Source: Franopolis

Madabolic

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations30At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in July 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor does not have any affiliates the provide goods or services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has 2 affiliates that offer franchises in other lines of business, including Jabz Franchising, LLC and Daily Jam Franchise System, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Madabolic Businesses in July 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any affiliates the provide goods or services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We have 2 affiliates that offer franchises in other lines of business, including Jabz Franchising, LLC (“Jabz”) and Daily Jam Franchise System, LLC (“DJFS”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Utility Deposits$1,250 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Utility Deposits $1,250 to $2,000

Business Licenses$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Business Licenses $1,000 to $2,000

Lease Deposit & Rent (3 Months)$20,000 to $70,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Lease Deposit & Rent 3 (3 Months) $20,000 to $70,000

Fitness Equipment Package — purchased$111,420 to $134,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

[Purchased] $111,420 to $134,800

Total Estimated Initial Investment — equipment purchased$420,320 to $635,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total Estimated Initial Investment 18 $420,320 to $635,100 (if Fitness Equipment Package purchased)

Lighting & Fan$14,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Lighting & Fan 8 $14,000 to $18,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment — equipment financed or leased$331,000 to $535,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

$331,000 to $535,900 (if Fitness Equipment Package financed or leased)

Professional Fees$20,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Professional Fees 14 $20,000 to $25,000

Project Management Fee$9,000 to $10,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Project Management Fee 5 $9,000 to $10,800

Inventory & Operating Supplies$7,200 to $8,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Inventory & Operating Supplies 12 $7,200 to $8,500

Signage Package$16,500 to $22,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Signage Package 6 $16,500 to $22,500

Fitness Equipment Package — financed or leased$22,100 to $35,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Fitness Equipment Package 9 (includes taxes, shipping and installation) [Financed or Leased] $22,100 to $35,600

Grand Opening Marketing$24,100 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Grand Opening Marketing 13 $24,100 to $25,000

Initial Training Expenses$5,200 to $7,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Training Expenses 2 $5,200 to $7,200

Furniture/Fixtures Package$11,900 to $16,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Furniture/Fixtures Package (includes taxes & shipping) $11,900 to $16,900

Flooring & Tiling$16,000 to $18,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Flooring & Tiling 7 $16,000 to $18,500

Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Franchise Fee $50,000

Additional Funds (3 months)$15,000 to $42,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds 17 (3 months) $15,000 to $42,000

Pre-opening Payroll$15,000 to $20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Pre-opening Payroll 16 $15,000 to $20,000

First Aid Equipment & Supplies$1,500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

First Aid Equipment & Supplies 11 $1,500 to $2,000

Construction$75,000 to $150,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Construction 4 $75,000 to $150,000

Insurance$1,750 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Insurance 15 $1,750 to $2,500

Technology Systems$6,500 to $9,4002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Technology Systems 10 $6,500 to $9,400

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You pay us a nonrefundable $50,000 initial franchise fee at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Fund Fee Greater of (a) 1.5% of Gross Sales (we may increase to 3%) or (b) $350 per month

