Source: Franopolis

Medi-Weightloss Franchising USA, LLC

Sources2026 FDD Research
Franchised Locations37At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Protected Development Territory - Additional funds$7,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Additional funds (9) (for 12 months ) $7,000 $25,000

Protected Development Territory - Professional fees$1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Professional fees (8) $1,000 $1,000

Open Market Development Territory - Opening inventory (capital pool)$75,000 to $125,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Opening inventory (capital pool) (3) (for 1 st year) $75,000 $125,000

Protected Development Territory - 1st month’s rent$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

1 st month’s rent $0 $500

Protected Development Territory - Leasehold improvements$0 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Leasehold improvements $0 $2,000

Open Market Development Territory - Business licenses, permits, etc.$200 to $4002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Business licenses, permits, etc. (for 1 st year) $200 $400

Open Market Development Territory - Supplies$1,100 to $1,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Supplies (stationery, brochures, banners, etc.) $1,100 $1,300

Open Market Development Territory - Local real estate association membership$100 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Local real estate association membership $100 $200

Protected Development Territory - Opening inventory (capital pool)$150,000 to $200,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Opening inventory (capital pool) (4) (for 1 st year) $150,000 $200,000

Open Market Development Territory - Professional fees$1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Professional fees (7) $1,000 $1,000

Protected Development Territory - Estimated initial investment$172,620 to $299,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (10) $172,620 $299,300

Protected Development Territory - Initial franchise fee$10,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Initial franchise fee (3) $10,000 $50,000

Protected Development Territory - Furniture$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Furniture $0 $5,000

Open Market Development Territory - Travel, lodging and meals for initial training$800 to $1,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Travel, lodging and meals for initial training $800 $1,600

Protected Development Territory - 1 computer system$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

1 computer system (5) $0 $3,000

Protected Development Territory - 1 telephone system$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

1 telephone system (6) $0 $1,000

Open Market Development Territory - 1 copier$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

1 copier (5) $0 $3,000

Open Market Development Territory - 1 computer system$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

1 computer system (4) $0 $3,000

Open Market Development Territory - Additional funds$7,000 to $25,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Additional funds (8) (for 1 st year) $7,000 $25,000

Protected Development Territory - Supplies$1,100 to $1,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Supplies (stationery, brochures, banners, etc.) $1,100 $1,300

Protected Development Territory - 1 copier$0 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

1 copier (6) $0 $3,000

Open Market Development Territory - 1 telephone system$0 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

1 telephone system (5) $0 $1,000

Protected Development Territory - Travel, lodging and meals for initial training$800 to $1,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Travel, lodging and meals for initial training $800 $1,600

Protected Development Territory - Pre-opening advertising$1,500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Pre - opening advertising $1,500 $2,500

Open Market Development Territory - 1 computer accounting package$100 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

1 computer accounting package (QUICKBOOKS ® ) $100 $200

Open Market Development Territory - Initial franchise fee$20,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial franchise fee $20,000 $40,000

Protected Development Territory - Office equipment$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Office equipment $0 $500

Protected Development Territory - Leasehold deposit$0 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Leasehold deposit $0 $500

Protected Development Territory - Business licenses, permits, etc.$200 to $4002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Business licenses, permits, etc. (for 1 st year) $200 $400

Open Market Development Territory - Pre-opening advertising$2,000 to $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Pre - opening advertising $2,000 $4,000

Protected Development Territory - Insurance$500 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Insurance (7) (for 1 st year) $500 $800

Open Market Development Territory - Estimated initial investment$107,800 to $206,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (9) $107,800 $206,500

Protected Development Territory - 1 computer accounting package$420 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

1 computer accounting package (QUICKBOOKS ® ) $420 $1,000

Protected Development Territory - Local real estate association membership$100 to $2002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Local real estate association membership $100 $200

Open Market Development Territory - Insurance$500 to $8002026 FDD · PDF Page 18

Insurance (6) (for 1 st year) $500 $800

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

1% of annual Gross Income (2), subject to monthly minimum and $6,000 annual maximum per calendar year

