Source: Franopolis

MassageLuXe

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$575,600 to $835,300Source Research · Item 7
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$575,600 to $835,300

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Shipping 16 — $4000$4,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Shipping 16 $4,000 to $8,000 As Arranged Before opening Approved Supplier

Licenses/Bonds 13 — $100$100 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Licenses/Bonds 13 $100 to $500 Lump sum on application Before opening Government agencies, and bonding companies

Initial Franchise Fee 1 — $32500$32,500 to $42,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Franchise Fee 1 $ 32,500 - $ 42,500 Lump sum When you sign the Franchise Agreement Us

Office Supplies — $4700$4,700 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Supplies and Other Miscellaneous Expenses $ 4,700 - $ 4,800 Terms vary Terms Vary Local vendor

Start - Up Marketing 8 — $15000$15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Start - Up Marketing 8 $15,000 As Arranged Before opening Approved Suppliers and Advertisers

Training Expenses 12 — $3000$3,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Training Expenses 12 $3,000 to $5,000 Terms vary Terms vary Transportation, meals, lodging, etc.

Signs 3 — $2900$2,900 to $13,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Signs 3 $2,900 to $13,200 As Arranged As Arranged Approved Suppliers

Total 18 — $575600$575,600 to $835,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Total 18 $ 575,600 – $ 835,300

Initial Pre - Opening — $12200$12,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Initial Pre - Opening Inventory 7 $ 12,200 As Arranged As Arranged Approved Suppliers

Leasehold Improvements 2 — $384500$384,500 to $478,2002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Leasehold Improvements 2 $ 384,500 – $ 478,200 As Arranged As Arranged General Contractor, Approved Supplier and Us

Furniture and Décor — $5300$5,300 to $19,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Furniture and Décor 6 $ 5,300 – $ 19,000 As Arranged As Arranged Approved Suppliers

