Source: Franopolis

Miracle Method

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$142,500 to $261,800Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations149At Year-End 2025Sources
Royalty5.5% of Gross Revenues or the Minimum Royalty, whichever is greater.Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor began offering franchises in September 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor was originally formed as a Texas corporation on December 6, 1989 under the name Pistor & Associates, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Each Miracle Method Business provides refinishing of all types of countertops, bathtubs, sinks, showers, tile, and similar surfaces as a less expensive and faster alternative to the replacement of tubs, tile, and countertops in homes and commercial properties.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Miracle Method Businesses in September 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We were originally formed as a Texas corporation on December 6, 1989 under the name Pistor & Associates, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Each Miracle Method Business provides refinishing of all types of countertops, bathtubs, sinks, showers, tile, and similar surfaces as a less expensive and faster alternative to the replacement of tubs, tile, and countertops in homes and commercial properties.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$142,500 to $261,800

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
3-Months’ Facility Lease Payments$8,000 to $18,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

3-Months’ Facility Lease Payments (Note 2) $8,000 $18,000

Additional Funds – 3 Months$20,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Additional Funds – 3 Months (Note 10 ) $20,000 $40,000

Computer Hardware and Software$2,000 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Computer Hardware and Software (Note 3) $2,000 $3,000

Total Estimated Initial Investment$142,500 to $261,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $142,500 $261,800

Coatings and Samples$4,000 to $6,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Coatings and Samples (Note 6) $4,000 $6,300

Training Expenses$3,000 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Training Expenses (Note 7) $3,000 $8,000

Initial Franchise Fee$50,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Initial Franchise Fee (Note 1) $50,000 $50,000

Professional Fees$2,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Professional Fees $2,000 $6,000

Insurance – 3 Months$6,000 to $12,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Insurance – 3 Months (Note 9 ) $6,000 $12,000

Business Licenses and Permits$2,500 to $10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Business Licenses and Permits $2,500 $10,000

Office Equipment and Supplies$1,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Office Equipment and Supplies $1,500 $3,500

Equipment, Tools and Supplies$27,500 to $55,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Equipment, Tools and Supplies (Note 5) $27,500 $55,000

Vehicles$6,000 to $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 19

Vehicles (Note 4) $6,000 $40,000

Initial Marketing Program$10,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 20

Initial Marketing Program (Note 8) $10,000 $10,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
5.5% of Gross Revenues or the Minimum Royalty, whichever is greater.
View Disclosed Terms

5.5% of Gross Revenues or the Minimum Royalty, whichever is greater.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
2% of Gross Revenues, per month (“Brand Fund Fee”)
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Revenues, per month (“Brand Fund Fee”)

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Initial Franchise Fee during 2025 offeringDuring 2025 our franchise offering included waivers, discounts and refunds such that our Initial Franchise Fee ranged from $0 to $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Late Fees12% interest and $100 per occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Minimum RoyaltyJuly 2025 – December 2025 $550 January 2026 – December 2026 $825 January 2027 – December 2027 $1,100 January 2028 – December 2028 $1,375 January 2029 – December 2029 $1,6502026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Initial Marketing Program FeeThe Initial Marketing Program Fee is $10,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Agentic Customer Assistance Services$0.75 to $2.50 per conversation or call2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Payment Processing Services$35 per month, per account plus applicable transaction fees2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Workshop Fee$300 to $800 per attendee2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Accounting Software License Fee$51.75 per license per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Digital Lead Generation Services20% of total advertising spend or $100, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Email Marketing Services$169 per month for up to 5,000 emails2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Brand Fund Fee2% of Gross Revenues, per month (“Brand Fund Fee”)2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Territory Infringement Fee$1,000 for first violation; $5,000, for second and subsequent violations2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Royalty5.5% of Gross Revenues or the Minimum Royalty, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Payment Service FeeUp to 4% of total charge2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Website Fee$150 per website per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
National Accounts Program Administrator FeeOur then-current fee (currently between 1% and 5% of invoiced amount)2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Technology FeeOur then-current fee, up to $1,000 per month (currently approximately $600 per month)2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Insurance Administrative ChargeYou must reimburse our costs plus 10% of the premium as an administrative charge2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Absentee FeeThen-current fee (currently ranges from $1,000 to $1,500 per person)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer FeeThe greater of $15,000 or 4% of the sale price of the Miracle Method Business, plus any broker fees2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Auditwe estimate this cost to be between $1,000 and $15,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Failure to Submit Required Financial Report Fee$100 per occurrence, and $100 per week until the report is submitted2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Supplier and Product Evaluation FeeCost of inspection and test of sample (approximately $100 to $500 per test)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Digital Marketing Services$179 per month or $595 per month, depending on the level of service, plus $49 per month for additional optional tools.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Convention FeeUp to $1,500 per attendee depending upon costs2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Customer Management Software License$70 per license per month. Must purchase 2 licenses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Excess Usage of Bonding AgentThen-current fee (currently $300 per bonding agent kit)2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Postcard Marketing Services$199 per month for up to 120 postcards, and $1.65 per additional postcard.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Training$300 to $800 per day for each attendee in excess of 5 at the initial training program. $3,500 per week for up to 5 attendees at each additional training program.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Phone and Messaging Services$34.99 per month per user, plus $0.012 cents per text message.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Email License Fee$15 per month, additional license fee depends on the type of license.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

