Source: Franopolis

Mold Medics

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$148,400 to $211,725Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations18At Year-End 2025Sources
Marketing & Advertising2% of Gross Sales.Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on September 16, 2019 as a Pennsylvania limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Pennsylvania limited liability company formed on September 16, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$148,400 to $211,725

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Initial Training$3,000 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Training 3 $3,000 to $5,500

Initial Marketing$24,000 to $34,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Marketing 11 $24,000 to $34,000

Additional Funds – Initial 3 Months$25,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Additional Funds – Initial 3 Months 14 $25,000 to $60,000

Insurance$3,000 to $6,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Insurance 12 $3,000 to $6,000

Initial Franchise Fee$49,500 to $52,6252026 FDD · PDF Page 16

Initial Franchise Fee 2 $49,500 to $52,625

Initial Equipment & Supplies$12,000 to $14,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Initial Equipment & Supplies 8 $12,000 to $14,000

TOTAL$148,400 to $211,7252026 FDD · PDF Page 17

TOTAL $148,400 to $211,725

Business Licenses$50 to $1,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Business Licenses 10 $50 to $1,500

Air Duct Cleaning Equipment$7,500 to $8,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Air Duct Cleaning Equipment 7 $7,500 to $8,000

Vehicle$3,000 to $4,8002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicle 4 $3,000 to $4,800

Technology$2,400 to $3,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Technology 9 $2,400 to $3,000

Vehicle Wrap$4,950 to $5,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Vehicle Wrap 6 $4,950 to $5,300

Professional Fees$1,000 to $2,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 17

Professional Fees 13 $1,000 to $2,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Marketing & Advertising
2% of Gross Sales.
View Disclosed Terms

2% of Gross Sales.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Payment Processing Account Fee$35 per month per account and applicable per transaction fees.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Email Marketing Services$169/mo. for up to 5,000 emails2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Second Territory Initial Franchise FeeSecond Territory - $40,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Bookkeeping Software$55 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Digital Lead Generation Services20% of total advertising spend or $100, whichever is greater.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Fourth or Additional Territory Initial Franchise FeeFourth or additional Territory - $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Initial Franchise Fee During 2025During 2025 our franchise offering included waivers, discounts and refunds such that our Initial Franchise Fee ranged from $0 to $50,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Additional Email Licenses$15 per month per license.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Digital Marketing Services$305 per month per territory or $595 per month, per territory, depending on the level of service, plus $49 per month for additional optional tools2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Third Territory Initial Franchise FeeThird Territory - $35,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Technology Fee$650 per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Service, Product, or Vendor Approval FeeOur then-current evaluation fee, currently $500, not to exceed $5,000 per request.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Phone and Messaging Services$34.99 per month per user, plus $0.012 cents per text message.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Base RoyaltyGreater of 7% of Gross Sales and the applicable Minimum Royalty per month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Additional TrainingCurrently, the fee for additional attendees at the initial training, or for additional training for your employees, is $500 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Additional Territory Population FeeIf your Territory exceeds 250,000 people, you must pay us an additional twenty-five cents ($0.25) for each person over 250,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 9
Management Fee$500 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Late ChargeLate charge of $200 on all amounts not received by us when due, plus interest at 1.5% per month, capitalized monthly.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Brand Fund Fee2% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Postcard Marketing Services - Additional Postcards$1.65 per additional postcard.2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Onsite AssistanceOnsite assistance is $1,000 per day plus the cost of all of our travel, meals, and accommodations, not to exceed $5,000 per day.2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Renewal Fee10% of our then-current Initial Franchise Fee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11
Digital Marketing Additional Optional Toolsplus $49 per month for additional optional tools2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Minimum RoyaltyMinimum Royalty is $500 per month for first 12 months after opening, $1,000 per month for months 13-24 and $1,500 per month for the remainder of the term of the Franchise Agreement.2026 FDD · PDF Page 10
Agentic Customer Assistance Services$0.75 to $2.50 per conversation or call2026 FDD · PDF Page 12
Convention FeeUp to $1,500 per attendee depending upon costs.2026 FDD · PDF Page 11

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Your Role As An Owner

Sources

The Manager is not required to have an equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Manager is not required to have an equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes

Territory

Sources

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12 · View Source

Read The Disclosed Requirements

The Territory will be defined by city or county limits, zip code areas, street boundaries, or other boundaries, which will be identified on the Data Sheet to your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12

The Territory will be defined by city or county limits, zip code areas, street boundaries, or other boundaries, which will be identified on the Data Sheet to your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12
Source Notes

A disclosed territory policy does not confirm that your preferred area is available. Ask the franchisor about the specific area you are considering.

Training & Support

Sources

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and beginning to operate your Franchised Business will be 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and beginning to operate your Franchised Business will be 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised18
Company-Owned0
Total18

Reported At Year-End 2025

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20231342026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20
20246——2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20
2025180182026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 1 1 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 3 3 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 4 4 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2024 1 6 +5

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

2025 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2025 6 18 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 6 18 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on September 16, 2019 as a Pennsylvania limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Pennsylvania limited liability company formed on September 16, 2019.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 9 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Ryan Farris (Manager), Caroline Quoyeser (Vice President and Manager), Steven Siegel (Manager) and Mark Kushinsky (Manager).

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 15, 16 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Manager – Ryan Farris

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2

Vice President and Manager – Caroline Quoyeser

2026 FDD · PDF Page 15 · Item 2

Manager – Steven Siegel

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 2

Manager – Mark Kushinsky

2026 FDD · PDF Page 16 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $148,400 to $211,725. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $148,400 to $211,725

2026 FDD · PDF Page 17 · Item 7
Source Notes
11Support, Training And Advertising

The franchisor estimates that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and beginning to operate your Franchised Business will be 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We estimate that the typical length of time between signing the Franchise Agreement and beginning to operate your Franchised Business will be 120 days.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 11
Source Notes
12Territory

The franchise does not come with an exclusive territory. Other franchisees, company-owned businesses and franchisor-controlled sales channels may compete in your area.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12 · View Source

The Territory will be defined by city or county limits, zip code areas, street boundaries, or other boundaries, which will be identified on the Data Sheet to your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You will not receive an exclusive territory. You may face competition from other franchisees, from outlets that we own, or from other channels of distribution or competitive brands that we control.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 39 · Item 12

The Territory will be defined by city or county limits, zip code areas, street boundaries, or other boundaries, which will be identified on the Data Sheet to your Franchise Agreement.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 37 · Item 12
Source Notes
15Owner Participation

The Manager is not required to have an equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

The Manager is not required to have an equity interest in the franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 41 · Item 15
Source Notes
18Public Figures

The franchisor says it does not use public figures to promote this franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 18 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not use any public figure to promote our franchise.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 46 · Item 18
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2025, the FDD reports 18 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2025 6 18 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2025 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2025 6 18 +12

2026 FDD · PDF Page 42 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.