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
InterestLesser of 1½ % per month or highest rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Minimum advertising fee - Open MarketOpen Market: $50 or $60 per month based on territory designation2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Conversion fee - Protected to Open MarketProtected to Open Market: $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise fee - Small Protected Development Territory$10,000 Small Up to 1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Transfer fee25% of then-current initial franchise fee for comparable territory; currently: $2,500 (small protected) $6,250 (medium protected) $12,500 (large protected) $6,250 (medium open market) $12,500 (large open market)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Renewal fee5% of then-current initial franchise fee for comparable territory; currently: $500 (small protected) $1,250 (medium protected) $2,500 (large protected) $1,250 (medium open market) $2,500 (large open market)2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Remedial or follow-up trainingCurrently $1,000 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Conference feecurrently about $600 to $900 per conference2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Conversion fee - Open Market to ProtectedOpen Market to Protected: $5,000, plus the difference between the initial franchise fee you paid and the then- current initial franchise fee for a protected territory (8)2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Training of replacement managersCurrently $5,000 per manager2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Cancellation fee$1,000 per cancellation2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise fee - Medium Protected Development Territory$25,000 Medium 1,001 to 2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial franchise fee - Large Protected Development Territory$50,000 Large 2,001 to 4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Confidential Operations Manual replacement$100 Before replacement2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Advertising fee1% of annual Gross Income (2), subject to monthly minimum and $6,000 annual maximum per calendar year2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Reservation depositCurrently $1,000 per reservation2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Minimum royalty fee - Open MarketOpen Market: $450 or $550 per month. based on territory designation2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Regional cooperative advertisingUp to 3% of annual Gross Income, subject to $10,000 annual maximum per calendar year2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Late feea late fee of $100 will also be charged2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Field assistancecurrently $1,000 per person per day), plus expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial franchise fee - Large Open Market Development Territory$40,000 Large 2,001 to 4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You (or your managing shareholder, member or partner), or an equivalently trained manager, must personally manage the franchised business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or your managing shareholder, member or partner), or an equivalently trained manager, must personally manage the franchised business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15
Source Notes

Training & Support

Sources

The typical length of time between the signing of a franchise agreement and the opening of a franchised business is about 45 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

You must subscribe to an Internet service provider and have cable, DSL or T1 high-speed Internet access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of a franchise agreement and the opening of a franchised business is about 45 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11

You must subscribe to an Internet service provider and have cable, DSL or T1 high-speed Internet access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

You may prepay the amount financed at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the amount financed at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised37
Company-Owned1
Total38

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
2023391402026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
2024371382026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
2025371382026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 38 39 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 39 40 +1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 39 37 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2024 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2024 40 38 -2

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 37 37 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 38 38 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Rachel Feghali (Secretary and National Manager).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2 · View Source

Mr. Stedman has been the franchisor’s President, Treasurer, Director and Chairman since March 1994.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2 · View Source

Ms. Feghali has been the franchisor’s Secretary since December 2021, and the franchisor’s National Manager since March 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary and National Manager: Rachel Feghali

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2

Mr. Stedman has been our President, Treasurer, Director and Chairman since March 1994.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 2

Ms. Feghali has been our Secretary since December 2021, and our National Manager since March 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 2
Source Notes
03Disclosed Legal Proceedings

This FDD reports no litigation that requires disclosure under Item 3.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 3
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 4
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase or lease certain equipment and supplies meeting the franchisor’s specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 8 · View Source

You must use the franchisor’s proprietary website(s) and domain name(s), and may not establish or maintain your own website(s) or domain name(s).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase or lease certain equipment and supplies meeting our specifications.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 8

You must use our proprietary website(s) and domain name(s), and may not establish or maintain your own website(s) or domain name(s).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

You may prepay the amount financed at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You may prepay the amount financed at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 22 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between the signing of a franchise agreement and the opening of a franchised business is about 45 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11 · View Source

You must subscribe to an Internet service provider and have cable, DSL or T1 high-speed Internet access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between the signing of a franchise agreement and the opening of a franchised business is about 45 to 90 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 30 · Item 11

You must subscribe to an Internet service provider and have cable, DSL or T1 high-speed Internet access.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The Manuals (Confidential Operations Manual, Confidential Software Manual, and other manuals and materials that have been or may be developed by the franchisor) are proprietary and copyrighted.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Manuals (Confidential Operations Manual, Confidential Software Manual, and other manuals and materials that have been or may be developed by us) are proprietary and copyrighted.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You (or your managing shareholder, member or partner), or an equivalently trained manager, must personally manage the franchised business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or your managing shareholder, member or partner), or an equivalently trained manager, must personally manage the franchised business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 37 franchised locations and 1 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 37 37 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Company- Owned 2025 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 38 38 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.