Source: Franopolis

MaxStrength Fitness

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$448,597 to $644,992Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations0At Year-End 2023Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on January 25, 2021 as an Ohio limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s Studios also offer carefully selected health and fitness products to enhance the training program for the franchisor’s clients.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor grants to each franchisee a license to use the franchisor’s names, marks, and systems to provide individualized one-on-one personal strength training sessions that are 20 minutes long, once or twice per week, by appointment only in a precisely controlled training studio environment (each, a “Studio”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are an Ohio limited liability company formed on January 25, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our Studios also offer carefully selected health and fitness products to enhance the training program for our clients.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We grant to each franchisee a license to use our names, marks, and systems to provide individualized one-on-one personal strength training sessions that are 20 minutes long, once or twice per week, by appointment only in a precisely controlled training studio environment (each, a “Studio”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$448,597 to $644,992

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Business Licenses and Permits; Professional Fees$3,000 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Business Licenses and Permits; Professional Fees $3,000 to $3,500 As required Before opening Governmental agencies; legal/accounting professionals

Architecture and Engineering/Bid Assistance$15,000 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Architecture and Engineering/Bid Assistance (4) $15,000 to $17,000 As agreed As agreed Required supplier

Site Selection Assistance$1,800 to $2,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Site Selection Assistance $1,800 to $2,150 As incurred As agreed Required supplier

Misc. Supplies & Equipment$1,200 to $3,9202026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Misc. Supplies & Equipment (8) $1,200 to $3,920 As agreed Before opening Suppliers

Telecommunications Services$300 to $1,1002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Telecommunications Services (14) $300 to $1,100 As agreed As incurred Telephone/internet company

Computers; iPads, Management System and Designated Software$1,500 to $2,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Computers; iPads, Management System and Designated Software $1,500 to $2,800 As agreed Before opening Suppliers and approved vendors

Initial Franchise Fee$54,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee (1) $54,900 Lump sum, unless otherwise agreed When you sign the Franchise Agreement Us

Procurement Fee$30,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Procurement Fee (9) $30,000 to $60,000 As agreed Before opening Required supplier

Leasehold Improvements$158,000 to $238,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Leasehold Improvements (5) $158,000 to $238,000 As agreed Before opening Landlord or construction contractors

Additional Funds– 3 months$38,547 to $50,1222026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Additional Funds– 3 months (16) $38,547 to $50,122 As agreed As incurred Third parties; employees

Insurance$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Insurance (12) $2,000 to $3,000 As agreed Before opening Insurer

Construction Administration$15,500 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Construction Administration (10) $15,500 to $17,000 As agreed Before opening Required supplier

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT$448,597 to $644,9922026 FDD · PDF Page 22

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (17) $448,597 to $644,992

AED and First Aid Kits$750 to $1,7002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

AED and First Aid Kits $750 to $1,700 As agreed Before opening Suppliers

Lease and Utility Security Deposits$2,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Lease and Utility Security Deposits (2) $2,000 to $6,000 Before opening Before opening Landlord and /or utility companies

Signage$3,000 to $17,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Signage (6) $3,000 to $17,000 As agreed Before opening Approved vendor

Initial Training Expenses$500 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Initial Training Expenses (13) $500 to $2,000 As incurred As incurred Third parties

Fitness Equipment$95,000 to $133,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Fitness Equipment (7) $95,000 to $133,000 As agreed Before opening Approved vendors

