Source: Franopolis

Miracle-Ear, Inc.

Sources2026 FDD Research
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

Miracle-Ear was incorporated under the laws of the State of Minnesota on August 24, 1972.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor’s parent is Amplifon (USA), Inc.. Amplifon USA is a subsidiary of Amplifon S.p.A..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Miracle-Ear was incorporated under the laws of the State of Minnesota on August 24, 1972.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our parent is Amplifon (USA), Inc. (“Amplifon USA”). Amplifon USA is a subsidiary of Amplifon S.p.A. (“Amplifon Italy”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Total$120,000 to $402,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Total 10 $120,000 to $402,500

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$30,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment $30,000 to $60,000

Additional Funds - 3 months$30,000 to $80,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Additional Funds - 3 months $30,000 to $80,000

Prepaid Expenses - Location$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Prepaid Expenses - Location $1,000 to $5,000

Prepaid Expenses - Franchise$500 to $2,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Prepaid Expenses - Franchise $500 to $2,500

Initial Franchise Fee$30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Initial Franchise Fee $30,000

Travel and Living Expenses During Training$2,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Travel and Living Expenses During Training $2,000 to $5,000

Real Property, Build Out Costs$20,000 to $200,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Real Property 4, Build Out Costs $20,000 to $200,000

Location Total$88,000 to $367,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Location Total 9 $88,000 to $367,500

Inventory$5,000 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Inventory $5,000 to $10,000

Signage$1,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

Signage $1,500 to $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
View Disclosed Terms

Your minimum Initial Franchise Fee will equal: (a) a License Fee of $20,000, plus (b) a Territory Fee of $4,000 per 100,000 population (prorated to a percent per 100,000 population) in your Territory; provided, however, that the minimum Territory Fee required will be $10,000 for any Territory with a population of up to 250,000 persons.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Regional Cooperative AdvertisingYour regional advertising council will determine the amount not to exceed 10% of Net Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Transfer Fee - majority or controlling interest$5,000 for transfers of a majority or controlling interest2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Local Advertising ExpendituresAt least 10% of your “Net Sales”.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Access Fee for Sycle.net Software - service location$41.21 per month per service location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Access Fee for Sycle.net Software - full-time or part-time location$104.15 per month per full-time or part-time location.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Demo ProgramCurrently, $109 to $149 per demo unit, but will not exceed $149 per demo unit.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
IHS Membership$2.00 per hearing aid sold.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
NOAH License FeeLicense fee of $65 per Location2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
CRM Program FeeVaries based on size of customer database. Not to exceed $570 per Center per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial InventoryYour cost for initial inventory may range from $5,000 to $10,000 per Center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Experience EnhancementsNo more than $5,000 per Center.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Late Renewal Notice FeeNot to exceed $5,000 per week.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
National Marketing Fund Contribution - wholesale unitCurrently, your contribution to the NMF (“NMF contribution”) is $76 per wholesale unit (which is a hearing aid ordered from Miracle-Ear)2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Miracle-Ear Foundation Donation$1.00 donation per hearing aid ordered.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Royalty - AudioTone Pro$30.15 for each AudioTone Pro.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
National Marketing Fund Contribution - refurbished retail unitand $25 per refurbished retail unit (which is a used and refurbished hearing aid sold by the franchisee to a consumer).2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Transfer Fee - minority and non-controlling interest$2,000 for transfers of a minority and non-controlling interest.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Maintenance, Refurbishment and Renovation ExpensesMiracle-Ear estimates that current costs for a renovation project may range between $5,000 and $50,000 per store each time you renovate.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Royalty - Miracle-Ear hearing aid$48.80 for each Miracle-Ear® hearing aid.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Franchise FeeYour minimum Initial Franchise Fee will equal: (a) a License Fee of $20,000, plus (b) a Territory Fee of $4,000 per 100,000 population (prorated to a percent per 100,000 population) in your Territory; provided, however, that the minimum Territory Fee required will be $10,000 for any Territory with a population of up to 250,000 persons.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

If you are an individual or a sole proprietorship, you must directly manage and operate the franchised Miracle-Ear® Centers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you are a limited liability company, a member who owns at least 5% or more of the company’s membership interests must handle the direct management and operation of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are an individual or a sole proprietorship, you must directly manage and operate the franchised Miracle-Ear® Centers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15

If you are a limited liability company, a member who owns at least 5% or more of the company’s membership interests must handle the direct management and operation of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

You will receive an exclusive territory when granted a Miracle-Ear® franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

If you fail to achieve the Minimum Performance Requirement, and subsequently fail to comply with an applicable Performance Improvement Plan for two consecutive quarters, the franchisor has the right to terminate your right to operate the underperforming Center(s) and modify and reduce the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive an exclusive territory when granted a Miracle-Ear® franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