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
POS installation and configuration — $3,500Franchise Agreement – Single Unit You must pay us a lump - sum initial franchise fee in the amount of $42,500, which is due in full upon signing the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Spa, your initial franchise fee for any additional Spas will be $32,500 for each. The initial franchise fee is fully earned by us when you sign the Franchise Agreement and is not refundable under any circumstances. We reserve the right to reduce or waive the Initial Franchise Fee for individuals who are converting an existing location into a Spa (“Conversion”) . In 2025 , we waived the Initial Franchise Fees for four Conversions. Currently, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee for your first Unit for certain service personnel who also meet our qualifications for a new Spa. If you are a service member of U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard (active or honorably discharged), we will discount the Initial Franchise Fee by 20%. This discount cannot be combined with other discounts. We may require reasonable documentation of your eligibility for this program. Before your Spa opens, you must pay us or our affiliate an initial POS System Software Fee of $500 and $3,500 for installation and configuration of the POS System Software. These amounts are not refundable under any circumstances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Interest 4 — 1.5%Interest 4 The lesser of 1.5% per month or the highest contract rate of interest permitted by law When underlying obligation is paid Paid if you are late on any required payments to us2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Renewal Fee — 25%Renewal Fee 25% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee Concurrently with our granting a renewal franchise to you Paid to us if you want to renew the Franchise Agreement2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Annual Conference — $600Annual Conference Fee Our then - current conference fee (currently $600 to $1,000 per attendee) As incurred We may hold an annual conference at a location chosen by us. We reserve the right to increase the Annual Conference Fee once annually upon written notice to you ; provided, however, that we will not increase the potential maximum fee (currently $1,000) more than 10% per calendar year. You are also responsible for the cost of all travel and living expenses incurred to attend.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Refresher Training — 10%Refresher Training and Additional Guidance The amount of the fee is described in the Manual. Currently $400 per day per traine r As we and you agree Paid if you need additional or refresher training or if you request or we require additional assistance. You will be responsible for all travel and living expenses . The Refresher Training and Additional Guidance fee of $400 per day may be increased no more than 10% annually.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Existing area developer initial franchise fee per Spa — $16,250Area Development Agreement If you are already an Area Developer under an Area Development Agreement, the initial franchise fee for each Spa you open pursuant to the Area Development Agreement is $16,250.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Dispute Resolution Fee — $50000Dispute Resolution Fee (Franchise Agreement and MUD) $50,000 plus actual costs Upon demand Payable if you breach the dispute resolution provisions of the Franchise Agreement or MUD2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Annual Conference — $1000Annual Conference Fee Our then - current conference fee (currently $600 to $1,000 per attendee) As incurred We may hold an annual conference at a location chosen by us. We reserve the right to increase the Annual Conference Fee once annually upon written notice to you ; provided, however, that we will not increase the potential maximum fee (currently $1,000) more than 10% per calendar year. You are also responsible for the cost of all travel and living expenses incurred to attend.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
POS System Software Fees — $500POS System Software Fees and Technology Services Fee For each Spa: Currently, Initial fee of $500 and an ongoing fee of $ 150 per week. We reserve the right to institute a Technology Services Fee in the future which may be increased on an annual basis Prior to opening and then each Friday for the preceding week, running Saturday through Friday 3 The ongoing POS System Software Fee of $ 150 per week may be increased no more than 5% annually. Paid via debit draft of your account as initiated by us. Phone and Email Actual Costs As incurred You will reimburse us for our cost of maintaining a VOIP phone system and for each additional email address you request after the first one that is included.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Early Termination Fee — $50000Early Termination Fee $50,000 plus actual costs Upon demand Payable if we terminate the Franchise Agreement for cause , unless we terminate solely due to your failure to complete initial training or open the spa by the deadline to open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Start - Up Marketing — $10000Start - Up Marketing A minimum of $15,000 during the 30 day period prior to opening and during the 30 day period after opening . If you are signing a franchise agreement in connection with a transfer, then you will be required to spend a minimum of $10,000 during the 30 day period following the transfer. As incurred Payable to third party suppliers. We have the right, but not the obligation to collect up to the minimum required Start - Up Marketing from you and administer it on marketing and public relations programs and media and advertising materials in your Territory on your behalf.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Auditing Costs — 2%Auditing Costs 4 Actual Costs Reimbursement of our actual auditing costs You ’ ll reimburse us for our auditing costs if the audit discloses an understatement of more than 2% or you fail to provide us with reports as required2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer Deposit — $5000Transfer Deposit $5,000 If you are considering transferring your Franchise Agreement, ownership interest or your Spa To cover our costs in evaluation the potential franchisee, legal costs and possible training. This amount will be applied toward the Transfer Fee if the transfer is culminated. A partial refund may be available in excess of our costs for evaluation of the potential franchisee, legal costs and training costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Relocation Fee — 25%Relocation Fee 25% of the then current Initial Franchise Fee If you relocate your Spa Paid to us if you want to relocate your Spa and we consent to the relocation2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Qualified military first-unit initial franchise fee discount — 20%Franchise Agreement – Single Unit You must pay us a lump - sum initial franchise fee in the amount of $42,500, which is due in full upon signing the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Spa, your initial franchise fee for any additional Spas will be $32,500 for each. The initial franchise fee is fully earned by us when you sign the Franchise Agreement and is not refundable under any circumstances. We reserve the right to reduce or waive the Initial Franchise Fee for individuals who are converting an existing location into a Spa (“Conversion”) . In 2025 , we waived the Initial Franchise Fees for four Conversions. Currently, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee for your first Unit for certain service personnel who also meet our qualifications for a new Spa. If you are a service member of U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard (active or honorably discharged), we will discount the Initial Franchise Fee by 20%. This discount cannot be combined with other discounts. We may require reasonable documentation of your eligibility for this program. Before your Spa opens, you must pay us or our affiliate an initial POS System Software Fee of $500 and $3,500 for installation and configuration of the POS System Software. These amounts are not refundable under any circumstances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial POS System Software Fee — $500Franchise Agreement – Single Unit You must pay us a lump - sum initial franchise fee in the amount of $42,500, which is due in full upon signing the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Spa, your initial franchise fee for any additional Spas will be $32,500 for each. The initial franchise fee is fully earned by us when you sign the Franchise Agreement and is not refundable under any circumstances. We reserve the right to reduce or waive the Initial