 to $3502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Opening Advertising and Business Cards ... $50 to $350

Truck Painting and Decal Application$0 to $10,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Truck Painting and Decal Application ... $0 to $10,750

Total Initial Investment$137,885 to $418,3852026 FDD · PDF Page 31

TOTAL $137,885 to $418,385

Travel and Living Expenses While Training$2,025 to $4,0502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Travel and Living Expenses While Training ... $2,025 to $4,050

Converting Franchisee, Distributor or Employee Total Initial Investment$135,785 to $411,1852026 FDD · PDF Page 37

TOTAL $135,785 to $411,185

Starter Inventory$76,000 to $85,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Starter Inventory ... $76,000 to $85,000

Converting Distributor Total Initial Investment$9,750 to $82,4302026 FDD · PDF Page 34

TOTAL $9,750 to $82,430

Licenses, Permits and Authorizations$160 to $3602026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Licenses, Permits and Authorizations ... $160 to $360

Working Capital$30,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31

Additional Funds: 3 to 6 Months (Working Capital) ... $30,000 to $50,000

Computer System$4,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Computer System ... $4,000 to $5,000

Payment Processing Services$0 to $7502026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Payment Processing Services ... $0 to $750

Annual Fee$1,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Annual Fee ... $1,200

Professional Fees$850 to $1,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Professional Fees ... $850 to $1,800

Initial Franchise Fee$8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Initial Franchise Fee ... $8,000

Tool Displays$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Tool Displays ... $0 to $2,000

Business Software Fees$5502026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Business Software Fees (including Initial Business Software Fee and Monthly Business Software Fee) ... $550 for first 6 months

Uniforms$0 to $752026 FDD · PDF Page 29

Uniforms ... $0 to $75

Additional Technology Fee (Initial Fee)$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional Technology Fee (Initial Fee) ... $0 to $500

Additional Monthly Technology Fee$0 to $9002026 FDD · PDF Page 30

Additional Monthly Technology Fee ... $0 to $900

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You must pay us a non-refundable initial franchise fee of $8,000, which is due in full when the Franchise Agreement is signed by both you and us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Shipping Feefree shipping on orders over $400, a $25 charge for orders of $400 or less, and an expedited shipping fee of $25.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
ETP Administrative FeeWe estimate a participating franchisee will pay a fee of $50 to $100.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
LTA Administrative FeeAmount of this fee is up to 10% of the purchase price for each inventory eligible for the LTA Program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Computer System FeeYou must purchase your computer system from us at an estimated cost of $4,000 to $5,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Business Software FeesInitial Business Software Fee up to $500, and recurring Monthly Business Software Fee of up to $150.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Additional Technology Monthly FeeMonthly recurring fee up to $150.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Optional Tool DisplaysWe estimate the costs of your optional tool displays purchased from us will range from $545 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Starter InventoryThe current Starter Inventory is offered at prices ranging from $76,000 to $85,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Restocking FeeFee up to 20% of the purchase price paid.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Late ChargeLate Charge ... 1.5% per month (18% per year) or the highest rate permitted by law (whichever is lower)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Insufficient Funds FeeFee up to $50 for each time you miss a payment to us because of insufficient funds in your bank account or for other similar reasons.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Initial Franchise FeeYou must pay us a non-refundable initial franchise fee of $8,000, which is due in full when the Franchise Agreement is signed by both you and us.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Training Tuition Fee or Attendance FeeEstimated amount of tuition fee or attendance fee is a maximum of $3,000 for each person trained.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Customer Credit Program Management FeeUp to 15%, and currently 9%, of the amount of each purchase by your customer on credit under the Customer Credit Program account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Annual FeeAnnual Fee ... $1,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Training & Support

Sources

You are not required to participate in local or regional advertising co-operatives or any other advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are not required to participate in local or regional advertising co-operatives or any other advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised813
Company-Owned0
Total813

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202381308132026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 772 813 +41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20

Company-owned 2023 0 0 +0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 772 813 +41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 4
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You are not required to participate in local or regional advertising co-operatives or any other advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are not required to participate in local or regional advertising co-operatives or any other advertising fund.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 48 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The Business Software and related documentation is confidential and proprietary to Mac Tools, and you must hold it in strictest confidence.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Business Software and related documentation is confidential and proprietary to Mac Tools, and you must hold it in strictest confidence.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 14
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 813 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 772 813 +41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20

Company-owned 2023 0 0 +0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 772 813 +41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 82 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.