Source: Franopolis

Made in the Shade Blinds and More

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$78,000 to $107,700Source Research · Item 7
Marketing & AdvertisingBasic marketing support is $100 per month.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor was organized as a Texas limited liability company on May 1, 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were organized as a Texas limited liability company on May 1, 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$78,000 to $107,700

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Additional Funds (3 months)$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Additional Funds (3 months) (1 2 ) $2,000 $5,000

Insurance$1,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Insurance ( 6 ) $1,000 $4,000

Computer Hardware & Software$100 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer Hardware & Software ( 3 ) $100 $2,000

Initial Franchise Fee$67,500 to $77,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $ 67,500 $ 77,500

TOTAL$78,000 to $107,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

TOTAL (1 3 ) $ 78,000 $107,700

Office Supplies$100 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Supplies ( 5 ) $ 100 $200

Initial Training Expenses$500 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Training Expenses ( 7 ) $500 $1,000

Furniture, Fixtures, & Equipment$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Furniture, Fixtures, & Equipment ( 2 ) $0 $1,000

Licenses and Permits$300 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Licenses and Permits ( 10 ) $300 $500

Office Space$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Space (4) $0 $5,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

When you sign the Franchise Agreement, you must pay us an initial franchise fee of $ 67,500 to $77,500 for a minimum-sized territory with a population of 150,000, of which $10,000 relates to training and other pre-opening activities and $10,000 relates to pre-opening materials and other products.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
Basic marketing support is $100 per month.
View Disclosed Terms

Basic marketing support is $100 per month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Transfer Referral FeeThe greater of $5,000, the then-current transfer referral fee at time of the transfer, or the amount of any broker fees that we must pay to a third party.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial Franchise FeeWhen you sign the Franchise Agreement, you must pay us an initial franchise fee of $ 67,500 to $77,500 for a minimum-sized territory with a population of 150,000, of which $10,000 relates to training and other pre-opening activities and $10,000 relates to pre-opening materials and other products.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Initial TrainingInitial training: $ 1,000 per additional attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee 5% of the gross sale price, with a minimum fee of $ 10,000 and a maximum fee of $40,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transferee Training FeeTransferee: $ 1,000 per person to attend2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Technology FeeBasic technology support is $ 150 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Additional Inventory of Sample Products from Designated Suppliers$100 to $200 per month or as needed2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Annual Conference FeeUp to $ 300 per person attending. Up to $ 300 per Territory for non-attendance2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Intrusion FeeUp to 150% of the gross sale of the intrusion in another franchisee’s territory without their consent.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Accounting FeeBasic accounting support is $100 per month plus $5 per employee set up on payroll.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Fee for Non-Designated Supplier Products5% of the price of the Manufacturer Product Purchases paid by you to non-designated suppliers that we approve2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $ 6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 13
InterestThe lesser of 10% per year or the maximum lawful rate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Underreported Non-Designated Supplier Purchases FeeUp to 50% of the amount not reported or underreported2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Marketing FeeBasic marketing support is $100 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local MarketingRecommend 4 % of gross sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

Your Operating Principal is not required to devote his or her full time to the operation of the Business, but your Operating Principal must use his or her best efforts to actively sell the Products and promote the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

During that 30-day period, you must provide for interim management of your operations in compliance with the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Operating Principal is not required to devote his or her full time to the operation of the Business, but your Operating Principal must use his or her best efforts to actively sell the Products and promote the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15

During that 30-day period, you must provide for interim management of your operations in compliance with the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

Your Territory will be delineated by specific geographic boundaries corresponding to U.S Postal Service zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Territory will be delineated by specific geographic boundaries corresponding to U.S Postal Service zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Business is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must install and maintain a functioning personal computer that has a high-speed internet connection with email.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Business is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11

You must install and maintain a functioning personal computer that has a high-speed internet connection with email.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor offers financing of the Initial Franchise Fee subject to credit approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We offer financing of the Initial Franchise Fee subject to credit approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202310701072026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
2024—0—2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
2025—0—2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 101 107 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 101 107 +6

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Company - Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor was organized as a Texas limited liability company on May 1, 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We were organized as a Texas limited liability company on May 1, 2012.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $78,000 to $107,700. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL (1 3 ) $ 78,000 $107,700

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You will be provided an initial inventory of sample Products from designated suppliers as part of your initial franchise fee; thereafter, you are required to maintain an adequate inventory of sample Products for use with prospective customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 8 · View Source

If you want to propose another supplier, you must submit to the franchisor a written request for approval in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will be provided an initial inventory of sample Products from designated suppliers as part of your initial franchise fee; thereafter, you are required to maintain an adequate inventory of sample Products for use with prospective customers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 8

If you want to propose another supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval in writing.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 21 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor offers financing of the Initial Franchise Fee subject to credit approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We offer financing of the Initial Franchise Fee subject to credit approval.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Business is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11 · View Source

You must install and maintain a functioning personal computer that has a high-speed internet connection with email.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of the Franchise Agreement and the opening of your Business is approximately 60 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 11

You must install and maintain a functioning personal computer that has a high-speed internet connection with email.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

Your Territory will be delineated by specific geographic boundaries corresponding to U.S Postal Service zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Territory will be delineated by specific geographic boundaries corresponding to U.S Postal Service zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

Your Operating Principal is not required to devote his or her full time to the operation of the Business, but your Operating Principal must use his or her best efforts to actively sell the Products and promote the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

During that 30-day period, you must provide for interim management of your operations in compliance with the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Your Operating Principal is not required to devote his or her full time to the operation of the Business, but your Operating Principal must use his or her best efforts to actively sell the Products and promote the Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15

During that 30-day period, you must provide for interim management of your operations in compliance with the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company - Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.