Source: Franopolis

Mighty Dog Roofing

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$171,524 to $223,965Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations242At Year-End 2022Sources
Marketing & AdvertisingCurrently not assessed.Sources

The Business

Sources

The franchisor grants qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells roofing services to residential and commercial customers under the “Mighty Dog Roofing” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells roofing services to residential and commercial customers under the “Mighty Dog Roofing” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$171,524 to $223,965

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Contact Center Fee$1,200 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Contact Center Fee (12) $1,200 $3,500

Initial Marketing Expenditure and Local Advertising Expenditure (90 days)$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Initial Marketing Expenditure and Local Advertising Expenditure (90 days) (1 5 ) $20,000 $20,000

Total$171,524 to $223,9652026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Total (20) $ 171,524 $223,965

Insurance (90 days)$4,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Insurance (90 days) (2) $4,500 $10,000

Travel and Living Expenses while Training$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Travel and Living Expenses while Training (4) $1,500 $3,500

Professional Fees$1,000 to $10,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Professional Fees ( 9 ) $ 1,000 $ 10,500

Vehicles$13,144 to $15,1152026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Vehicles ( 7 ) $13,144 $15,115

Tuition Fee$4,9952026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Tuition Fee (3) $4,995 $4,995

Licenses Certificates and Permits$3,200 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Licenses Certificates and Permits ( 8 ) $3,200 $10,000

Utilities (90 days)$200 to $5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Utilities (90 days) (6) $ 200 $ 500

Dues and Subscriptions$3,000 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Dues and Subscriptions (1 3 ) $3,000 $3,500

Initial Fee$59,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Initial Fee (1) $59,500 $59,500

Special Software Fee$9002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

Special Software Fee (11) $900 $900

Opening Package$11,900 to $15,4702026 FDD · PDF Page 23

Opening Package (5) $ 11,900 $ 15,470

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
Currently not assessed.
View Disclosed Terms

Currently not assessed.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Overage Feean overage fee in an amount equal to the number of excess cumulative number of owner - occupied home(s) multiplied by one dollar and nineteen cents ($1.19) per home.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Renewal Fee20% of the then - current Initial Franchise Fee per Protected Territory that is being renewed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Initial Marketing Expenditure RequirementYou are required to spend at least $20,000 within the first ninety (90) days of commencing operations on Initial Marketing Expenditure Requirement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Local Advertising Expenditure RequirementThereafter, on a monthly basis, the greater of either: (i) $2,000 per month; or (ii) 5% of your monthly Gross Revenues Collected, on Local Advertising Expenditure Requirement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Late PaymentCurrently, $100 per incident plus 1.5% interest per month, or maximum allowed by law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Outstanding Account Receivable Fee15% of amount collected.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Initial Franchise Fee (#1 Territory)Initial Franchise Fee. You must pay us an initial franchise fee of $59,500 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”) when you sign the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Accounting Services FeeCurrently, $440 per month, plus additional monthly fees and a one - time setup fee of $399.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer Fee20% of the then - current Initial Franchise Fee per Protected Territory that is being transferred, subject to state law.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Dues and SubscriptionsEstimated total of $3,000 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Mapping and Measurement SoftwareThe cost of the reports currently ranges between $20 and $65 per report.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Contact Center FeeCurrently, the Contact Center Fee is $300 per month plus $23 per appointment.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Brand Fund ContributionCurrently not assessed.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Special Software FeeCurrently, $300 per month2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Tuition Feeyou must pay us an initial training Tuition Fee (defined herein) of $4,9952026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Annual ConferenceCurrently, $1,000 per person.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Initial TrainingCurrently the Tuition Fee is $4,9952026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Digital Management FeeCurrently, $500 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The Franchise Agreement requires you to open within 6 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor’s franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires you to open within 6 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 11

Our franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised242

Reported At Year-End 2022

YearFranchised At Year-EndSource
20222422026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 105 242 + 137

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The franchisor grants qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells roofing services to residential and commercial customers under the “Mighty Dog Roofing” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We grant qualified individuals the right to operate a business that offers and sells roofing services to residential and commercial customers under the “Mighty Dog Roofing” mark.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

Our parent is JEZ Investments LLC, a Pennsylvania limited liability company organized on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

We are a limited liability company organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on May 12, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

Courtney Reppert has served as out Vice President of Franchise Development since June 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Courtney Reppert has served as out Vice President of Franchise Development since June 2024.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 2
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 19 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $171,524 to $223,965. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Total (20) $ 171,524 $223,965

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The Franchise Agreement requires you to open within 6 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor’s franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Franchise Agreement requires you to open within 6 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 11

Our franchisees typically open for business within 30 days after completing Phase III Training, which will generally take place 5 months after signing the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 52 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 12
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer, use, and sell all private label products which the franchisor may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer, use, and sell all private label products which we may now or in the future designate for sale by System franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 69 · Item 16
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it currently does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not currently use any public figure to promote our System.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 81 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2022, the FDD reports 242 franchised locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2022 105 242 + 137

2026 FDD · PDF Page 76 · Item 20
Source Notes
21Franchisor Financial Statements

The franchisor’s financial reporting year ends on December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 91 · Item 21 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Our fiscal year end is December 31.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 91 · Item 21
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.