Source: Franopolis

Men In Kilts

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$101,375 to $148,195Source Research · Item 7
Marketing & Advertising2% of Gross Consumer Sales.Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on February 22, 2019 as a Massachusetts limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

Threshold Brands is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSGH. HSGH maintains its principal place of business at 45 Rockefeller Center, 630 Fifth Avenue, Suite 400, New York, New York 10111.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor started offering Men In Kilts franchises March 2019 and had 27 franchised territories in the United States as of December 31, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Massachusetts limited liability company that was formed on February 22, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Threshold Brands is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSGH. HSGH maintains its principal place of business at 45 Rockefeller Center, 630 Fifth Avenue, Suite 400, New York, New York 10111.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We started offering Men In Kilts franchises March 2019 and had 27 franchised territories in the United States as of December 31, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$101,375 to $148,195

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Advertising – Initial 3 Months$18,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Advertising – Initial 3 M onths $18,300

Equipment$6,725 to $14,1702026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Equipment $6,725 to $14,170

Travel and Living Expenses while Training$3,000 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Travel and Living Expenses while Training $3,000 to $5,500

Initial Franchise Fee$38,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Initial Franchise Fee $38,000

Vehicle$4,150 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Vehicle $4,150 to $4,800

Insurance$2,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Insurance $2,000 to $12,000

Additional Funds – 3 Months$25,000 to $50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Additional Funds – 3 Months $25,000 - $ 50,000

Technology$4,200 to $5,4252026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Technology $4,200 to $5,425

Total$101,375 to $148,1952026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Total $101,375 to $148,195

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

You will pay us an initial franchise fee of $38,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”). During 2025 our franchise offering included waivers, discounts and refunds such that our Initial Franchise Fee ranged from $0 to $38,000.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of Gross Consumer Sales.
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Consumer Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Training Fee$500 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Product/Supplier Approval CostsCost of inspection or testing, plus actual cost of laboratory fees, professional fees and travel and living expenses of our personnel, not to exceed $5,000 per request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Minimum Royalty months 12-24Minimum Royalty of $600 per month for months 12-242026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Ongoing TrainingCurrently $500 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional Initial Training AttendeeWe charge a training fee of $500 for each additional attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Minimum Royalty after month 24$1,200 per month for remainder of Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Initial Franchise FeeYou will pay us an initial franchise fee of $38,000 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”). During 2025 our franchise offering included waivers, discounts and refunds such that our Initial Franchise Fee ranged from $0 to $38,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Email Marketing Services$169/mo. for up to 5,000 emails2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Call Routing$20 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Field Service Software Implementation with Data MigrationYou must also pay $2,000 to implement with data migration and $1,000 to implement without data migration.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Email Licenses$15 per month per license.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Step In Fee$200 per hour per employee, plus any expenses they incur, not exceed $5,000 per day, and any attorneys’ fees we incur2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Digital Lead Generation20% of total advertising spend or $100, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Agentic Customer Assistance Services$0.75 to $2.50 per conversation or call.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Phone and Messaging Services$34.99 per month per user, plus $0.012 cents per text message.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Brand Fund Fee2% of Gross Consumer Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Late Submission Fee$100 per violation, for any failure to pay us or provide us with information within the time in the Franchise Agreement, plus 12% interest per year, or the maximum rate allowed by law2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Additional Premium Royalty2.5% of Gross Consumer Sales from services provided to customers geographically located outside your Territory.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
On-site Training ExpensesIf we provide training on-site at your location, you must pay our expenses, not to exceed $5,000 per day, plus $75 per hour, per trainer.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Technology Fee$500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Financial Management Software$25 per month per license.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Continuing Royalty6% of monthly Gross Consumer Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Digital Marketing Services$305 per month, per territory, or $595 per month, per territory, depending on the level of service, plus $49 per month for additional optional tools.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Convention FeeUp to $1,500 per attendee, depending on our costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Field Service Software Implementation without Data MigrationYou must also pay $2,000 to implement with data migration and $1,000 to implement without data migration.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Postcard Marketing Services$199/mo. for up to 120 postcards. $1.65 per additional postcard.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You, or your Operating Principal if you are a business entity, must directly supervise your Men In Kilts Franchised Business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

Any General Manager must be approved by the franchisor and successfully complete the franchisor’s Initial Training Program before undertaking management of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You, or your Operating Principal if you are a business entity, must directly supervise your Men In Kilts Franchised Business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15

Any General Manager must be approved by us and successfully complete our Initial Training Program before undertaking management of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor will not establish or license another to establish any other Men In Kilts franchised businesses that are physically located within your Territory while your Franchise Agreement is in effect and you are not in default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

We will not establish or license another to establish any other Men In Kilts franchised businesses that are physically located within your Territory while your Franchise Agreement is in effect and you are not in default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to conduct any advertising on your behalf or for the Men In Kilts franchise system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to conduct any advertising on your behalf or for the Men In Kilts franchise system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on February 22, 2019 as a Massachusetts limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Threshold Brands is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSGH. HSGH maintains its principal place of business at 45 Rockefeller Center, 630 Fifth Avenue, Suite 400, New York, New York 10111.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor started offering Men In Kilts franchises March 2019 and had 27 franchised territories in the United States as of December 31, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Massachusetts limited liability company that was formed on February 22, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

Threshold Brands is a wholly owned subsidiary of HSGH. HSGH maintains its principal place of business at 45 Rockefeller Center, 630 Fifth Avenue, Suite 400, New York, New York 10111.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1

We started offering Men In Kilts franchises March 2019 and had 27 franchised territories in the United States as of December 31, 2025.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $101,375 to $148,195. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total $101,375 to $148,195

2026 FDD · PDF Page 26 · Item 7
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must use the Men In Kilts branded email addresses of which the franchisor is the sole supplier in the operation of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8 · View Source

The franchisor is also the sole supplier of any Internet Presence, including websites, business profiles and review platforms, for your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must use the Men In Kilts branded email addresses of which we are the sole supplier in the operation of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 27 · Item 8

We are also the sole supplier of any Internet Presence, including websites, business profiles and review platforms, for your Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 8
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 31 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor has no obligation to conduct any advertising on your behalf or for the Men In Kilts franchise system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to conduct any advertising on your behalf or for the Men In Kilts franchise system.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 25 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

The franchisor will not establish or license another to establish any other Men In Kilts franchised businesses that are physically located within your Territory while your Franchise Agreement is in effect and you are not in default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

We will not establish or license another to establish any other Men In Kilts franchised businesses that are physically located within your Territory while your Franchise Agreement is in effect and you are not in default.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

The franchisor has no patents nor patent applications pending that are material to a Men In Kilts franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no patents nor patent applications pending that are material to a Men In Kilts franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You, or your Operating Principal if you are a business entity, must directly supervise your Men In Kilts Franchised Business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Any General Manager must be approved by the franchisor and successfully complete the franchisor’s Initial Training Program before undertaking management of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You, or your Operating Principal if you are a business entity, must directly supervise your Men In Kilts Franchised Business at all times.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15

Any General Manager must be approved by us and successfully complete our Initial Training Program before undertaking management of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 36 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer and provide all the products and services the franchisor requires. You may not offer or provide any products and services not authorized by the franchisor.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer and provide all the products and services we require. You may not offer or provide any products and services not authorized by us.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The franchisor may agree to renew your franchise one time for a term equal to the then-current term the franchisor is granting for new Men In Kilts franchises at that time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We may agree to renew your franchise one time for a term equal to the then-current term we are granting for new Men In Kilts franchises at that time.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote our franchises.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 18
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.