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

Brand Fund Contribution 2% of gross revenues. Due on the day of each month we specify. (3) Based on gross revenues during the previous month.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Total initial franchise fees — 3 Studios3 $42,000 (for unit 3) $143,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Liquidated DamagesLiquidated Damages $50,000.00 As incurred Payable if we show reasonable evidence of a willful or negligent breach by you of your non-disclosure, non-solicitation, non-disparagement, and non- competition obligations under the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial franchise fee — unit 33 $42,000 (for unit 3) $143,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee — first StudioThe initial franchise fee is $54,900.00 if you are purchasing 1 franchise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Continuing Franchise FeeContinuing Franchise Fee 7% of gross revenues. (2) Due on the day of each month we specify. (3) Based on gross revenues during the previous month (2).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Transfer FeeTransfer Fee $5,000.00 Before transfer completed Applies to any transfer of the Franchise Agreement, the franchise, or a controlling interest in the franchise.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Supplier and Product Evaluation FeeSupplier and Product Evaluation Fee Cost of inspection and test of product sample (currently $500 to $700) On demand2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Returned Check FeeReturned Check Fee $100 As incurred Due each time a check you write to us is dishonored.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Total initial franchise fees — 5 Studios5 $38,000 (for unit 5) $221,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Total initial franchise fees — 7 Studios7 $33,000 (for unit 7) $289,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Audit ExpensesAudit Expenses Cost of audit and inspection (currently $1,200), plus any accounting and legal expenses. On demand Payable if Continuing Franchise Fee or Brand Fund Contribution is understated by 2% or more, or you fail to submit required reports or financial statements.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Replacement of Operations ManualReplacement of Operations Manual An amount set by us; currently $250. As incurred Payable if you request and are given a paper copy of the Operations Manual and it is lost, destroyed, or significantly damaged.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
InterestInterest Lesser of 15% per annum, and the highest commercial contract interest rate permitted by law. From the date payments are due, and continues until outstanding balance and accrued interest are paid in full2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Late Reporting FeeLate Reporting Fee $100 per week 10th day of the month following any month for which any required report is not timely submitted2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Initial franchise fee — unit 22 $47,000 (for unit 2) $101,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee — unit 55 $38,000 (for unit 5) $221,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Total initial franchise fees — 6 Studios6 $35,000 (for unit 6) $256,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee — unit 66 $35,000 (for unit 6) $256,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Total initial franchise fees — 4 Studios4 $40,000 (for unit 4) $183,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Total initial franchise fees — 2 Studios2 $47,000 (for unit 2) $101,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial franchise fee — unit 77 $33,000 (for unit 7) $289,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Delayed opening feeIf you do not open for business within 270 days after execution of the Franchise Agreement, you will be assessed a $500.00 monthly fee until you open.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $100.00 Upon renewal Payable upon signing the renewal Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Brand Fund ContributionBrand Fund Contribution 2% of gross revenues. Due on the day of each month we specify. (3) Based on gross revenues during the previous month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Local and Regional Advertising Cooperatives — potential assessment capFurther, if we create an advertising cooperative that includes your franchise, the fees will be an amount set by the cooperative, but not more than 5% of gross revenues.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Technology FeeTechnology Fee $199.00 per month. Due on the date of the month we specify For website design, maintenance, hosting, and search engine optimization and certain technology-related administrative expenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial franchise fee — unit 44 $40,000 (for unit 4) $183,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 14

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 9 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 9 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised0

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
202302026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on January 25, 2021 as an Ohio limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s Studios also offer carefully selected health and fitness products to enhance the training program for the franchisor’s clients.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor grants to each franchisee a license to use the franchisor’s names, marks, and systems to provide individualized one-on-one personal strength training sessions that are 20 minutes long, once or twice per week, by appointment only in a precisely controlled training studio environment (each, a “Studio”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are an Ohio limited liability company formed on January 25, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our Studios also offer carefully selected health and fitness products to enhance the training program for our clients.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We grant to each franchisee a license to use our names, marks, and systems to provide individualized one-on-one personal strength training sessions that are 20 minutes long, once or twice per week, by appointment only in a precisely controlled training studio environment (each, a “Studio”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Brian Stroh (Vice President of Personal Training), Jeff Tomaszewski (Chief Executive Officer and Founder), Colleen Donahue (Vice President of Franchise Development) and Sarah Holub (Director of Franchise Onboarding and Support).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Vice President of Personal Training: Brian Stroh

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Chief Executive Officer and Founder: Jeff Tomaszewski

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Vice President of Franchise Development: Colleen Donahue

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2

Director of Franchise Onboarding and Support: Sarah Holub

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 3
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $448,597 to $644,992. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (17) $448,597 to $644,992

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You are required to purchase billing, accounting, and appointment software and customer relationship management software from the franchisor’s designated suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

You must lease or purchase your leasehold improvements, exercise equipment, computer and billing system, inventory, marketing materials, supplies, services, products, and other items only from suppliers or designees approved by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8 · View Source

You are required to purchase at least one year of payroll and human resources services from the franchisor’s designated supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You are required to purchase billing, accounting, and appointment software and customer relationship management software from our designated suppliers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8

You must lease or purchase your leasehold improvements, exercise equipment, computer and billing system, inventory, marketing materials, supplies, services, products, and other items only from suppliers or designees approved by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 8

You are required to purchase at least one year of payroll and human resources services from our designated supplier.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 9 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that Studios will typically open for business approximately 8 to 9 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 11
Source Notes
13Trademarks

The franchisor grants you the right to operate your MaxStrength franchise using the franchisor’s principal Marks: (1) the name " MaxStrength," (2) the mark “Max Strength Fitness,” (3 ) the mark “MaxStrength Fitness,” and (4) the mark “TWENTY MINUTES + TWICE A WEEK = TRANSFORMATION”.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 13 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant you the right to operate your MaxStrength franchise using our principal Marks: (1) the name " MaxStrength," (2) the mark “Max Strength Fitness ,” (3 ) the mark “MaxStrength Fitness ,” and (4) the mark “TWENTY MINUTES + TWICE A WEEK = TRANSFORMATION” .

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 13
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor does not own any rights in or licenses to any patents or have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14 · View Source

You will not acquire any interest in the Confidential Information other than the right to use it in the development and operation of your franchise during the term of the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not own any rights in or licenses to any patents or have any pending patent applications that are material to the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14

You will not acquire any interest in the Confidential Information other than the right to use it in the development and operation of your franchise during the term of the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 58 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 0 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 63 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.