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Relocation FeeRelocation Fee $500 At time we approve request to relocate2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Franchise Resale Service FeeFranchise Resale Service Fee 10% of Sales Proceeds2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Trainer Training[Trainer Training] $500 per Trainer2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Pass-Thru Costs — musicCurrently $841 per month for POS system & AXLE (including CRM, Branded App, and related features) and $150 per month for music App and licenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $10,000 Before Transfer2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Local Marketing CommitmentLocal Marketing Commitment [If Less than 200 Members] $2,000 per month Monthly, as incurred (commencing with your opening date) This is the minimum amount you must spend to advertise your Business in your local market (the “Local Marketing Commitment”). This amount is in addition to the grand opening marketing fee and brand fund fee. The higher amount applies any month your Business has less than 200 paying members on the 1 st day of the month. We measure compliance on a rolling 6-month basis. [If 200 or More Members] $1,000 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Grand Opening Marketing FeeAt the time you sign the lease for your Facility, you pay us a $20,000 grand opening marketing fee that will be applied towards your grand opening marketing expenditures.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Cooperative Advertising FeeCooperative Advertising Fee Up to $1,000 per month unless higher fee approved by majority of coop members2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Fitness Equipment PackageThe purchase price for the Fitness Equipment Package, including tax, shipping and installation, is estimated to range from $111,420 to $134,800.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Brand Fund FeeBrand Fund Fee Greater of (a) 1.5% of Gross Sales (we may increase to 3%) or (b) $350 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Product / Supplier Testing FeeProduct / Supplier Testing Fee $150 per test for equipment $50 per test for all other products/services/suppliers2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
System Program FeesSystem Program Fees Up to $150 per program per month (not currently charged)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Technology FeeTechnology Fee Currently $375 per month for Intranet, webpage, LMS, email accounts & ongoing research and development2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Multi-Unit DiscountMulti-Unit Discount Business 1 – No discount Business 2 – $5,000 discount Business 3 and up – $7,500 discount2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Late FeeLate Fee $25 plus default interest at lesser of (a) 18% per annum (prorated on daily basis) or (b) highest rate allowed by applicable law2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Royalty Fee — remainder of term[Remainder of Term] Greater of (a) 6% of monthly Gross Sales or (b) $1,500 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Onsite TrainingTraining Fees [Onsite Training] $500 per trainer per day plus Travel Expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Audit FeeAudit Fee Actual cost of audit, including Travel Expenses for audit team (estimated to range from $2,500 to $5,000 per audit)2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Initial Franchise FeeYou pay us a nonrefundable $50,000 initial franchise fee at the time you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Management FeeManagement Fee Up to $200 per day plus Travel Expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Pass-Thru Costs — POS system & AXLECurrently $841 per month for POS system & AXLE (including CRM, Branded App, and related features) and $150 per month for music App and licenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty Fee — prior to 13th monthRoyalty Fee [Prior to 13 th Month After Your Opening Date] 6% of monthly Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Pre-Opening Royalty Fee (for late opening)open, you must pay us a nonrefundable pre-opening royalty fee of $500 per month from the 1 st anniversary of the date the parties sign the Franchise Agreement until you open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Other Ongoing Training[Other Ongoing Training] $300 per trainee per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Conference Registration FeeConference Registration Fee $1,500 per conference for up to 2 people (same fee applies even if you send 1 person)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Furniture & Fixtures PackageThe purchase price is estimated to range from $11,900 to $16,900.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee 25% of our then-current, non-discounted, initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
LMS Access Fee[LMS Access Fee] Up to $500 per Trainer (currently $300 per Trainer)2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Train-The-Trainer[Train-The-Trainer] $500 per Lead Trainer2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Noncompliance feeNoncompliance fee $500 per incident Upon demand Imposed if you breach a mandatory standard or operating procedure (including submission of required reports) and fail to cure within the time period we require. We may impose an additional $500 fee every 48 hours the breach remains uncured after we impose the initial fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
NSF FeeIf we debit your account but there are insufficient funds, or a check you issue is returned due to insufficient funds, then we may charge (in addition to the late fee) an NSF fee of $50 per incident.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Managing Owner must: (a) be approved by the franchisor; (b) successfully complete all training programs the franchisor requires; and (c) dedicate full-time efforts to the Business unless you hire a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Business as long as a trained general manager is onsite.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Business as long as a trained general manager is onsite.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

The Managing Owner must: (a) be approved by us; (b) successfully complete all training programs we require; and (c) dedicate full-time efforts to the Business unless you hire a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchisor reserves the right to sell, and license others to sell, competitive or identical goods and services (either under the Marks or different trademarks) through Alternative Channels of Distribution, including within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement the franchisor will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, a Madabolic Business using the franchisor’s Marks that is located within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We reserve the right to sell, and license others to sell, competitive or identical goods and services (either under the Marks or different trademarks) through Alternative Channels of Distribution, including within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement we will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, a Madabolic Business using our Marks that is located within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor does not charge you a training fee (or require reimbursement of Travel Expenses) for the franchisor’s preopening initial training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor expects most franchisees will open 6 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Remote Training is a 16-week program conducted remotely via telephone calls, video conferences or similar means.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We expect most franchisees will open 6 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11