Franchise Fee for individuals who are converting an existing location into a Spa (“Conversion”) . In 2025 , we waived the Initial Franchise Fees for four Conversions. Currently, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee for your first Unit for certain service personnel who also meet our qualifications for a new Spa. If you are a service member of U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard (active or honorably discharged), we will discount the Initial Franchise Fee by 20%. This discount cannot be combined with other discounts. We may require reasonable documentation of your eligibility for this program. Before your Spa opens, you must pay us or our affiliate an initial POS System Software Fee of $500 and $3,500 for installation and configuration of the POS System Software. These amounts are not refundable under any circumstances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Single-unit initial franchise fee — $42,500Franchise Agreement – Single Unit You must pay us a lump - sum initial franchise fee in the amount of $42,500, which is due in full upon signing the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Spa, your initial franchise fee for any additional Spas will be $32,500 for each. The initial franchise fee is fully earned by us when you sign the Franchise Agreement and is not refundable under any circumstances. We reserve the right to reduce or waive the Initial Franchise Fee for individuals who are converting an existing location into a Spa (“Conversion”) . In 2025 , we waived the Initial Franchise Fees for four Conversions. Currently, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee for your first Unit for certain service personnel who also meet our qualifications for a new Spa. If you are a service member of U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard (active or honorably discharged), we will discount the Initial Franchise Fee by 20%. This discount cannot be combined with other discounts. We may require reasonable documentation of your eligibility for this program. Before your Spa opens, you must pay us or our affiliate an initial POS System Software Fee of $500 and $3,500 for installation and configuration of the POS System Software. These amounts are not refundable under any circumstances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Annual Conference — 10%Annual Conference Fee Our then - current conference fee (currently $600 to $1,000 per attendee) As incurred We may hold an annual conference at a location chosen by us. We reserve the right to increase the Annual Conference Fee once annually upon written notice to you ; provided, however, that we will not increase the potential maximum fee (currently $1,000) more than 10% per calendar year. You are also responsible for the cost of all travel and living expenses incurred to attend.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Royalty You — 5%Royalty You will pay us : (a) 5 % of Gross Revenue 2 through the first 12 months following the initial opening of your Spa ; and then (b) 6% of Gross Revenue thereafter Each Friday for the preceding week, running as Saturday through Friday 3 Paid via debit draft of your account as initiated by us . If you sign a Franchise Agreement in connection with a transfer or renewal, then you will pay 6% throughout the term of your Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Liquidated DamagesLiquidated Damages (General) 6 $1,000 per day and/or per incident Upon demand Payable for each day unauthorized products or services are offered for sale or sold; each time there is unauthorized advertising or for each day you are in default for failure to follow our System2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Liquid DamagesLiquid Damages (Tail Insurance) 7 $1,000 per day Upon demand If you fail to obtain such tail coverage that we may require in connection with the transfer , expiration, or termination of your Franchise Agreement , then you must pay us these liquidated damages for every day that you do not have coverage after the transfer or closure of your spa2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Additional Spa initial franchise fee — $32,500Franchise Agreement – Single Unit You must pay us a lump - sum initial franchise fee in the amount of $42,500, which is due in full upon signing the Franchise Agreement. If you already own a Spa, your initial franchise fee for any additional Spas will be $32,500 for each. The initial franchise fee is fully earned by us when you sign the Franchise Agreement and is not refundable under any circumstances. We reserve the right to reduce or waive the Initial Franchise Fee for individuals who are converting an existing location into a Spa (“Conversion”) . In 2025 , we waived the Initial Franchise Fees for four Conversions. Currently, we offer a discounted Initial Franchise Fee for your first Unit for certain service personnel who also meet our qualifications for a new Spa. If you are a service member of U.S. Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard (active or honorably discharged), we will discount the Initial Franchise Fee by 20%. This discount cannot be combined with other discounts. We may require reasonable documentation of your eligibility for this program. Before your Spa opens, you must pay us or our affiliate an initial POS System Software Fee of $500 and $3,500 for installation and configuration of the POS System Software. These amounts are not refundable under any circumstances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Analytics Platform — $50Analytics Platform Our costs and expenses (Currently $50 per month) As incurred You will reimburse us for our cost s and expenses in connection with maintaining and licensing our then - designated platform to you (if any) .2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Regional Ad Fee — 3.5%Regional Ad Fee 2.5% of Gross Revenue 2 Each Friday for the preceding week, running Saturday through Friday 3 Paid via debit draft of your account as initiated by us . We reserve the right to increase the Regional Ad Fee , but to an amount not to exceed 3.5% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
On - Line Continuing — $100On - Line Continuing Education Programs $100 to $500 per therapist per training program As incurred If we provide you optional continuing education programs for your therapists2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
POS System Software Fees — 5%POS System Software Fees and Technology Services Fee For each Spa: Currently, Initial fee of $500 and an ongoing fee of $ 150 per week. We reserve the right to institute a Technology Services Fee in the future which may be increased on an annual basis Prior to opening and then each Friday for the preceding week, running Saturday through Friday 3 The ongoing POS System Software Fee of $ 150 per week may be increased no more than 5% annually. Paid via debit draft of your account as initiated by us. Phone and Email Actual Costs As incurred You will reimburse us for our cost of maintaining a VOIP phone system and for each additional email address you request after the first one that is included.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
National Ad Fee — 1%National Ad Fee 1% of Gross Revenue 2 Each Friday for the preceding week, running Saturday through Friday 3 Paid via debit draft of your account as initiated by us2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Multi-unit development fee for 3 Spas — $85,000Multi - Unit Development Agreement When you sign the Multi - Unit Development Agreement, you must pay us a non - refundable development fee (the “ MUD Fee ” ). The MUD Fee is $85,000 for 3 Spa calculated as follows: $42,500 for your first Spa, $42,500 for the second Spa. There will be no Initial Franchise Fee charged for the third Spa. You must pay the MUD Fee immediately upon signing the Multi - Unit Develop ment Agreement. The MUD Fee is credited to the initial franchise fee due for each Spa that is to be developed under the Multi - Unit Developme nt Agreement at the time that you sign the Franchise Agreement for each such Spa. The MUD Fee is fully earned by us when you sign the Multi - Unit Development Agreement and is not refundable under any circumstances. We reserve the right to reduce or waive the Multi - Unit Development Fee for individuals who are converting multiple existing location s into Conversions . In 2025, we waived Mult - Unit Fee for thirteen Conversions under a single Multi - Unit Development Agreement . We also discounted a Multi - Unit Development Fee for a military service member, per our service member discount program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $575,600 to $835,300. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total 18 $ 575,600 – $ 835,300

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 7
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.