If you fail to achieve the Minimum Performance Requirement, and subsequently fail to comply with an applicable Performance Improvement Plan for two consecutive quarters, we have the right to terminate your right to operate the underperforming Center(s) and modify and reduce the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

Miracle-Ear is currently conducting all or part of the initial training program virtually, in person at a location designated by the franchisor which may include the franchise location or other locations, via webinars, or over the telephone.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The typical length of time between acceptance of a location and the opening of a Center is 2 to 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between acceptance of a location and the opening of a Center is 2 to 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11

Miracle-Ear is currently conducting all or part of the initial training program virtually, in person at a location designated by us which may include the franchise location or other locations, via webinars, or over the telephone.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

Miracle-Ear was incorporated under the laws of the State of Minnesota on August 24, 1972.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor’s parent is Amplifon (USA), Inc.. Amplifon USA is a subsidiary of Amplifon S.p.A..

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Miracle-Ear was incorporated under the laws of the State of Minnesota on August 24, 1972.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Our parent is Amplifon (USA), Inc. (“Amplifon USA”). Amplifon USA is a subsidiary of Amplifon S.p.A. (“Amplifon Italy”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Pete Palmisano (Director of Franchise Administration), Alberto Bertacchi (Senior Finance Director Americas of Amplifon (USA), Inc.), Emiliano Di Vincenzo (Executive Vice President Americas of Amplifon (USA), Inc.) and James Carroll (Franchise Sales Manager).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 12, 13 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Director of Franchise Administration: Pete Palmisano

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Senior Finance Director Americas of Amplifon (USA), Inc.: Alberto Bertacchi

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Executive Vice President Americas of Amplifon (USA), Inc.: Emiliano Di Vincenzo

2026 FDD · PDF Page 12 · Item 2

Franchise Sales Manager: James Carroll

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 2
Source Notes
08Suppliers And Required Purchases

You must purchase Miracle-Ear Products and certain accessories from Miracle-Ear.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

Miracle-Ear will provide you with the names of approved suppliers for hearing aid accessory products, furniture, computer hardware and software, other equipment and assistive listening devices.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 8 · View Source

No affiliate of Miracle-Ear derives income from required purchases or leases of products or Services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must purchase Miracle-Ear Products and certain accessories from Miracle-Ear.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8

Miracle-Ear will provide you with the names of approved suppliers for hearing aid accessory products, furniture, computer hardware and software, other equipment and assistive listening devices.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 24 · Item 8

No affiliate of Miracle-Ear derives income from required purchases or leases of products or Services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 8
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The typical length of time between acceptance of a location and the opening of a Center is 2 to 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Miracle-Ear is currently conducting all or part of the initial training program virtually, in person at a location designated by the franchisor which may include the franchise location or other locations, via webinars, or over the telephone.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The typical length of time between acceptance of a location and the opening of a Center is 2 to 6 months.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11

Miracle-Ear is currently conducting all or part of the initial training program virtually, in person at a location designated by us which may include the franchise location or other locations, via webinars, or over the telephone.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 29 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

You will receive an exclusive territory when granted a Miracle-Ear® franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12 · View Source

If you fail to achieve the Minimum Performance Requirement, and subsequently fail to comply with an applicable Performance Improvement Plan for two consecutive quarters, the franchisor has the right to terminate your right to operate the underperforming Center(s) and modify and reduce the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will receive an exclusive territory when granted a Miracle-Ear® franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 34 · Item 12

If you fail to achieve the Minimum Performance Requirement, and subsequently fail to comply with an applicable Performance Improvement Plan for two consecutive quarters, we have the right to terminate your right to operate the underperforming Center(s) and modify and reduce the Territory.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You must keep confidential during and after the term of the Franchise Agreement all information contained in the Manuals.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must keep confidential during and after the term of the Franchise Agreement all information contained in the Manuals.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

If you are an individual or a sole proprietorship, you must directly manage and operate the franchised Miracle-Ear® Centers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15 · View Source

If you are a limited liability company, a member who owns at least 5% or more of the company’s membership interests must handle the direct management and operation of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

If you are an individual or a sole proprietorship, you must directly manage and operate the franchised Miracle-Ear® Centers.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 38 · Item 15

If you are a limited liability company, a member who owns at least 5% or more of the company’s membership interests must handle the direct management and operation of the Franchised Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You have 10 days to cure any defaults resulting from: (a) your sale of unapproved products other than hearing aids.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16 · View Source

You also must offer a full line of all goods and services that Miracle-Ear designates as required uniformly for its franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You have 10 days to cure any defaults resulting from: (a) your sale of unapproved products other than hearing aids.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 16

You also must offer a full line of all goods and services that Miracle-Ear designates as required uniformly for its franchisees.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for an additional term of the length currently being offered to new franchisees, which will be no less than 5 and no more than 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for an additional term of the length currently being offered to new franchisees, which will be no less than 5 and no more than 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 17
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.