Remote Training is a 16-week program conducted remotely via telephone calls, video conferences or similar means.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11

We do not charge you a training fee (or require reimbursement of Travel Expenses) for our preopening initial training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised30
Company-Owned0
Total30

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023300302026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 25 30 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 25 30 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in July 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor does not have any affiliates the provide goods or services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor has 2 affiliates that offer franchises in other lines of business, including Jabz Franchising, LLC and Daily Jam Franchise System, LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Madabolic Businesses in July 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We do not have any affiliates the provide goods or services to franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We have 2 affiliates that offer franchises in other lines of business, including Jabz Franchising, LLC (“Jabz”) and Daily Jam Franchise System, LLC (“DJFS”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Rick Del Sontro (Chief Executive Officer), Claire Gerhardt (Business Development Manager), Kirk DeWaele (Founder & Chief Training Officer) and Brandon Cullen (Founder & Chief Concept Officer).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Rick Del Sontro: Chief Executive Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Claire Gerhardt: Business Development Manager

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Kirk DeWaele: Founder & Chief Training Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Brandon Cullen: Founder & Chief Concept Officer

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor expects most franchisees will open 6 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11 · View Source

Remote Training is a 16-week program conducted remotely via telephone calls, video conferences or similar means.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor does not charge you a training fee (or require reimbursement of Travel Expenses) for the franchisor’s preopening initial training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We expect most franchisees will open 6 to 12 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 11

Remote Training is a 16-week program conducted remotely via telephone calls, video conferences or similar means.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 11

We do not charge you a training fee (or require reimbursement of Travel Expenses) for our preopening initial training program.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchisor reserves the right to sell, and license others to sell, competitive or identical goods and services (either under the Marks or different trademarks) through Alternative Channels of Distribution, including within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement the franchisor will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, a Madabolic Business using the franchisor’s Marks that is located within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We reserve the right to sell, and license others to sell, competitive or identical goods and services (either under the Marks or different trademarks) through Alternative Channels of Distribution, including within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12

Your territory will be exclusive. During the term of your Franchise Agreement we will not develop or operate, or license a third party to develop or operate, a Madabolic Business using our Marks that is located within your territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14 · View Source

The franchisor will own all ideas, improvements, inventions, marketing materials and other concepts you develop relating to a Madabolic Business. The franchisor will also own all operational and customer data relating to your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents or pending patent applications are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14

We will own all ideas, improvements, inventions, marketing materials and other concepts you develop relating to a Madabolic Business. We will also own all operational and customer data relating to your Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Business as long as a trained general manager is onsite.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

The Managing Owner must: (a) be approved by the franchisor; (b) successfully complete all training programs the franchisor requires; and (c) dedicate full-time efforts to the Business unless you hire a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Managing Owner is not required to provide onsite management of your Business as long as a trained general manager is onsite.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15

The Managing Owner must: (a) be approved by us; (b) successfully complete all training programs we require; and (c) dedicate full-time efforts to the Business unless you hire a general manager.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

The franchisor must approve all goods and services you sell, including class offerings, merchandise, equipment and other inventory items, memberships and consultations. You must offer all goods and services the franchisor requires. You may not sell any goods or services the franchisor has disapproved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We must approve all goods and services you sell, including class offerings, merchandise, equipment and other inventory items, memberships and consultations. You must offer all goods and services we require. You may not sell any goods or services we have disapproved.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

If you meet the franchisor’s conditions for renewal, you can enter into 2 consecutive successor franchise agreements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you meet our conditions for renewal, you can enter into 2 consecutive successor franchise agreements.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 30 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 25 30 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 25 30 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.