Source: Franopolis

Mollytea

Mollytea operates tea shops serving freshly prepared milk tea, fruit tea, iced tea, and other tea-based drinks. Its customers are people seeking prepared tea beverages and related drinks.

Sources2026 FDD Research
Royalty8 % of Gross SalesSources
FDD Edition2026Sources

What It Costs

Sources
Where Your Startup Money Goes
CostDisclosed AmountSource
Pre-opening travel, lodging, meals: $15,000 to $30,000$15,000 to $30,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

$15,000 to $30,000

Area development fee for 3 units: $20,000$20,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 24

$20,000

Equipment, furniture and fixtures: $150,000 to $300,000$150,000 to $300,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 21

$150,000 to $300,000

Line items are shown as disclosed. Some costs overlap or apply to different formats; do not add them together without reviewing the source.

Sources

Key Franchise Fees

Royalty
8 % of Gross Sales
View Disclosed Terms

8 % of Gross Sales

2026 FDD · PDF Page 14 · Item 6

Review Fee Sources
Fees And Payment Terms
FeeDisclosed TermsSource
Additional training daily ratecurrently $ 300 a day2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Interest18% per annum or the maximum lawful rate, whichever is less2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Royalty fee8 % of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Insurance procurement administrative feeplus a 10% administrative fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Additional on-site assistance fee capnot to exceed $1,0002026 FDD · PDF Page 16
Development fee for each second and subsequent business$10,000 per Franchised Busin ess2026 FDD · PDF Page 13
Technology fee range$ 10,000 to $20,000 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Minimum local advertising currentlyCurrently, $02026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Renewal fee75 % of the then initial franchise fee2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Annual technology feebetween $10,000 to $20,000 per year2026 FDD · PDF Page 14
Transfer fee plus costs75 % of the then current Franchise Fee plus out of pocket costs and expenses2026 FDD · PDF Page 15
Advertising Fund Contribution maximumUp to 2 % of Gross Sales2026 FDD · PDF Page 15

Some fees apply only to a specific event or service. These are not all monthly expenses.

Sources

The Franchise Network

Sources
Company-Owned3

Reported At Year-End 2024

YearFranchised At Year-EndCompany-Owned At Year-EndTotal At Year-EndSource
20220002026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20
2024—3—2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20

These are reported outlet counts, not available territories or a measure of profitability. A dash means a count is not available in this record.

Review The Source Figures

2022 Year-End Counts

Franchised 2022 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Company - Owned 2022 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

Total Outlets 2022 0 0 0

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 20

2024 Year-End Counts

Company - Owned 2024 0 3 + 3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20
Sources

Inside The FDD

Sources

Plain-language summaries of the available FDD information. Each summary links to its source, with original excerpts available to review.

Sources

Research Data: Franopolis

The Franopolis report provides the source research. FDD page references identify the supplied excerpts when available.

19Reported Business Results

The franchisor does not provide claims about future franchisee financial results or past results of its company-owned or franchised locations.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 19 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

We do not make any representations about a franchisee’s future financial performance or the past financial performance of company - owned or franchised outlets.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 54 · Item 19
Source Notes
20Franchise Locations

At the end of 2024, the FDD reports 3 company-owned locations. These are reported locations, not a count of territories available to buy.

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20 · View Source

Read Source Excerpts

Company - Owned 2024 0 3 + 3

2026 FDD · PDF Page 55 · Item 20
Source Notes
Expert Guidance

Find The Right Business For The Life You Want.

You don’t have to compare every brand on your own. A franchise consultant can help narrow your options and work through what ownership would ask of you.

Bring your questions about this brand, your priorities and the kind of business you want to run.

A More Focused Search
  1. Your Role

    Understand the hours, sales and people responsibilities behind the ownership model.

  2. Your Shortlist

    Spend less time sorting through brands and more time on options worth exploring.

  3. Your Market

    Check territory options with franchisors and identify the next questions to ask.