You (or the Managing Owner if you are an Entity) must operate the Miracle Method Business on a full-time basis and supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 97 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or the Managing Owner if you are an Entity) must operate the Miracle Method Business on a full-time basis and supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 97 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The boundaries of your Territory will coincide with the boundaries of one or more adjacent zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration, or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Territory will coincide with the boundaries of one or more adjacent zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration, or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

You must open your Miracle Method Business within 120 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that it will take 6-10 weeks after you sign the Franchise Agreement before you open your Miracle Method Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must open your Miracle Method Business within 120 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

We estimate that it will take 6-10 weeks after you sign the Franchise Agreement before you open your Miracle Method Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised149
Company-Owned0

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202414602026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
202514902026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 136 146 +10

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 146 149 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor began offering franchises in September 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor was originally formed as a Texas corporation on December 6, 1989 under the name Pistor & Associates, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1 · View Source

Each Miracle Method Business provides refinishing of all types of countertops, bathtubs, sinks, showers, tile, and similar surfaces as a less expensive and faster alternative to the replacement of tubs, tile, and countertops in homes and commercial properties.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We began offering franchises for Miracle Method Businesses in September 1996.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

We were originally formed as a Texas corporation on December 6, 1989 under the name Pistor & Associates, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 8 · Item 1

Each Miracle Method Business provides refinishing of all types of countertops, bathtubs, sinks, showers, tile, and similar surfaces as a less expensive and faster alternative to the replacement of tubs, tile, and countertops in homes and commercial properties.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 13 · Item 1
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $142,500 to $261,800. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $142,500 $261,800

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Promissory Note may be prepaid at any time without penalty.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 32 · Item 10
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

You must open your Miracle Method Business within 120 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

The franchisor estimates that it will take 6-10 weeks after you sign the Franchise Agreement before you open your Miracle Method Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must open your Miracle Method Business within 120 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11

We estimate that it will take 6-10 weeks after you sign the Franchise Agreement before you open your Miracle Method Business.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 35 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The boundaries of your Territory will coincide with the boundaries of one or more adjacent zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12 · View Source

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration, or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The boundaries of your Territory will coincide with the boundaries of one or more adjacent zip codes.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 12

The continuation of the Territory is not dependent upon your achievement of a certain sales volume, market penetration, or other contingency.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 43 · Item 12
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

No patents or patents pending are material to the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No patents or patents pending are material to the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 45 · Item 14
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

You (or the Managing Owner if you are an Entity) must operate the Miracle Method Business on a full-time basis and supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 97 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You (or the Managing Owner if you are an Entity) must operate the Miracle Method Business on a full-time basis and supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 97 · Item 15
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must attend training and pay a training fee before you are able to offer advanced services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must attend training and pay a training fee before you are able to offer advanced services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The mediation shall be held in the city where the franchisor’s principal office is located at the time of the mediation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 119 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The mediation shall be held in the city where our principal office is located at the time of the mediation.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 119 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote the Franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 149 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 146 149 +3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 53 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.