Source: Franopolis

Molly Maid

Sources2026 FDD Research
Startup Investment$144,150 to $203,950Source Research · Item 7
Franchised Locations464At Year-End 2023Sources
Initial Franchise FeeAn initial franchise fee of $14,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”);Sources

The Business

Sources

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read More About The Business

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The System was initially developed and offered in Canada in 1979 by Molly Maid International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

The System was initially developed and offered in Canada in 1979 by Molly Maid International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes

What It Costs

Sources
Disclosed Startup Investment$144,150 to $203,950

Your location, business format and operating plan can change the total.

Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Computer Hardware$2,200 to $4,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Computer Hardware (6) $2,200 to $4,500

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$2,500 to $3,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment (9) $2,500 to $3,500

Insurance Deposit and Three Months Insurance Expense$2,800 to $5,3002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Insurance Deposit and Three Months Insurance Expense (11) $2,800 to $5,300

Leasehold Improvements$1,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Leasehold Improvements (7) $1,000 to $5,000

Permits and Licenses$100 to $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Permits and Licenses (10) $100 to $1,000

Real Estate, Utility Deposits and Three Months’ Rent$4,000 to $7,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Real Estate, Utility Deposits and Three Months’ Rent (8) $4,000 to $7,000

Software Enrollment and Training Fee$1,2502026 FDD · PDF Page 39

Software Enrollment and Training Fee $1,250

Training Expenses for Travel, Food and Lodging$4,000 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Training Expenses for Travel, Food and Lodging (12) $4,000 to $5,000

Professional Fees$0 to $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Professional Fees (13) $0 to $5,000

Auto Lease Deposit and Lease Expense$3,900 to $5,5002026 FDD · PDF Page 39

Auto Lease Deposit and Lease Expense (5) $3,900 to $5,500

TOTAL$144,150 to $203,9502026 FDD · PDF Page 40

TOTAL $144,150 to $203,950

Territory Fee$49,500 to $77,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 39

Territory Fee (2) $49,500 to $77,000

Initial Franchise Fee$14,9002026 FDD · PDF Page 39

Initial Franchise Fee (1, 3) $14,900

Initial Startup Package$8,000 to $9,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 39

Initial Startup Package (4) $8,000 – 9,000

Additional Funds-3 Months$50,000 to $60,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 40

Additional Funds-3 Months (14) $50,000 to $60,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Initial Franchise Fee
An initial franchise fee of $14,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”);
View Disclosed Terms

An initial franchise fee of $14,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”);

2026 FDD · PDF Page 23 · Item 5

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Renewal FeeRenewal Fee $5,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Nonattendance fee for Reunionmay be charged $2,000 on a pro-rata basis based on number of days you miss2026 FDD · PDF Page 30
Initial Franchise FeeAn initial franchise fee of $14,900 (the “Initial Franchise Fee”);2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Transfer Initial PackageThese items typically cost $4,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 31
License Fee3 – 6 ½ % of Gross Sales except for “roll-in” sales. In addition, minimum license fees apply.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
QuickBooks Online through ZorWareyou will pay an additional fee of $30 to $220 per month depending on the license tier that you select.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
MAP Contributionthe then-current fee (currently 2% of Gross Sales per week per Molly Maid franchise agreement that you have entered into with us).2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Reunion and Regional Meetings feeCurrently up to $1,000.2026 FDD · PDF Page 29
Late Fee under Franchise Agreement$10 per day2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Territory Fee (mid-size market)$33,000 to $49,500 for a mid-size market.2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Additional Exchange email account$5.50 per month for each additional exchange email account.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Call Center per booked appointment feeplus $25 to $40 per booked appointment2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional Transfer Fee$2,500 for the second and each additional franchised business being transferred at the same time2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Local Marketing GroupsNot to exceed 3% of Gross Sales.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Technology PackageCurrently $155.45 per month for the Technology Package.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Additional Franchise Portal User AccountAdditional Franchise Portal User Accounts are available at $20 to $40/month.2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Territory Fee (standard-size market)Territory Fees typically range from $49,500 to $77,000 for a standard-size market2026 FDD · PDF Page 23
Key Accounts / Management FeeUp to 3% of total Gross Sales related to Key Account work2026 FDD · PDF Page 34
Late Fee on Software System Fees$25 per month or the maximum amount allowed under the law, whichever is less.2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Local Marketing Requirement$1 per TH per year, which declines as Gross Sales increase, to a minimum of $0.15 per TH if criteria are met.2026 FDD · PDF Page 26
Interest12% per annum or the maximum permitted by law on unpaid balances.2026 FDD · PDF Page 31
Additional E1 email account$19 per month for each additional E1 email account2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Software System enrollment feeThe amount of the enrollment fee is currently $1,250 per license granted to you.2026 FDD · PDF Page 25
Additional Training Feecurrently up to $100 an hour per attendee.2026 FDD · PDF Page 33
Call Center Services Fee$250.00 to $449.99/month plus $25 to $40 per booked appointment2026 FDD · PDF Page 28
Additional E3 email account$30 per month for each additional E3 email account2026 FDD · PDF Page 27
Audit Noncompliance Fee$500 per document (up to $2,500 per audit)2026 FDD · PDF Page 32

