Source: Franopolis

Mister Sparky Electric

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$133,273 to $276,702Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations249At Year-End 2025Sources
FDD Edition2026Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor began offering M ISTER S PARKY franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial electrical services, including maintenance, repair, and equipment replacement services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering M ISTER S PARKY franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial electrical services, including maintenance, repair, and equipment replacement services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$133,273 to $276,702

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Insurance$4,120 to $8,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Insurance (15) $4,120 $8,240

Office Signage$1,030 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Office Signage (12) $1,030 $5,150

Professional Fees and Licensing$4,635 to $20,6002026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Professional Fees and Licensing (17) $4,635 $20,600

Grand Opening Marketing$0 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Grand Opening Marketing (3) $0 $6,000

Additional Funds—3 months$60,000 to $90,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Additional Funds – (3 months) (23) $60,000 $90,000

Personal Tools for Technicians$1,030 to $3,0902026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Personal Tools for Technicians (21) $1,030 $3,090

Machinery, Tools and Equipment$3,090 to $10,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Machinery, Tools and Equipment (8) $3,090 $10,300

Office Furniture and Equipment$1,545 to $4,1202026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Office Furniture and Equipment (7) $1,545 $4,120

Vehicle Registration Fees$2,266 to $4,5322026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Vehicle Registration Fees (18) $2,266 $4,532

Telephone Services$309 to $5152026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Telephone Services (20) $309 $515

Leasehold Improvements$1,030 to $4,1202026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Leasehold Improvements (5) $1,030 $4,120

Start-up Supplies$2,575 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Start-up Supplies (16) $2,575 $5,150

Vehicle Upfitting$0 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Vehicle Upfitting (10) $0 $5,150

Rent/Lease of Real Estate$3,090 to $9,2702026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Rent/Lease of Real Estate (4) $3,090 $9,270

Initial Vehicle Inventory$2,575 to $8,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Initial Vehicle Inventory (14) $2,575 $8,240

Total Initial Investment$133,273 to $276,7022026 FDD · PDF Page 28

TOTALS $133,273 $276,702

Computer, Technology Systems, and Software$1,854 to $4,1202026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Computer, Technology Systems, and Software (6) $1,854 $4,120

Full Time General Manager / Operations Manager$0 to $25,7502026 FDD · PDF Page 28

Full Time General Manager / Operations Manager (22) $0 $25,750

Franchise Fee$33,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 26

Franchise Fee (2) $33,000 $33,000

Decals for Consumer Units$309 to $5152026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Decals for Consumer Units (19) $309 $515

Travel Expenses for Initial Training$2,575 to $5,1502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Travel Expenses for Initial Training (13) $2,575 $5,150

Signage for Vehicles$0 to $8,2402026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Signage for Vehicles (11) $0 $8,240

Vehicles$8,240 to $15,4502026 FDD · PDF Page 27

Vehicles (9) $8,240 $15,450

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
View Disclosed Terms

6% of Gross Revenue or $1,500 per month (the “ Minimum Royalty ”), whichever is greater.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Marketing & Advertising
View Disclosed Terms

1.5% of the first $5,000,000 of Gross Revenue ... then 1.25% ... then 1% ... then 0.75% ... then 0% ... We have the right to change the contribution, provided that it does not exceed 4% of Gross Revenue.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Royalty Fee6% of Gross Revenue or $1,500 per month (the “ Minimum Royalty ”), whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Change of Ownership FeeCurrently, (a) the greater of $500 or our external legal and administrative costs; plus (b) applicable training fee, currently $1,500 for each individual we require to attend training.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Liquidated DamagesThe greater of: (i) two years of Royalty Fees ... or (ii) $100,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Late Fee$100 for second occurrence of payment more than 30 days past due; $200 for third occurrence; $300 for each subsequent occurrence2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Transfer FeeGenerally, $10,000. However ... if we identify the prospective purchaser ... we must receive the greater of: (a) $15,000; (b) 3% of the total purchase price; or (c) our actual costs to identify the prospective purchaser.2026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Brand Fund Contribution1.5% of the first $5,000,000 of Gross Revenue ... then 1.25% ... then 1% ... then 0.75% ... then 0% ... We have the right to change the contribution, provided that it does not exceed 4% of Gross Revenue.2026 FDD · PDF Page 17
Remedial and Optional Training Fee$1,500 per trainee2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Grand Opening MarketingUp to $18,000; your obligation begins 30 days prior to opening your Franchised Business through 60 days after opening your Franchised Business (average of $6,000/month) ... in no event will your Grand Opening Marketing fee be less than $14,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Additional Opening Support FeeA reasonable fee, up to $500 per day, plus the reasonable travel, meal, and lodging expenses of our opening support personnel2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Franchise FeeThe base initial franchise fee (“ Franchise Fee ”) is $33,000 plus $0.165 for each person above 200,000 in the franchise territory (“ Additional Population Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Opening Deadline Extension FeeIf we agree to an extension, we have the right to charge you an extension fee of up to $1,000 per month of extension.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Territory Infringement Fee—Third ViolationThird Violation : 50% of the Gross Revenue of the service provided as part of the infringement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Procurement of Insurance FeeCost of insurance, plus reasonable fee of up to 25% of total insurance premium cost.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Pre-Opening Training Fee for Extra TraineesHowever, if you request and we agree to accept extra trainees, we may charge you a fee of $300 per day per extra trainee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Territory Infringement Fee—Fourth and Subsequent ViolationsFourth and Subsequent Violations : 100% of the Gross Revenue of the service provided as part of the infringement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Insufficient Funds Fee$50 or the amount the bank charges us due to the insufficient funds, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21
Diversity DiscountWe reduce the Franchise Fee by $5,000 for all minority owned and women-owned businesses.2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Operational Deficiency Fee$500 per day during the on-site visit or inspection and for each day you remain in default at the conclusion of the visit, plus our actual costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Management FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Step In FeeUp to $500 per day, plus our costs and overhead2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Territory Infringement Fee—Second ViolationSecond Violation: 25% of the Gross Revenue of the service provided as part of the infringement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Interest12% per annum or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 22
Additional Population FeeThe base initial franchise fee (“ Franchise Fee ”) is $33,000 plus $0.165 for each person above 200,000 in the franchise territory (“ Additional Population Fee ”).2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Technology FeeCurrently, $100 per month ... If you request and we agree to provide additional email addresses, we can charge up to $ 50 per month for each additional email address ... monthly maximum fee of $500.2026 FDD · PDF Page 19
Local MarketingStarting on the third month after the Original Opening Date, you are required to spend 6% of the calendar year’s cumulative Gross Revenue on Local Marketing.2026 FDD · PDF Page 18
Annual Conference FeeUp to $1,000 per attendee, as determined by us for each conference.2026 FDD · PDF Page 20
Franchise Fees collected during fiscal year 2025During the fiscal year 2025, we collected Franchise Fees (including any applicable Additional Population Fees) ranging from $2,000 to $39,752.2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Training & Support

Sources

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The franchisor estimates that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised249
Company-Owned6

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndSource
202316462026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
202420862026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
202524962026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 139 164 +25

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 7 6 -1

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 164 208 +44

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2024 6 6 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 208 249 +41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 6 6 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on March 24, 2021 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor began offering M ISTER S PARKY franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial electrical services, including maintenance, repair, and equipment replacement services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on March 24, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

We began offering M ISTER S PARKY franchises on May 17, 2021.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 6 · Item 1

The franchised business offers residential and light commercial electrical services, including maintenance, repair, and equipment replacement services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 1 · Item 1
Source Notes
04Bankruptcy Disclosure

This FDD reports no bankruptcy matters that require disclosure under Item 4.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

No bankruptcy information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 4
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $133,273 to $276,702. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTALS $133,273 $276,702

2026 FDD · PDF Page 28 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that you will open your Franchised Business approximately three (3) to four (4) months after you sign your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11

The Training Program is provided at no cost to you and up to one additional owner or Key Person, but you will have to pay for travel, accommodations, meals and salaries for yourself and any senior management level employees who attend.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 11
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You can renew the Franchise Agreement for one additional term of 10 years if you meet certain conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 17
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figures to promote the sale of our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 249 franchised locations and 6 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 208 249 +41

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 6 6 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 67 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.