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources
Does This Fit Your Budget?

See how the disclosed startup costs fit your cash, reserves, and financing plans.

Franchisor Financing

Sources

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the Initial Fees for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the Initial Fees for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10
Source Notes

The Franchise Network

Sources
Franchised464
Company-Owned0
Total464

Reported At Year-End 2023

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
202346404642026 FDD · PDF Pages 78, 79 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2023 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2023 481 464 -17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 481 464 -17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

01The Business And Its Ownership

The current franchisor was formed on November 13, 2020 as a Delaware limited liability company.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

The franchisor is a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1 · View Source

The System was initially developed and offered in Canada in 1979 by Molly Maid International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We are a Delaware limited liability company organized on November 13, 2020.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1

We are a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Neighborly Assetco LLC (“Parent”).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 11 · Item 1

The System was initially developed and offered in Canada in 1979 by Molly Maid International, Inc.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 10 · Item 1
Source Notes
02The Leadership Team

The leadership team listed in the FDD includes Grayson Brown (Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly).

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Secretary of Manager and Franchisor, and EVP, General Counsel and Secretary of Neighborly: Grayson Brown

2026 FDD · PDF Page 20 · Item 2
Source Notes
07Estimated Startup Investment

The FDD estimates a total startup investment of $144,150 to $203,950. Review the listed costs and any conditions before setting your own startup budget.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 7 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

TOTAL $144,150 to $203,950

2026 FDD · PDF Page 40 · Item 7
Source Notes
10Financing Offered By The Franchisor

The franchisor has no obligation to provide you any financing, but the franchisor may agree to finance a portion of the Initial Fees for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We have no obligation to provide you any financing, but we may agree to finance a portion of the Initial Fees for qualified prospective franchisees under specified terms and conditions.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 49 · Item 10
Source Notes
14Patents, Copyrights And Proprietary Information

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in the franchisor’s Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 14 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You do not receive the right to use an item covered by a patent but you can use the proprietary information in our Manuals and software which are described in Item 11.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 59 · Item 14
Source Notes
16Products And Services You Can Sell

You must offer and sell only the goods and services that conform to the franchisor’s standards and specifications. You must provide professional cleaning services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 16 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

You must offer and sell only the goods and services that conform to our standards and specifications. You must provide professional cleaning services.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 61 · Item 16
Source Notes
17Renewal, Transfer And Ending The Agreement

The initial franchise agreement lasts 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 17 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Initial term is 10 years.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 62 · Item 17
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2023, the FDD reports 464 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Pages 78, 79 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Franchised 2023 481 464 -17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 78 · Item 20

Company-Owned 2023 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2023 481 464 -17

2026 FDD · PDF Page 79 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.